United States › Colorado › Larimer County COUNTY
Larimer County Colorado · 377,292 residents (2025 est.) · 2,596 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 367,368 people, Larimer County is a county in Colorado. This is an unusually credentialed place: 53% of adults have a four-year degree. That puts it in the top 2% of US counties for household income. 115,874 more people live here than in 2000. The typical home is worth $569,100, having roughly tripled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 6%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
53% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 86%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 251,494 in 2000
377,292 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
142 / sq mi
+28%since 2009
from 111 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
168K 222K 277K 331K 385K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Larimer County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $93,765
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,655 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,689 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.450 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$569,100
+86%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $168,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,716
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $678 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 67.7% in 2000
36.0% rent
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 54.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(220,159)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(20,811)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 79.2%(291,045)
Hispanic / Latino 12.9%(47,521)
from 33 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 22 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 39.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 86.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 96.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 80.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 37.6%(58,486)
Women 15+
Never married 32.7%(51,460)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31%(5,638)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.4%(3,529)
Share of the 18,184 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Larimer County Head to head
Compare Larimer County to nearby counties LARIMER COUNTY VS
Boulder County
Income $103,994 +11%
Home value $756,300 +33%
Population 328,560 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARIMER COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $47,667 −49%
Home value $239,600 −58%
Population 1,211 −100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARIMER COUNTY VS
Grand County
Income $88,612 −5%
Home value $601,500 +6%
Population 16,496 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARIMER COUNTY VS
Broomfield County
Income $123,874 +32%
Home value $664,500 +17%
Population 79,174 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Larimer County, Colorado? Larimer County, Colorado has about 367,368 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Larimer County, Colorado? The typical household in Larimer County, Colorado earns about $93,765 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Larimer County, Colorado expensive? In Larimer County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $569,100, and the typical rent is about $1,716 a month.
How educated are people in Larimer County, Colorado? About 53.0% of adults age 25 and over in Larimer County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Larimer County, Colorado? About 11.2% of people in Larimer County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Larimer County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Larimer County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 181,232 residents, a change of about 97 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here