United States › Illinois › Jersey County COUNTY
Jersey County Illinois · 21,160 residents (2025 est.) · 370 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 21,274 people, Jersey County is a county in Illinois. Few US counties rank higher on income. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. The median age is 43.7, about 5 years above the US median. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 21,668 in 2000
21,160 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 61 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 21K 22K 22K 23K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jersey County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,361
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,065 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,581 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.385 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Public administration 3.8%
Education & health services 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$171,900
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$846
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $424 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.7% in 2000
19.5% rent
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(21,148)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(162)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(20,132)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(340)
from 8 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 15 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.1%(3,061)
Women 15+
Never married 30.2%(2,781)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.5%(245)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.1%(372)
Share of the 1,485 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jersey County Head to head
Compare Jersey County to nearby counties JERSEY COUNTY VS
Calhoun County
Income $93,203 +16%
Home value $190,900 +11%
Population 4,300 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JERSEY COUNTY VS
Greene County
Income $62,192 −23%
Home value $95,200 −45%
Population 11,313 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JERSEY COUNTY VS
Macoupin County
Income $70,805 −12%
Home value $138,200 −20%
Population 43,748 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JERSEY COUNTY VS
St. Charles County
Income $104,692 +30%
Home value $320,800 +87%
Population 426,499 +1916%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jersey County, Illinois? Jersey County, Illinois has about 21,274 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jersey County, Illinois? The typical household in Jersey County, Illinois earns about $80,361 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jersey County, Illinois expensive? In Jersey County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $171,900, and the typical rent is about $846 a month.
How educated are people in Jersey County, Illinois? About 22.6% of adults age 25 and over in Jersey County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jersey County, Illinois? About 8.8% of people in Jersey County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jersey County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Jersey County, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 735 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here