United States › Minnesota › St. Louis County COUNTY
St. Louis County Minnesota · 200,518 residents (2025 est.) · 6,248 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
St. Louis County is home to 200,123 people in Minnesota. That puts it in the top 10% of US counties for household income. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Density works out to 32 people per square mile. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $221,400. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 21%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 200,123
Unchangedsince 2000
from 200,528 in 2000
200,518 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 32 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
196K 198K 199K 200K 201K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 St. Louis County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,069
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,306 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,982 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.442 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$221,400
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,013
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $415 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.7% in 2000
28.8% rent
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.20 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 50.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(189,314)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(1,597)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(179,093)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(3,896)
from 16 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 4 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data from 21.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 77.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.3%(33,469)
Women 15+
Never married 31.1%(26,340)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(2,370)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(2,336)
Share of the 11,800 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to St. Louis County Head to head
Compare St. Louis County to nearby counties ST. LOUIS COUNTY VS
Itasca County
Income $68,603 −2%
Home value $225,200 +2%
Population 45,404 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. LOUIS COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $75,541 +8%
Home value $241,300 +9%
Population 10,746 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. LOUIS COUNTY VS
Carlton County
Income $80,573 +15%
Home value $245,100 +11%
Population 36,711 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. LOUIS COUNTY VS
Koochiching County
Income $66,940 −4%
Home value $156,600 −29%
Population 11,587 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in St. Louis County, Minnesota? St. Louis County, Minnesota has about 200,123 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in St. Louis County, Minnesota? The typical household in St. Louis County, Minnesota earns about $70,069 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is St. Louis County, Minnesota expensive? In St. Louis County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $221,400, and the typical rent is about $1,013 a month.
How educated are people in St. Louis County, Minnesota? About 33.6% of adults age 25 and over in St. Louis County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in St. Louis County, Minnesota? About 13.2% of people in St. Louis County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has St. Louis County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, St. Louis County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,910 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here