United States › Texas › Ellis County COUNTY
Ellis County Texas · 240,867 residents (2025 est.) · 936 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ellis County is a county of 213,160 people in Texas. Since 2000 the county has more than doubled, up 101,800 people. That puts it in the top 1% of US counties for household income. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. That is roughly 27% ahead of the Texas median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.9% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 117%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 111,360 in 2000
240,867 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
228 / sq mi
+50%since 2009
from 152 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
72K 111K 149K 188K 226K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ellis County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,595
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,350 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,212 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.404 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Public administration 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$348,600
+117%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $88,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,594
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $584 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 76.2% in 2000
24.2% rent
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 44.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.3%(79,401)
Hispanic / Latino 18.4%(20,508)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 52.7%(112,230)
Hispanic / Latino 28.2%(60,062)
from 63 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 29 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 17.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 81.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 81.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 17.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(24,803)
Women 15+
Never married 24.5%(20,929)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.6%(3,326)
Gulf War (1990s) 31%(3,266)
Share of the 10,529 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ellis County Head to head
Compare Ellis County to nearby counties ELLIS COUNTY VS
Navarro County
Income $63,111 −37%
Home value $172,600 −50%
Population 57,181 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLIS COUNTY VS
Dallas County
Income $76,547 −23%
Home value $303,000 −13%
Population 2,661,397 +1005%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLIS COUNTY VS
Hill County
Income $64,591 −35%
Home value $179,200 −49%
Population 39,503 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLIS COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $84,859 −15%
Home value $285,900 −18%
Population 218,048 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ellis County, Texas? Ellis County, Texas has about 213,160 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ellis County, Texas? The typical household in Ellis County, Texas earns about $99,595 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ellis County, Texas expensive? In Ellis County, Texas, the median home is worth about $348,600, and the typical rent is about $1,594 a month.
How educated are people in Ellis County, Texas? About 30.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ellis County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ellis County, Texas? About 6.9% of people in Ellis County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ellis County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Ellis County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 127,993 residents, a change of about 150 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here