CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 500 SHOWN OF 6,805

Newest housing stock, US cities · 2020

US cities ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). Thompson's Station, Tennessee leads at 2013. 6,805 cities qualify in total. Cities with fewer than 5,000 residents are excluded. Texas carries 8 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 6,805 is 1977.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US cities →
All statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
USUnited States331,449,2811977–
01Thompson's Station, TNTN9,4692013–
02Horizon West, FLFL67,4162013–
03Briar Chapel, NCNC6,0492013–
04Sonterra, TXTX10,5632013–
05Iowa Colony, TXTX20,5032013+2%
06Timnath, COCO11,6002013+3%
07Watford City, NDND6,3782013+2%
08Hardeeville, SCSC16,4592012+2%
09Balm, FLFL7,1812012–
10Manor, TXTX23,0702012+2%
11Prosper, TXTX45,6052012+2%
12Whitestown, ININ15,7672012+4%
13Fulton, MDMD5,6772012–
14Cave Springs, ARAR6,7012012+3%
15Paloma Creek South, TXTX8,8602012–
17Bee Cave, TXTX8,4642011+2%
18Buda, TXTX16,1662011+2%
19Melissa, TXTX29,9692011+2%
20Triana, ALAL5,2442011+2%
21Youngsville, LALA19,9802011+2%
22Rolesville, NCNC12,8392011+2%
23Nolensville, TNTN15,7892010+2%
24Lakewood Ranch, FLFL43,9452010–
25Herriman, UTUT63,2822010–
26Jessup, MDMD9,9312010+2%
27Holly Ridge, NCNC5,9082010+2%
28Heartland, TXTX10,6072010–
29Freeport, FLFL7,5432010+2%
30Cottleville, MOMO6,7172010+1%
31Fate, TXTX29,0072009+2%
32Northlake, TXTX12,0362009+2%
33Saratoga Springs, UTUT61,3972009–
34Travis Ranch, TXTX9,0252009–
35Clarksburg, MDMD30,4872009–
36Belterra, TXTX6,9782009–
37Brambleton, VAVA24,5372009–
38Queen Creek, AZAZ89,7702009+1%
39Mountain House, CACA25,3152009–
40Fish Hawk, FLFL26,1862008–
41Leander, TXTX91,1322008+1%
42Viera West, FLFL17,9842008–
43Providence, TXTX12,4982008–
44Grayson, GAGA5,5692008+1%
45Selma, TXTX11,9552008+1%
46Bluffdale, UTUT19,5062008+2%
47Pingree Grove, ILIL12,5452008+3%
48The Pinehills, MAMA5,2822008–
49Scenic Oaks, TXTX10,5692008+1%
50Savannah, TXTX6,4692008–
51Camino Tassajara, CACA5,8312008–
52Bluffton, SCSC36,8072008+2%
53Stone Ridge, VAVA16,6032008–
54Star, IDID20,8742008–
55Tiffin, IAIA7,1562008+2%
56Lavon, TXTX11,8882007+2%
57Little Elm, TXTX62,7272007+1%
58Eagle Mountain, UTUT66,5572007–
59Ridgefield, WAWA16,1322007+3%
60Fairwood, MDMD7,5262007–
61Spout Springs, NCNC11,2422007–
62Kyle, TXTX69,9172007+2%
63Leesylvania, VAVA21,6322007–
64French Valley, CACA45,2692007–
65Progress, FLFL10,4502007–
66Hutto, TXTX46,0482007+3%
67Ocean Pointe, HIHI17,0852007–
68Urbana, MDMD14,2602007–
69Pike Road, ALAL11,8992007–
70Groveland, FLFL25,5262007+2%
71Volo, ILIL6,8052007–
72Waukee, IAIA34,8902007+2%
73Maize, KSKS7,8532007+2%
74McCordsville, ININ13,0942007+2%
75Addis, LALA7,6792007+2%
76Waxhaw, NCNC23,1402007+2%
77Buckeye, AZAZ125,4452006+2%
78Spring Hill, TNTN61,3362006+2%
79Celina, TXTX64,4272006+2%
80Frisco, TXTX236,9552006+1%
81Manvel, TXTX20,6992006+2%
82Oakleaf Plantation, FLFL32,0702006–
83Mont Belvieu, TXTX10,6732006+2%
84The Villages, FLFL83,4982006–
85World Golf, FLFL26,0772006–
86Braselton, GAGA18,4962006+2%
87Princeton, TXTX43,5242006+2%
88Leonardtown, MDMD5,0332006+2%
89Vail, AZAZ16,3152006–
90Eastvale, CACA70,5942006–
91Meridian, COCO5,6342006–
92Breinigsville, PAPA7,7692006–
93Anna, TXTX35,2452006+2%
94Lantana, TXTX12,7662006–
95Brock Hall, MDMD13,6152006–
96Cibolo, TXTX39,0192006+1%
97Ward, ARAR7,2582006+2%
98Maricopa, AZAZ78,3622006–
99Firestone, COCO20,1292006+2%
100Frederick, COCO18,2412006+2%
101Johnstown, COCO22,4332006+2%
102Wentzville, MOMO49,4952006+2%
103Bondurant, IAIA9,6472006+2%
104Leland, NCNC35,7312006+2%
105Marana, AZAZ65,5232005+1%
106Arlington, TNTN15,7032005+2%
107Fairview, TXTX10,9132005+1%
108Forney, TXTX41,6582005+1%
109Millsboro, DEDE7,8902005+2%
110Davenport, FLFL18,1102005+2%
111Lely Resort, FLFL8,5822005–
112Wimauma, FLFL15,2662005+1%
113South Jordan, UTUT87,6142005+1%
114West Haven, UTUT25,6272005–
115Huntertown, ININ11,6002005+2%
116Four Corners, MTMT5,7912005–
117Holly Springs, NCNC50,2882005+2%
118St. James, NCNC7,3182005–
119Timberwood Park, TXTX35,4132005+1%
120Plumas Lake, CACA9,4182005–
121Todd Creek, COCO5,3792005–
122Summerlin South, NVNV31,3542005–
123Carolina Forest, SCSC26,2632005–
124Corona de Tucson, AZAZ9,5662005–
125Franklin Center, NJNJ6,6462005–
126Valencia West, AZAZ14,7282005+2%
127South Riding, VAVA34,3522005–
128Enterprise, NVNV240,4642005+1%
129Calera, ALAL18,9922005+2%
130Chelsea, ALAL17,7162005+2%
131Goodyear, AZAZ125,3592005+2%
132San Tan Valley, AZAZ109,1892005–
133Princeton, FLFL42,6252005+1%
134Gainesville, VAVA18,1962005–
135Severance, COCO11,8412005+3%
136Wellington, COCO12,1692005+2%
137Holly Springs, GAGA20,2612005+1%
138Erie, COCO40,9042005+3%
139Pooler, GAGA32,7442005+2%
140Port Wentworth, GAGA17,6042005+3%
141Flowery Branch, GAGA13,1102005+1%
142Fuquay-Varina, NCNC48,5362005+2%
143Harrisburg, NCNC20,7422005+2%
144Happy Valley, OROR28,9162004+2%
145Harrisburg, SDSD10,4052004+2%
146Medina, TNTN5,8132004+2%
147Mount Juliet, TNTN45,1722004+1%
148Oakland, TNTN10,8352004+2%
149Aubrey, TXTX9,0662004+2%
150Middletown, DEDE25,7982004+2%
151Apollo Beach, FLFL33,3552004+1%
152Clermont, FLFL52,8122004+2%
153Meadow Woods, FLFL42,8522004+1%
154McKinney, TXTX236,0012004+2%
155McLendon-Chisholm, TXTX5,6292004+1%
156Orangetree, FLFL6,0842004–
157Poinciana, FLFL75,0682004+1%
158Murphy, TXTX20,9852004+1%
159Wildwood, FLFL19,4362004+1%
160Penitas, TXTX6,4952004+1%
161Roanoke, TXTX10,9312004+1%
162Royse City, TXTX28,3072004+2%
163McDonough, GAGA33,3952004+2%
164Wylie, TXTX63,8422004+1%
165Highland, UTUT21,5712004+1%
166Lehi, UTUT95,3132004+2%
167Nibley, UTUT8,9752004+2%
168Washington, UTUT37,1072004+1%
169Airway Heights, WAWA11,8112004+2%
170Snoqualmie, WAWA13,6402004+3%
171Union, KYKY7,9372004+1%
172Fort Bliss, TXTX11,4602004+2%
173Four Corners, TXTX11,6922004–
174Hornsby Bend, TXTX12,3672004–
175Murillo, TXTX8,8832004–
176Sienna, TXTX24,9922004–
177Steiner Ranch, TXTX18,6192004–
178Fort Lee, VAVA8,9932004+2%
179Centerton, ARAR27,1762004+2%
181Syracuse, UTUT39,9092004+2%
182Ladera Ranch, CACA23,7932004–
183Kaneohe Base, HIHI10,9192004–
184Kapolei, HIHI22,2322004–
185Naranja, FLFL15,7962004+2%
186Westfield, ININ66,2582004+2%
187Kuna, IDID31,5252004+2%
188Marvin, NCNC7,0402004–
189Riverview, FLFL113,6972004+1%
190Polk City, IAIA6,6302004+2%
191Gardere, LALA12,2232004+1%
192White Knoll, SCSC8,3102004–
193Highland Lakes, ALAL5,8662004–
194Anthem, AZAZ22,5842004–
195Fresno, TXTX24,5602004+1%
196Lansdowne, VAVA12,3282004–
197Linton Hall, VAVA41,8762004–
198Fort Mill, SCSC38,6732004+2%
199Margaret, ALAL7,1492004+2%
200Sahuarita, AZAZ37,6942004–
201Lincoln, CACA57,3672004+2%
202Beaumont, CACA60,8352004+2%
203Windsor, COCO43,8402004+2%
204Lovejoy, GAGA12,9292004+1%
205Woodstock, GAGA39,8952004+1%
206Dacono, COCO6,8442004+2%
207Lochbuie, COCO8,7762004+1%
208Yorkville, ILIL26,7302004+2%
209Grimes, IAIA17,4052004+1%
210Huntley, ILIL29,1322004+1%
211Wright City, MOMO5,8542004+2%
212Otsego, MNMN24,5252004–
213Morrisville, NCNC32,4662004+1%
214Wake Forest, NCNC58,1472004+2%
215Williston, NDND29,5222003+2%
216Meridian, IDID142,9882003+1%
217Port Royal, SCSC16,6482003+2%
218Collegedale, TNTN11,4992003+1%
219Aledo, TXTX7,1222003+1%
220Boerne, TXTX24,0472003+2%
221Hickory Creek, TXTX6,8752003+1%
222Horizon City, TXTX25,1182003+1%
223Lake Butler, FLFL17,1252003–
224Loughman, FLFL7,5912003+1%
225Minneola, FLFL21,0642003+1%
226North Port, FLFL96,5512003+1%
227Midlothian, TXTX46,6832003+1%
228Vero Lake Estates, FLFL6,5592003–
229Wesley Chapel, FLFL76,0112003–
230Winter Garden, FLFL48,0632003+1%
231Sachse, TXTX32,8342003+1%
232Sunnyvale, TXTX9,0082003+1%
233Gilberts, ILIL9,0822003+1%
234Honeygo, MDMD12,2502003–
235Wildewood, MDMD7,5522003–
236Cold Springs, NVNV11,3212003–
237Doolittle, TXTX6,2032003–
238Crozet, VAVA9,2892003+2%
239Massanetta Springs, VAVA6,3582003–
240Victoria, MNMN12,4472003+1%
241Rincon Valley, AZAZ6,5122003–
242Celebration, FLFL13,6672003–
244Bothell East, WAWA14,5782003–
245Broadlands, VAVA14,3532003–
246Stafford Courthouse, VAVA5,8392003–
247Ankeny, IAIA77,8332003+2%
248Francisville, KYKY10,5652003–
249Castle Rock, COCO83,8152003+1%
250Ruskin, FLFL29,8342003+2%
251Westphalia, MDMD13,2282003–
252El Mirage, AZAZ35,8202003+1%
253Venus, TXTX8,8702003+2%
254Saddlebrooke, AZAZ13,0852003–
255Tega Cay, SCSC14,4572003+1%
256Surprise, AZAZ175,3042003+1%
257Jefferson, GAGA17,1852003+2%
258Villa Rica, GAGA21,0222003+2%
259Round Lake, ILIL18,5262003+2%
260Monument, COCO13,8132003+1%
261Estero, FLFL38,3652003+1%
262Parkland, FLFL39,1862003+1%
263Canton, GAGA40,7782003+2%
264Montgomery, ILIL21,9782003+2%
265Asbury, IAIA6,0352003+1%
266North Liberty, IAIA21,9762003+1%
267Lonsdale, MNMN5,1172003+2%
268Eagle, IDID34,6582003+1%
269New Albany, OHOH11,8032003+2%
270Dardenne Prairie, MOMO15,0322003+1%
271Jenks, OKOK28,1752002+1%
272Blythewood, SCSC7,2332002+2%
273Moncks Corner, SCSC20,6122002+1%
274Atoka, TNTN10,6452002+2%
275Cedar Park, TXTX79,0322002+1%
276Georgetown, TXTX106,9072002+1%
277Asbury Lake, FLFL14,4582002+1%
278Helotes, TXTX10,3872002+2%
279Justin, TXTX7,2852002+2%
280Four Corners, FLFL65,0482002–
281Krum, TXTX6,8082002+1%
282Lehigh Acres, FLFL132,3532002+1%
283Odessa, FLFL8,3812002–
284Nolanville, TXTX7,9832002+1%
285Oak Point, TXTX6,9092002+1%
286Yulee, FLFL16,6482002+1%
287Parker, TXTX6,4622002+1%
288Pearland, TXTX129,9302002+1%
289Rockwall, TXTX53,9802002+1%
290Grovetown, GAGA17,9392002+1%
291Draper, UTUT50,6522002+2%
292Ammon, IDID20,1192002+2%
293Ivins, UTUT11,5462002+1%
294Midway, UTUT6,0112002+1%
295North Salt Lake, UTUT23,5882002+1%
296DuPont, WAWA9,7782002+3%
297Liberty Lake, WAWA14,0292002+1%
298Yelm, WAWA12,0432002+1%
299St. Robert, MOMO5,6022002+1%
300Mesquite, NVNV24,0012002+1%
301Nellis AFB, NVNV5,0872002+2%
302Bargaintown, NJNJ5,3772002–
303Cullowhee, NCNC7,9732002+2%
304Lake Norman of Iredell, NCNC12,4942002–
305Mooresville, NCNC55,8422002+2%
306Five Forks, SCSC18,6562002–
307Lake Wylie, SCSC16,0062002+1%
308Tellico, TNTN7,4142002–
309Lackland AFB, TXTX6,7852002+2%
310Carrollton, VAVA8,4362002–
311Harvest, ALAL5,9552002+1%
312Crawfordville, FLFL5,7322002–
313Creedmoor, NCNC5,0462002+2%
314Bentonville, ARAR63,0572002+1%
316Spring Hill, KSKS10,7772002+2%
317Temescal Valley, CACA30,0692002–
318Mansfield, TXTX84,4442002+1%
319Brandywine, MDMD12,1602002+2%
320Mill Creek East, WAWA25,4532002–
321Cedar Hills, UTUT9,7552002+1%
322Doral, FLFL81,6342002+1%
323Avondale, AZAZ100,9832002+1%
324Laurel Hill, VAVA7,4502002–
325Newcastle, OKOK15,1982002+1%
326Westport, NCNC5,9152002+1%
327Brentwood, CACA66,6072002+1%
328Hampton, GAGA9,3492002+1%
329Temple, GAGA6,5642002+2%
330Minooka, ILIL12,8992002+1%
331Commerce City, COCO72,3452002+2%
332Noblesville, ININ76,1112002+1%
333Plainfield, ILIL50,0432002+2%
334Poplar Grove, ILIL5,2062002+3%
335Pass Christian, MSMS6,4592002+2%
336Johnston, IAIA25,0652002+1%
337Hugo, MNMN17,1672002+1%
338Apex, NCNC80,4192002+1%
339Carolina Shores, NCNC5,5402002–
340West Fargo, NDND41,1752002+1%
341Clayton, NCNC32,6332002+2%
342Wesley Chapel, NCNC9,5662002–
343Huntersville, NCNC68,5352002+1%
344Indian Trail, NCNC44,3032002+1%
345Knightdale, NCNC23,1442002+1%
346Verdigris, OKOK5,8882001–
347Lexington, SCSC25,7292001+1%
348Sartell, MNMN19,9182001+1%
349Tea, SDSD8,0192001+1%
350Bullard, TXTX5,3012001+2%
351Smyrna, DEDE13,3402001+2%
352Alafaya, FLFL92,4492001–
353Haslet, TXTX5,2672001+1%
354Josephine, TXTX10,2082001+1%
355Homestead, FLFL86,2422001+1%
356Lakeway, TXTX19,0272001+1%
357League City, TXTX119,9052001+1%
358Lucas, TXTX8,8962001+1%
359Marion Oaks, FLFL23,9722001–
360New Braunfels, TXTX122,4922001+2%
361Three Oaks, FLFL6,1442001–
362West Melbourne, FLFL31,2852001+1%
363Wedgefield, FLFL8,8512001–
364Pflugerville, TXTX68,3162001+1%
365Byron, GAGA6,5672001+1%
366Red Oak, TXTX20,3942001+1%
367Hiram, GAGA5,5852001+1%
368Farr West, UTUT8,1632001+1%
369Harrisville, UTUT7,1542001+1%
370Heber, UTUT19,6512001–
371Perry, UTUT6,2262001+2%
372Santaquin, UTUT18,9892001+2%
373Issaquah, WAWA39,4232001+1%
374Avon, ININ25,3502001–
375Fishers, ININ104,8122001+1%
376Goddard, KSKS6,6382001+1%
377D'Iberville, MSMS13,5572001+1%
378Gardnerville, NVNV5,4862001+1%
379North Las Vegas, NVNV296,6532001+2%
380Whitney, NVNV47,2212001–
381Fort Dix, NJNJ7,9842001+2%
382Hampstead, NCNC9,2922001–
383Porters Neck, NCNC7,6542001–
384Atascocita, TXTX99,3542001–
385Stansbury Park, UTUT11,2422001+1%
386Harrison, WIWI14,4922001–
387Meridianville, ALAL11,1502001+1%
388Fishhook, AKAK5,8192001–
389New River, AZAZ18,2402001–
390Salton City, CACA5,9882001–
391Anderson Creek, NCNC13,9272001–
392Gateway, FLFL11,1762001–
393Knik-Fairview, AKAK19,9722001–
394Alton, TXTX24,1382001+1%
395Hidalgo, TXTX15,3762001+1%
396Lathrop, CACA42,7832001+1%
397Fort Carson, COCO18,0192001+2%
398Sandy, OROR13,3232001+1%
399Shorewood, ILIL18,5362001+1%
400Schofield Barracks, HIHI16,2702001+2%
401Walton, KYKY5,8682001+2%
402Allen, TXTX113,4472001+1%
403Wyndham, VAVA12,0992001–
404Castle Pines, COCO15,5832001–
405Trinity, FLFL18,9072001–
406Pleasant Hill, IAIA11,2392001+1%
407Gulf Park Estates, MSMS6,2642001+1%
409Edinburg, TXTX110,7002001+1%
410Casa Grande, AZAZ69,7532001+1%
411Florence, AZAZ25,2222001+1%
412Gold Canyon, AZAZ13,1072001–
413Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WAWA23,0472001–
414Winfield, ININ9,1402001–
415Independent Hill, VAVA10,8532001–
416Grain Valley, MOMO16,9082001+1%
417Somerton, AZAZ14,9342001+2%
418Evans, COCO22,5002001+1%
419Parker, COCO65,9852001+1%
420Gilbert, AZAZ287,2852001+1%
421Milton, GAGA41,2662001–
422Newnan, GAGA45,8672001+2%
423Rathdrum, IDID13,2272001+1%
424Rexburg, IDID40,3342001+1%
425Dublin, CACA71,6022001+1%
426Hughson, CACA8,0512001+2%
427Middleton, IDID12,6002001+1%
428Crestwood, KYKY6,5822001+2%
429Senoia, GAGA6,2762001+2%
430South Fulton, GAGA112,8202001–
431Manhattan, ILIL10,9432001+2%
432Sugar Grove, ILIL9,3812001+1%
433Basehor, KSKS8,2492001+2%
434New Haven, MIMI6,7492001+1%
435Ashland, MOMO5,2212001+2%
436Broussard, LALA15,7992001+1%
437Becker, MNMN5,4252001+1%
438Isanti, MNMN7,7142001+1%
439Mebane, NCNC21,9522001+2%
440Pickerington, OHOH26,3332001+1%
441Rogers, MNMN15,6062001+2%
442Kiryas Joel, NYNY47,1472001+1%
443Crowley, TXTX20,9542000+1%
444Fruit Cove, FLFL35,8772000+1%
445Newberry, FLFL8,6182000+1%
446On Top of the World, FLFL16,0072000–
447Pebble Creek, FLFL10,4472000–
449Viera East, FLFL12,5702000–
450Evans, GAGA36,9982000+1%
451Farmington, UTUT26,2662000+1%
452Hooper, UTUT9,7412000+1%
453Hurricane, UTUT25,7452000+1%
454Mapleton, UTUT16,2752000+2%
455Salem, UTUT12,2342000+1%
456Cottage Grove, WIWI8,9302000+1%
457Bargersville, ININ11,8622000+1%
458Spanish Springs, NVNV17,9802000–
459Moyock, NCNC5,6842000–
460Winterville, NCNC10,9732000+1%
461Boiling Springs, SCSC12,9362000+1%
462Snyderville, UTUT5,9482000–
463Orting, WAWA8,8842000+2%
464Fort Mohave, AZAZ15,7152000–
465El Dorado Hills, CACA51,0262000+1%
466Goshen, CACA5,1362000–
467Oak Hills, CACA9,0132000–
468Fleming Island, FLFL29,7662000–
469Elkridge, MDMD26,2832000+1%
470Ancient Oaks, PAPA7,7772000+2%
471Dripping Springs, TXTX11,1672000+1%
472Heber, CACA7,3122000+1%
473Pittsboro, NCNC5,0542000+2%
474Panama City Beach, FLFL20,3752000+1%
475Roxborough Park, COCO9,0852000–
476Frederickson, WAWA25,3832000+1%
477North Lynnwood, WAWA23,3392000–
478Battlefield, MOMO6,3612000+1%
479McNair, VAVA22,6552000–
480Merrifield, VAVA20,6982000+1%
481Quantico Base, VAVA5,8402000–
482Campbelltown, PAPA6,0922000+2%
483Sunbury, OHOH8,8572000+2%
484Brandon, SDSD11,3062000–
485Byram, MSMS12,7072000–
486Cornelius, NCNC35,0942000+2%
487Desert Palms, CACA6,5792000–
488Arizona City, AZAZ9,5432000+1%
489Miami Heights, OHOH5,2692000–
490Midlothian, VAVA19,1202000–
491Lake Elsinore, CACA75,0672000+1%
492Fountain, COCO29,4502000+1%
493Conroe, TXTX119,5642000+1%
494Murrieta, CACA114,1242000+1%
495Locust Grove, GAGA14,6102000+1%
496Loganville, GAGA17,2122000+1%
497Imperial, CACA22,3302000+2%
498Eaton, COCO5,8482000+2%
499Lone Tree, COCO15,2782000–
500Palm Coast, FLFL109,8862000+1%
SHOWING 1–500 OF 6,805
12…14

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which city has the highest median year built?

Thompson's Station, Tennessee ranks #1 with 2013 (2020 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 cities by median year built?

Thompson's Station, Tennessee, Horizon West, Florida, Briar Chapel, North Carolina, Sonterra, Texas, Iowa Colony, Texas.

How many cities are in this ranking?

6,805 cities qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability (minimum 5,000 residents). The ranking covers 2020 Decennial Census data.

How is median year built measured?

Median year that housing structures were built. Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census.