United States › Massachusetts › The Pinehills CITY
The Pinehills Massachusetts · 5,282 residents · 4.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
The Pinehills is home to 5,282 people in Massachusetts. The median age is 70.2, about 31 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 65% of adults have a four-year degree. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $2,819 a month. The typical home is worth $693,100.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 70.2
US median: 38.9
More educated
65% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,295 / sq mi
+6%since 2023
from 1,223 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 69.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
486 2K 3K 4K 6K 2010 2020 2024 The Pinehills Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $122,798
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $121,792 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $90,397 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 72.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.465 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 15.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$693,100
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $669,100 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,819
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $2,689 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 87.5% in 2023
12.1% rent
from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.87 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 29.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 66.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(4,821)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(5,025)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(61)
from 8 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 63.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 27.8% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 62.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 28.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 35.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 54.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 97.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.5%(64)
Share of the 674 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to The Pinehills Head to head
Compare The Pinehills to nearby cities THE PINEHILLS VS
Middleborough Center
Income $97,616 −21%
Home value $424,900 −39%
Population 8,155 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THE PINEHILLS VS
Barnstable
Income $91,982 −25%
Home value $602,500 −13%
Population 50,101 +849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THE PINEHILLS VS
Bridgewater
Income $112,651 −8%
Home value $533,100 −23%
Population 29,309 +455%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THE PINEHILLS VS
New Bedford
Income $56,981 −54%
Home value $357,300 −48%
Population 101,834 +1828%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? The Pinehills, Massachusetts has about 5,282 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? The typical household in The Pinehills, Massachusetts earns about $122,798 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is The Pinehills, Massachusetts expensive? In The Pinehills, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $693,100, and the typical rent is about $2,819 a month.
How educated are people in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? About 65.2% of adults age 25 and over in The Pinehills, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? About 3.5% of people in The Pinehills, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here