United States › Massachusetts › The Pinehills CITY · 2010 ACS
The Pinehills Massachusetts · 955 residents · 4.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
The Pinehills is home to 955 people in Massachusetts. The median age is 61.6, about 24 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 62% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $604,300. Median rent is $2,001 a month. The median household earns $89,414, about 70% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 61.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 64.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
486 2K 3K 4K 6K 2010 2020 2024 The Pinehills Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $89,414
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $91,875 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $58,507 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 74.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 3.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.308 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$604,300
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $587,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 87.7% in 2011
22.9% rent
vs 10.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.89 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 42.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 65.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 6.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(899)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(914)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 64.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 32.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 39.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 70.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 7.9% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 7.6% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 17.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 64.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 19.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 61.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.5%(64)
Share of the 674 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to The Pinehills Head to head
Compare The Pinehills to nearby cities THE PINEHILLS VS
Middleborough Center
Income $97,616 +9%
Home value $424,900 −30%
Population 8,155 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THE PINEHILLS VS
Barnstable
Income $91,982 +3%
Home value $602,500 same
Population 50,101 +849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THE PINEHILLS VS
Bridgewater
Income $112,651 +26%
Home value $533,100 −12%
Population 29,309 +455%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THE PINEHILLS VS
New Bedford
Income $56,981 −36%
Home value $357,300 −41%
Population 101,834 +1828%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? The Pinehills, Massachusetts has about 955 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? The typical household in The Pinehills, Massachusetts earns about $89,414 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is The Pinehills, Massachusetts expensive? In The Pinehills, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $604,300, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? About 62.2% of adults age 25 and over in The Pinehills, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in The Pinehills, Massachusetts? About 3.3% of people in The Pinehills, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here