United States › Virginia › Massanetta Springs CITY
Massanetta Springs Virginia · 6,358 residents · 4.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 6,358 people, Massanetta Springs is a city in Virginia. This is an unusually credentialed place: 58% of adults have a four-year degree. Few US cities rank higher on income. The median age is 44.8, about 6 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. Median household income runs $114,737, well clear of the $82,259 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
58% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,339 / sq mi
+5%since 2023
from 1,269 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 46.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 6K 7K 2010 2020 2024 Massanetta Springs Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $114,737
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $104,911 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $61,245 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 69.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.437 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 4%
Public administration 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$467,700
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $454,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,822
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,691 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 70.6% in 2023
28.1% rent
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.34 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 37.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 84.2%(5,078)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(438)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.6%(5,189)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(468)
from 35 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 56.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 98.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 27.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 72.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 16.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 62.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 26.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 57.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 89.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.4%(99)
Share of the 375 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Massanetta Springs Head to head
Compare Massanetta Springs to nearby cities MASSANETTA SPRINGS VS
Harrisonburg
Income $62,254 −46%
Home value $299,100 −36%
Population 50,839 +700%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSANETTA SPRINGS VS
Staunton
Income $65,581 −43%
Home value $259,200 −45%
Population 26,801 +322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSANETTA SPRINGS VS
Fishersville
Income $83,671 −27%
Home value $348,900 −25%
Population 9,484 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSANETTA SPRINGS VS
Waynesboro
Income $59,994 −48%
Home value $245,500 −48%
Population 23,951 +277%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Massanetta Springs, Virginia? Massanetta Springs, Virginia has about 6,358 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Massanetta Springs, Virginia? The typical household in Massanetta Springs, Virginia earns about $114,737 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Massanetta Springs, Virginia expensive? In Massanetta Springs, Virginia, the median home is worth about $467,700, and the typical rent is about $1,822 a month.
How educated are people in Massanetta Springs, Virginia? About 57.6% of adults age 25 and over in Massanetta Springs, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Massanetta Springs, Virginia? About 6.3% of people in Massanetta Springs, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here