United States › Virginia › Wyndham CITY
Wyndham Virginia · 12,099 residents · 3.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Wyndham is a city of 12,099 people in Virginia. That is roughly 152% ahead of the Virginia median. The median household earns $235,250, about 186% above the national median. 84% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 5,923 people. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
84% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 3,301 / sq mi
+35%since 2009
from 2,451 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
6K 7K 9K 11K 13K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wyndham Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $235,250
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,723 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $43,195 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 82.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 0.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.383 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 21.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Education & health services 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$703,000
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $276,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,258
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,318 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 88.5% in 2000
9.0% rent
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(5,585)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(87)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 53.6%(6,482)
Hispanic / Latino 7.1%(854)
from 28 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 74.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 26.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 90.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 62.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 4.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 95.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 74.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 21.8%(1,018)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 82.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 96.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.7%(86)
Gulf War (1990s) 51.8%(188)
Share of the 363 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wyndham Head to head
Compare Wyndham to nearby cities WYNDHAM VS
Short Pump
Income $138,845 −41%
Home value $568,900 −19%
Population 29,026 +140%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYNDHAM VS
Innsbrook
Income $129,436 −45%
Home value $463,500 −34%
Population 8,578 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYNDHAM VS
Laurel
Income $73,609 −69%
Home value $283,600 −60%
Population 18,721 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYNDHAM VS
Glen Allen
Income $92,723 −61%
Home value $357,200 −49%
Population 17,551 +45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wyndham, Virginia? Wyndham, Virginia has about 12,099 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wyndham, Virginia? The typical household in Wyndham, Virginia earns about $235,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wyndham, Virginia expensive? In Wyndham, Virginia, the median home is worth about $703,000, and the typical rent is about $2,258 a month.
How educated are people in Wyndham, Virginia? About 84.5% of adults age 25 and over in Wyndham, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wyndham, Virginia? About 1.2% of people in Wyndham, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here