United States › Missouri › Battlefield CITY
Battlefield Missouri · 6,361 residents (2025 est.) · 2.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Battlefield is home to 6,165 people in Missouri. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 3,780 people. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. That puts it in the top 9% of US cities for household income. That is roughly 34% ahead of the Missouri median. 3% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 62%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,385 in 2000
6,361 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,403 / sq mi
+51%since 2009
from 1,595 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 32.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 4K 5K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Battlefield Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $94,542
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,788 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,656 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.333 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$255,600
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,042
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $533 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 85.1% in 2000
14.2% rent
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(2,301)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(29)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(5,493)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(274)
from 12 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 78.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 5.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 84.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(67)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.2%(130)
Share of the 369 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Battlefield Head to head
Compare Battlefield to nearby cities BATTLEFIELD VS
Republic
Income $65,729 −30%
Home value $211,500 −17%
Population 22,404 +252%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BATTLEFIELD VS
Nixa
Income $83,385 −12%
Home value $258,700 +1%
Population 26,597 +318%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BATTLEFIELD VS
Springfield
Income $49,311 −48%
Home value $177,700 −30%
Population 169,847 +2570%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BATTLEFIELD VS
Ozark
Income $74,182 −22%
Home value $254,800 same
Population 23,544 +270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Battlefield, Missouri? Battlefield, Missouri has about 6,165 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Battlefield, Missouri? The typical household in Battlefield, Missouri earns about $94,542 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Battlefield, Missouri expensive? In Battlefield, Missouri, the median home is worth about $255,600, and the typical rent is about $1,042 a month.
How educated are people in Battlefield, Missouri? About 43.7% of adults age 25 and over in Battlefield, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Battlefield, Missouri? About 4.3% of people in Battlefield, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Battlefield, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Battlefield, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,639 residents, a change of about 304 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here