United States › Nevada › Nellis AFB CITY
Nellis AFB Nevada · 5,087 residents · 2.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Nellis AFB is home to 5,087 people in Nevada. This skews young, with a median age of 20.8. 0% of homes are owner-occupied. 44% were living in the same home a year earlier. There are 3,809 fewer people here than in 2000. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 20.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
0% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth 1,857 / sq mi
−31%since 2009
from 2,693 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 24.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 4K 6K 8K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Nellis AFB Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,652
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,118 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,601 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.377 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 16.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$2,143
+78%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $662 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 5.5% in 2000
100.0% rent
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
4.08 people
+46%since 2009
from 2.80 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 63.4%(5,644)
Hispanic / Latino 11.7%(1,043)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 53.3%(2,710)
Hispanic / Latino 26.6%(1,354)
from 79 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 66.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 79.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 59.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 26.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 0.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 4.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 95.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 92.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(156)
Share of the 156 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Nellis AFB Head to head
Compare Nellis AFB to nearby cities NELLIS AFB VS
North Las Vegas
Income $79,542 +16%
Home value $404,400
Population 296,653 +5732%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NELLIS AFB VS
Sunrise Manor
Income $58,421 −15%
Home value $320,000
Population 200,218 +3836%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NELLIS AFB VS
Winchester
Income $50,120 −27%
Home value $302,800
Population 37,081 +629%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NELLIS AFB VS
Whitney
Income $67,155 −2%
Home value $329,000
Population 47,221 +828%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Nellis AFB, Nevada? Nellis AFB, Nevada has about 5,087 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Nellis AFB, Nevada? The typical household in Nellis AFB, Nevada earns about $68,652 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Nellis AFB, Nevada expensive? In Nellis AFB, Nevada, the typical rent is about $2,143 a month.
How educated are people in Nellis AFB, Nevada? About 25.0% of adults age 25 and over in Nellis AFB, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Nellis AFB, Nevada? About 3.6% of people in Nellis AFB, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Has Nellis AFB, Nevada grown since 1990? Yes, Nellis AFB, Nevada has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,290 residents, a change of about -39 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here