United States › Virginia › Stone Ridge CITY
Stone Ridge Virginia · 16,603 residents · 2.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Stone Ridge is home to 16,603 people in Virginia. That is roughly 101% ahead of the Virginia median. 75% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median household income runs $187,563, well clear of the $82,259 US median. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. 33% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
75% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 6,423 / sq mi
+2%since 2023
from 6,321 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 36.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
6K 9K 12K 15K 18K 2010 2020 2024 Stone Ridge Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $187,563
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $183,211 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $58,944 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 91.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.310 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Public administration 4.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$672,800
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $666,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,746
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $2,761 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 88.2% in 2023
13.0% rent
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.35 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 26.7% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 41.5%(6,781)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 40.4%(6,703)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(1,419)
from 88 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 69.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 97.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 30.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 60.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 26.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 79.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 16.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 63.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 32.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 4.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 98.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 63.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 21.1%(1,125)
Women 15+
Never married 32.3%(2,127)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 76.6%(731)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.4%(309)
Share of the 954 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stone Ridge Head to head
Compare Stone Ridge to nearby cities STONE RIDGE VS
South Riding
Income $196,403 +5%
Home value $746,200 +11%
Population 34,352 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE RIDGE VS
Brambleton
Income $238,018 +27%
Home value $865,800 +29%
Population 24,537 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE RIDGE VS
Loudoun Valley Estates
Income $224,704 +20%
Home value $814,200 +21%
Population 10,271 −38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE RIDGE VS
Broadlands
Income $241,042 +29%
Home value $896,900 +33%
Population 14,353 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stone Ridge, Virginia? Stone Ridge, Virginia has about 16,603 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stone Ridge, Virginia? The typical household in Stone Ridge, Virginia earns about $187,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stone Ridge, Virginia expensive? In Stone Ridge, Virginia, the median home is worth about $672,800, and the typical rent is about $2,746 a month.
How educated are people in Stone Ridge, Virginia? About 75.1% of adults age 25 and over in Stone Ridge, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stone Ridge, Virginia? About 1.8% of people in Stone Ridge, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here