United States › California › Plumas Lake CITY
Plumas Lake California · 9,418 residents · 11.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 9,418 people, Plumas Lake is a city in California. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. Getting to work takes 43 minutes on average. Median rent is $2,302 a month. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 796 / sq mi
+12%since 2023
from 712 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 33.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
5K 7K 8K 9K 10K 2010 2020 2024 Plumas Lake Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $120,408
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $114,083 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $45,254 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 76.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.379 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$555,300
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $525,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,302
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $2,290 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 88.4% in 2023
8.5% rent
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.95 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 32.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
+12.0 ptssince 2023
from 88.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 52.4%(4,411)
Hispanic / Latino 26.8%(2,260)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 52.4%(4,936)
Hispanic / Latino 25.7%(2,420)
from 80 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 28.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 8.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 43.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 78.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 73.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 22.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 45.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 82.1% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 56.7%(233)
Share of the 411 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Plumas Lake Head to head
Compare Plumas Lake to nearby cities PLUMAS LAKE VS
Olivehurst
Income $83,214 −31%
Home value $384,500 −31%
Population 18,444 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLUMAS LAKE VS
Linda
Income $72,776 −40%
Home value $371,700 −33%
Population 23,871 +153%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLUMAS LAKE VS
Yuba City
Income $75,477 −37%
Home value $434,600 −22%
Population 69,485 +638%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLUMAS LAKE VS
Marysville
Income $56,430 −53%
Home value $292,300 −47%
Population 12,738 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Plumas Lake, California? Plumas Lake, California has about 9,418 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Plumas Lake, California? The typical household in Plumas Lake, California earns about $120,408 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Plumas Lake, California expensive? In Plumas Lake, California, the median home is worth about $555,300, and the typical rent is about $2,302 a month.
How educated are people in Plumas Lake, California? About 25.0% of adults age 25 and over in Plumas Lake, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Plumas Lake, California? About 4.5% of people in Plumas Lake, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here