United States › Utah › Snyderville CITY
Snyderville Utah · 5,948 residents · 10.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 5,948 people, Snyderville is a city in Utah. This is an unusually credentialed place: 68% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $1,104,200. Median rent is $2,875 a month. Households here earn about 51% more than in Utah as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 565 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 43.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 2010 2020 2024 Snyderville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $143,517
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $139,228 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $79,944 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 74.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.467 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,104,200
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $995,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,875
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $2,902 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 77.6% in 2023
23.9% rent
from 44.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.33 people
−11%since 2023
from 2.63 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 36.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 7.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 82.1%(5,043)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(572)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(4,915)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(479)
from 39 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 65.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 97.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 23.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 45.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 6.7% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 35.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 68.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 56.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 13.5% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 97.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 84.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 62.9%(73)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.9%(44)
Share of the 116 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Snyderville Head to head
Compare Snyderville to nearby cities SNYDERVILLE VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +30%
Home value $1,146,800 +4%
Population 8,537 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNYDERVILLE VS
Park City
Income $133,558 −7%
Home value $1,757,800 +59%
Population 8,587 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNYDERVILLE VS
Heber
Income $110,339 −23%
Home value $654,200 −41%
Population 19,651 +230%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNYDERVILLE VS
Holladay
Income $117,043 −18%
Home value $763,400 −31%
Population 31,162 +424%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Snyderville, Utah? Snyderville, Utah has about 5,948 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Snyderville, Utah? The typical household in Snyderville, Utah earns about $143,517 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Snyderville, Utah expensive? In Snyderville, Utah, the median home is worth about $1,104,200, and the typical rent is about $2,875 a month.
How educated are people in Snyderville, Utah? About 68.0% of adults age 25 and over in Snyderville, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Snyderville, Utah? About 4.6% of people in Snyderville, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here