CensusEasy
CITY

Briar Chapel

North Carolina · 6,049 residents · 2.09 sq mi
Time machine
VIEWING
COMPARE TO
Part of the Durham metro area
The short version

Briar Chapel is home to 6,049 people in North Carolina. That is roughly 129% ahead of the North Carolina median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 82% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. Renters pay $3,177 a month at the median. Median household income runs $166,063, well clear of the $82,259 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
82% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

6,049
−1%since 2023
from 6,084 in 2023
2020 – 2024
2,894 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 2,911 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
42.0
+7%since 2023
from 39.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Land area
2.09 sq mi
Population, 20202024
5K5K5K6K6K20202024Briar Chapel
20246K
20202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.9%(358)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 910.3%(626)
US avg: 6%
10 to 148.6%(521)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 192.7%(166)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.1%(187)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 348.4%(507)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4415.9%(962)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5418.4%(1,115)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 649.3%(564)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7413.2%(799)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844%(244)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$166,063
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $154,583 in 2023
US average: $82,259
2020 – 2024
$70,238
+6%since 2023
from $66,204 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
88.1%
+1.8 ptssince 2023
from 86.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
0.6%
+0.1 ptssince 2023
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
0.336
−7%since 2023
from 0.360 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information10.5%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services10.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration7.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade3.9%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade2%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance1.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical1.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$570,300
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $508,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
2020 – 2024
$3,177
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $2,941 in 2023
US average: $1,442
93.1%
−1.1 ptssince 2023
from 94.2% in 2023
6.9% rent
2.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2023
from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.80 people
−3%since 2023
from 2.88 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
13.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2023
from 14.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
60.4%
+18.9 ptssince 2023
from 41.5% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
3.4
+4%since 2023
from 3.3 in 2023
2020 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2023
White, non-Hispanic73.7%(4,484)
Black4.2%(258)
Hispanic / Latino4.5%(274)
Asian7.8%(473)
Other9.8%(595)
2024
White, non-Hispanic70.5%(4,267)
Black5.1%(307)
Hispanic / Latino4%(240)
Asian5.4%(326)
Other15%(909)
59
+8%since 2023
from 55 in 2023
2021 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.7%(45)
Colombian0.4%(25)
Asian origin
Asian Indian3.2%(192)
Japanese1.9%(113)
Chinese0.3%(21)
Ancestry
German26.1%(1,579)
English21.1%(1,274)
Irish14.3%(865)
Scottish4.9%(299)
Italian4.8%(288)
Swedish4.5%(273)
Scotch-Irish3.6%(216)
Polish3%(184)
French2.9%(178)
American2.6%(159)
Hungarian1.5%(91)
Norwegian1.4%(82)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Russian1.2%(74)
Slovak0.8%(47)
Dutch0.7%(44)
British0.7%(40)
Ukrainian0.6%(36)
Welsh0.6%(34)
Arab0.4%(27)
Lebanese0.4%(27)
Czech0.4%(22)
Canadian0.3%(18)
Portuguese0.3%(18)
Swiss0.3%(16)
Israeli0.2%(13)
Australian0.2%(12)
Austrian0.2%(11)
Egyptian0.2%(10)
Lithuanian0.1%(9)
Section 05

Education

81.6%
+2.2 ptssince 2023
from 79.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
99.3%
+1.0 ptssince 2023
from 98.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
43.6%
−0.1 ptssince 2023
from 43.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.2 min
+5%since 2023
from 26.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
52.8%
−4.5 ptssince 2023
from 57.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
4.0%
−0.7 ptssince 2023
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
0.5%
+0.1 ptssince 2023
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
41.8%
+5.3 ptssince 2023
from 36.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
0.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2023
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.2%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 8.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
67.1%
+1.8 ptssince 2023
from 65.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
84.9%
US average: 74.6%
30.8%
+4.5 ptssince 2023
from 26.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
70.2%
−2.5 ptssince 2023
from 72.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.1%
−0.6 ptssince 2023
from 49.7% in 2023
50.9%
+0.6 ptssince 2023
from 50.3% in 2023
8.3%
+1.1 ptssince 2023
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
6.9%
+0.7 ptssince 2023
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
6.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2023
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
99.5%
+2.1 ptssince 2023
from 97.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 95.5%
91.2%
US average: 87.7%
94.5%
+3.4 ptssince 2023
from 91.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
0.5%
−2.1 ptssince 2023
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married11%(216)
Married79%(1,549)
Widowed0.6%(11)
Divorced9.4%(184)
Women 15+
Never married25.6%(661)
Married65.9%(1,704)
Widowed2%(52)
Divorced6.5%(167)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
81.5%
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.3%
US average: 13.8%
17.3%
US average: 18.4%
5.9%
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.6%
US average: 2.2%
Any private
94.0%
US average: 67.1%
Any public
23.8%
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)28.7%(86)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)51.7%(155)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era48.7%(146)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 300 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Briar Chapel

Head to head

Compare Briar Chapel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

Briar Chapel, North Carolina has about 6,049 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

The typical household in Briar Chapel, North Carolina earns about $166,063 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Briar Chapel, North Carolina expensive?

In Briar Chapel, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $570,300, and the typical rent is about $3,177 a month.

How educated are people in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

About 81.6% of adults age 25 and over in Briar Chapel, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

About 0.6% of people in Briar Chapel, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →