CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Briar Chapel

North Carolina · 5,108 residents · 2.09 sq mi
Time machine
VIEWING
COMPARE TO
Part of the Durham metro area
Compare
The short version

Briar Chapel is home to 5,108 people in North Carolina. Households here earn about 124% more than in North Carolina as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 80% of adults have a four-year degree. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. Median household income runs $126,974, well clear of the $66,278 US median. Renters pay $2,245 a month at the median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
80% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,108
+10%vs 2021
vs 4,646 in 2021
2020 – 2024
39.4
+6%vs 2021
vs 37.2 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.09 sq mi
Population, 20202024
5K5K5K6K6K20202024Briar Chapel
20246K
20202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 58.1%(412)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 99.5%(484)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.1%(414)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.6%(237)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 241.9%(96)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.7%(495)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4417.4%(891)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.6%(646)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.8%(551)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.7%(600)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.8%(243)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.8%(39)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$126,974
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $148,125 in 2021
US average: $66,278
2020 – 2024
$50,235
−14%vs 2021
vs $58,532 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
72.6%
−4.5 ptsvs 2021
vs 77.1% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−0.6 ptsvs 2021
vs 0.6% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information10.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade6%
US avg: 10%
Arts, entertainment, food3.4%
US avg: 2%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance1.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade1.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$375,100
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $406,500 in 2021
US average: $265,253
2020 – 2024
$2,245
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $2,341 in 2021
US average: $1,124
95.1%
+6.4 ptsvs 2021
vs 88.7% in 2021
4.9% rent
2.79 people
−6%vs 2021
vs 2.98 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
3.0
+8%vs 2021
vs 2.7 in 2021
2020 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2021
White, non-Hispanic71.4%(3,316)
Black2.9%(133)
Hispanic / Latino9%(416)
Asian4.7%(219)
Other12.1%(562)
2020
White, non-Hispanic81.5%(4,163)
Black3.1%(160)
Hispanic / Latino5.2%(266)
Asian4.2%(214)
Other8.2%(421)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.2%(116)
Colombian2.7%(97)
Puerto Rican1.7%(62)
Peruvian1.4%(49)
Cuban1.1%(38)
Spaniard0.7%(27)
Asian origin
Chinese3.1%(111)
Filipino0.3%(10)
Ancestry
English24.4%(882)
German23.9%(865)
Polish8.9%(322)
Irish7.5%(273)
Scottish6.9%(249)
American5.3%(193)
Italian4.5%(161)
Scotch-Irish3.7%(134)
Russian3.1%(112)
Belgian2.7%(98)
Danish2.5%(91)
British2.4%(85)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
French2.2%(80)
Swedish2.1%(76)
Norwegian1.6%(57)
Dutch0.9%(31)
Canadian0.8%(29)
Czech0.8%(28)
Ukrainian0.6%(21)
Serbian0.5%(19)
Swiss0.5%(17)
Israeli0.4%(16)
Croatian0.4%(13)
Slovak0.3%(12)
Turkish0.3%(12)
Portuguese0.3%(11)
Section 05

Education

79.8%
+1.2 ptsvs 2021
vs 78.6% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.1%
+0.2 ptsvs 2021
vs 98.9% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
42.8%
+1.3 ptsvs 2021
vs 41.4% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.2 min
+8%vs 2021
vs 26.1 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
77.7%
+3.5 ptsvs 2021
vs 74.2% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
4.9%
+1.5 ptsvs 2021
vs 3.5% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.2%
−1.2 ptsvs 2021
vs 9.4% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
63.0%
−0.6 ptsvs 2021
vs 63.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.0%
US average: 73.3%
69.8%
+0.5 ptsvs 2021
vs 69.4% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
+1.0 ptsvs 2021
vs 49.1% in 2021
50.0%
−1.0 ptsvs 2021
vs 50.9% in 2021
8.0%
+1.4 ptsvs 2021
vs 6.6% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2021
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
80.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married11%(216)
Married79%(1,549)
Widowed0.6%(11)
Divorced9.4%(184)
Women 15+
Never married25.6%(661)
Married65.9%(1,704)
Widowed2%(52)
Divorced6.5%(167)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2021
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
82.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.4%
US average: 13.7%
18.8%
US average: 17.6%
6.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
95.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
25.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.6%(6)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)10.8%(14)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era56.2%(73)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 130 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Briar Chapel

Head to head

Compare Briar Chapel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

Briar Chapel, North Carolina has about 5,108 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

The typical household in Briar Chapel, North Carolina earns about $126,974 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Briar Chapel, North Carolina expensive?

In Briar Chapel, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $375,100, and the typical rent is about $2,245 a month.

How educated are people in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

About 79.8% of adults age 25 and over in Briar Chapel, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Briar Chapel, North Carolina?

About 0.0% of people in Briar Chapel, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →