United States › California › Ladera Ranch CITY
Ladera Ranch California · 23,793 residents · 4.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ladera Ranch is home to 23,793 people in California. This is an unusually credentialed place: 68% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $1,151,000. That is roughly 86% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $184,458, about 124% above the national median. Renters pay $3,350 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 4,812 / sq mi
+1%since 2023
from 4,774 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 35.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
21K 23K 26K 29K 31K 2010 2020 2024 Ladera Ranch Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $184,458
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $184,257 in 2023
US average: $82,259
$74,294
Unchangedsince 2023
from $74,419 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 80.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.456 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 6.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,151,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,046,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$3,350
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $3,331 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 74.1% in 2023
25.9% rent
from 4.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.18 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 41.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 67.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 64.9%(15,319)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(2,508)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63.6%(15,136)
Hispanic / Latino 12.9%(3,075)
from 67 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 65.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 98.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 24.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 68.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 25.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 71.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 10.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 61.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 17.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 81.8% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.7%(2,157)
Women 15+
Never married 29.1%(2,637)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 48%(123)
Gulf War (1990s) 60.2%(154)
Share of the 256 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ladera Ranch Head to head
Compare Ladera Ranch to nearby cities LADERA RANCH VS
San Juan Capistrano
Income $129,457 −30%
Home value $993,800 −14%
Population 35,119 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LADERA RANCH VS
Laguna Niguel
Income $140,452 −24%
Home value $1,190,900 +3%
Population 64,107 +169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LADERA RANCH VS
Mission Viejo
Income $136,123 −26%
Home value $1,009,600 −12%
Population 90,484 +280%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LADERA RANCH VS
Laguna Hills
Income $128,851 −30%
Home value $1,012,300 −12%
Population 30,020 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ladera Ranch, California? Ladera Ranch, California has about 23,793 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ladera Ranch, California? The typical household in Ladera Ranch, California earns about $184,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ladera Ranch, California expensive? In Ladera Ranch, California, the median home is worth about $1,151,000, and the typical rent is about $3,350 a month.
How educated are people in Ladera Ranch, California? About 68.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ladera Ranch, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ladera Ranch, California? About 4.2% of people in Ladera Ranch, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here