United States › Texas › Fairview CITY
Fairview Texas · 10,913 residents (2025 est.) · 8.87 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 10,783 people, Fairview is a city in Texas. The population has more than tripled since 2000, adding 8,139 people. The median age is 49.1, about 10 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 59% of adults have a four-year degree. That puts it in the top 5% of US cities for household income. That is roughly 39% ahead of the Texas median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 49.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
59% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,644 in 2000
10,913 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,216 / sq mi
+49%since 2009
from 814 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
631 3K 6K 9K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fairview Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $109,347
−44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $107,267 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $44,455 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 69.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.471 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 12.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$597,300
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $312,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,947
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $688 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 95.2% in 2000
26.1% rent
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.81 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92%(2,433)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(103)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 73.9%(7,964)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(797)
from 24 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 52.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 70.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 48.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 59.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 7.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 91.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 99.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 87.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.4%(1,049)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.8%(47)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.8%(90)
Share of the 536 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fairview Head to head
Compare Fairview to nearby cities FAIRVIEW VS
Lucas
Income $221,364 +102%
Home value $941,900 +58%
Population 8,896 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FAIRVIEW VS
Allen
Income $130,901 +20%
Home value $464,100 −22%
Population 113,447 +940%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FAIRVIEW VS
McKinney
Income $124,215 +14%
Home value $471,800 −21%
Population 236,001 +2063%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FAIRVIEW VS
Princeton
Income $105,200 −4%
Home value $331,000 −45%
Population 43,524 +299%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fairview, Texas? Fairview, Texas has about 10,783 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fairview, Texas? The typical household in Fairview, Texas earns about $109,347 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fairview, Texas expensive? In Fairview, Texas, the median home is worth about $597,300, and the typical rent is about $1,947 a month.
How educated are people in Fairview, Texas? About 59.4% of adults age 25 and over in Fairview, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fairview, Texas? About 14.8% of people in Fairview, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fairview, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Fairview, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,229 residents, a change of about 594 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here