CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 500 SHOWN OF 1,601

Largest Salvadoran population, US counties · 2020

US counties ranked by the number of residents who are Salvadoran origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV.

Salvadoran Americans: full group profile →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSALVADORAN POPULATIONVS 2010
501Yuma County, AZAZ224,449207−49%
502Broome County, NYNY195,736207+800%
503Cumberland County, PAPA277,270204+13%
504Buffalo County, NENE51,172201+224%
505Angelina County, TXTX88,154199−34%
506Coryell County, TXTX85,592199+2111%
507Black Hawk County, IAIA131,532196−8%
508Macomb County, MIMI886,221194+526%
509Carroll County, GAGA131,036193+13%
510Hopkins County, TXTX39,063192–
511Calvert County, MDMD94,484190+17%
512Mecklenburg County, VAVA30,747190+2614%
513Orange County, VAVA40,083190−21%
514Racine County, WIWI198,919190+71%
515Beaufort County, SCSC204,433189−66%
516Lake County, ININ504,612188+29%
517Pickens County, SCSC139,198186+589%
518Kodiak Island, AKAK12,387184−32%
519Hanover County, VAVA116,423184+19%
520St. Clair County, ILIL250,708184−41%
521Carteret County, NCNC70,469182–
522Stokes County, NCNC46,126182–
523Rutherford County, NCNC65,745181+183%
524Bryan County, GAGA52,062180–
525Muskingum County, OHOH87,014179–
526Worcester County, MDMD54,459178+356%
527Robeson County, NCNC119,941177+285%
528Rockwall County, TXTX140,738175−78%
529Webster County, KYKY12,929174+248%
530Karnes County, TXTX15,018174+81%
531Dorchester County, SCSC178,397174+54%
532Chowan County, NCNC14,082172–
533Marshall County, IAIA39,890171+16%
534Beaver County, PAPA166,032170+193%
535Hardee County, FLFL25,932170+270%
536Linn County, OROR132,843167+1185%
537Glenn County, CACA28,141165+117%
538Lafayette Parish, LALA257,949165+450%
539Anderson County, TNTN82,066164–
540Iberia Parish, LALA66,846163–
541Douglas County, WAWA46,473163−33%
542Garvin County, OKOK26,377162−69%
543St. Helena Parish, LALA10,758162–
544Muskegon County, MIMI177,901161+1689%
545Monongalia County, WVWV107,991161+258%
546Duplin County, NCNC51,571161+32%
547Gilchrist County, FLFL20,488161+794%
548Allegany County, MDMD66,848161+178%
549Washtenaw County, MIMI370,214158−42%
550Taos County, NMNM34,564158+5167%
551Johnson County, MOMO56,670156+31%
552Cooke County, TXTX44,461156+818%
553St. Louis, MOMO278,144155+244%
554Beaufort County, NCNC44,670155–
555Iron County, UTUT67,141155–
556Brunswick County, VAVA15,727155+230%
557Branch County, MIMI45,993154+1440%
558Le Sueur County, MNMN29,453154–
559Douglas County, OROR111,951154+51%
560Wichita County, TXTX129,555154−39%
561Pennington County, SDSD116,792152–
562Winnebago County, ILIL283,674152−43%
563St. Louis County, MNMN200,518151+2057%
564James City County, VAVA83,326151−61%
565Howard County, ARAR12,306150–
566Columbia County, PAPA66,193150−13%
567Glynn County, GAGA87,599150+173%
568Henry County, GAGA264,922149−55%
569Comanche County, OKOK122,158148+59%
570Centre County, PAPA157,393147+206%
571Alleghany County, VAVA14,546147–
572Fairbanks North Star, AKAK93,972145+400%
573Lake County, CACA67,772145−62%
574Clark County, ININ130,451145+383%
575Lyon County, MNMN25,684145–
576Lucas County, OHOH423,347144+2%
577Wasco County, OROR26,310144–
578Linn County, IAIA232,028144–
579Barnstable County, MAMA233,539143−64%
580Lexington County, SCSC317,588142−43%
581Rensselaer County, NYNY160,510140−25%
582Murray County, MNMN7,942138+2660%
583Pottawattamie County, IAIA92,996138−10%
584Shelby County, KYKY51,243138–
585Watonwan County, MNMN11,459137−56%
586Franklin County, VAVA55,5261370%
587Prince Edward County, VAVA22,391137+661%
588Island County, WAWA85,657137+114%
589Morrow County, OROR12,602136−10%
590Platte County, NENE35,649135+1400%
591Saline County, ARAR133,288135+71%
592Richmond County, GAGA206,559134+14%
593Robertson County, TNTN80,175134+51%
594Madison County, GAGA32,919134+49%
595Nantucket County, MAMA14,758133+359%
596Pitkin County, COCO16,625133−11%
597Washington County, TXTX38,288133+161%
598Hart County, KYKY20,117132–
599New Kent County, VAVA28,022131–
600Caroline County, VAVA34,413131−5%
601Hunt County, TXTX123,336129−2%
602Siskiyou County, CACA42,013129+5%
603Petersburg, AKAK3,394128–
604Douglas County, COCO399,396128−29%
605Franklin County, ARAR17,725127–
606Matagorda County, TXTX36,463127–
607Brunswick County, NCNC174,702125+172%
608Tuscaloosa County, ALAL241,368124+6100%
609Montgomery County, VAVA98,434124+59%
610Hernando County, FLFL221,701123−21%
611Blue Earth County, MNMN70,634122+82%
612Henry County, VAVA49,242121−69%
613Dane County, WIWI590,375121−20%
614Peoria County, ILIL178,553120+329%
615Bee County, TXTX32,515119+325%
616Leavenworth County, KSKS84,590118–
617Bossier Parish, LALA131,867117−37%
618Nassau County, FLFL106,879117–
619Door County, WIWI30,616117–
620Mahoning County, OHOH224,706116+170%
621Logan County, OKOK55,473116–
622Monroe County, ININ143,345116–
623Pocahontas County, IAIA6,819116–
624McDonald County, MOMO23,992115+271%
625Eau Claire County, WIWI109,033115+2775%
626Wapello County, IAIA35,210115−75%
627Hawaii County, HIHI210,043113−2%
628Delaware County, ININ113,106113+1156%
629Lee County, ALAL189,881112+1767%
630Montgomery County, ALAL225,891112−19%
631Gilmer County, GAGA33,894112–
632Seward County, KSKS21,073112+286%
633Covington County, MSMS17,898111–
634McKenzie County, NDND15,192111–
635Ohio County, KYKY23,934111–
636Schuylkill County, PAPA145,085110+547%
637Grimes County, TXTX34,252109+990%
638Broomfield County, COCO79,174109+990%
639Atchison County, KSKS16,172109–
640Warren County, NYNY65,020109+137%
641Yadkin County, NCNC38,325108+108%
642Clark County, OHOH135,340108+1443%
643Erath County, TXTX43,911108–
644Charlottesville, VAVA44,388108−24%
645Westmoreland County, VAVA19,715107+435%
646Roanoke, VAVA99,111107−66%
647Bowie County, TXTX92,696106+89%
648Teton County, WYWY23,333106–
649Jessamine County, KYKY57,147106–
650Evangeline Parish, LALA31,980105+57%
651Montgomery County, NCNC26,403105–
652Hancock County, ININ90,969105+1400%
653Bibb County, ALAL22,262104–
654Johnson County, ARAR26,225104+235%
655Pike County, ARAR9,964104−57%
656Clarke County, VAVA15,609104−4%
657Kendall County, ILIL145,470104+767%
658Rockingham County, NHNH324,077103−46%
659Adams County, NENE31,071102−50%
660Sequoyah County, OKOK40,842102–
661Brown County, WIWI275,803102−21%
662Cowlitz County, WAWA114,885102−36%
663Schuyler County, MOMO4,140100–
664Florence County, SCSC138,504100–
665Cassia County, IDID26,397100+733%
666Wicomico County, MDMD106,89999−66%
667Merrimack County, NHNH158,07899+219%
668Clay County, MOMO265,03299+9%
669Dubuque County, IAIA99,38199–
670Cole County, MOMO77,90898–
671DeSoto County, MSMS197,91898−64%
672Carter County, OKOK48,91098–
673Wagoner County, OKOK93,26398+31%
674Cleveland County, NCNC103,32597+9600%
675Sutter County, CACA98,78797−58%
676Cass County, ILIL12,46397+21%
677Custer County, IDID4,63696–
678Saratoga County, NYNY241,34396+586%
679Douglas County, KSKS120,92096+174%
680Pike County, PAPA62,80895−40%
681Monroe County, FLFL80,40695+42%
682Kootenai County, IDID191,86495–
683Rock County, WIWI166,47294–
684Winnebago County, WIWI174,21894–
685Grand Traverse County, MIMI96,72994+755%
686Yuba County, CACA88,69194−29%
687Polk County, MNMN30,54593–
688Athens County, OHOH63,19793+1229%
689Defiance County, OHOH38,29293–
690Madison County, TXTX14,22693–
691Dougherty County, GAGA82,61693−39%
692Christian County, KYKY70,11593+8%
693Polk County, OROR90,03792−54%
694Liberty County, GAGA70,31392+35%
695Plumas County, CACA18,58391–
696Warren County, MOMO39,01690–
697Waupaca County, WIWI51,46190+1186%
698Kenton County, KYKY175,77990+190%
699Elmore County, ALAL91,57789+536%
700Jasper County, TXTX33,07589+889%
701Irwin County, GAGA9,02089–
702Humboldt County, NVNV17,26789–
703San Benito County, CACA70,08288−32%
704Williams County, OHOH36,54988–
705St. Croix County, WIWI98,27688+1367%
706Gilpin County, COCO6,07388–
707Morgan County, ALAL126,48387–
708Delaware County, OHOH242,03287−48%
709Bedford County, VAVA83,05987–
710Chittenden County, VTVT169,11587+93%
711Juneau County, WIWI26,64987–
712Greene County, NYNY47,23886+91%
713Lowndes County, GAGA122,86786–
714Iroquois County, ILIL26,15086+2767%
715Jackson County, MNMN9,85785–
716DeSoto County, FLFL37,07885−63%
717Uvalde County, TXTX24,96385+52%
718Boyle County, KYKY31,63283–
719Trinity County, TXTX14,38483–
720Aiken County, SCSC181,51583−69%
721Jones County, GAGA29,17182–
722Twin Falls County, IDID97,53982+447%
723Champaign County, ILIL209,97282+332%
724Boone County, KYKY145,31681+80%
725LaSalle County, ILIL107,77381+153%
726Accomack County, VAVA33,85980+45%
727Porter County, ININ176,04980–
728Hardin County, KYKY113,48280−15%
729Sevier County, ARAR15,75879−40%
730Richmond County, NCNC42,04179+13%
731Campbell County, VAVA55,62979+36%
732Kent County, RIRI173,49578+70%
733Outagamie County, WIWI195,89478+550%
734Wood County, OHOH134,17677+3750%
735Surry County, NCNC72,28777−43%
736Harvey County, KSKS33,58077+12%
737Dakota County, NENE21,68776−54%
738Cayuga County, NYNY74,36576+162%
739De Baca County, NMNM1,64775–
740Carroll County, IAIA20,30375+341%
741Box Elder County, UTUT65,32075+400%
742Carbon County, UTUT20,68075–
743Mono County, CACA12,50574−55%
744Boone County, MOMO191,74674+517%
745Williamson County, TNTN272,06174−31%
746Gordon County, GAGA61,70174−73%
747Plymouth County, IAIA25,69774+270%
748Benton County, OROR97,72873+248%
749Buckingham County, VAVA17,13773+387%
750Kanawha County, WVWV172,38173+33%
751Chattooga County, GAGA25,30073+711%
752Staunton, VAVA26,80173+40%
753Sullivan County, TNTN163,75972–
754Pulaski County, MOMO54,44272−46%
755Cabell County, WVWV91,18372–
756Mitchell County, GAGA20,46772–
757Somerset County, MDMD24,97372+157%
758Mower County, MNMN40,97171+109%
759Quay County, NMNM8,45471–
760Newport County, RIRI83,05171−88%
761Stewart County, GAGA4,63171–
762Burleigh County, NDND103,25170–
763Botetourt County, VAVA34,14470–
764Waukesha County, WIWI417,21070+106%
765Madison County, NENE36,10670−10%
766Colbert County, ALAL59,47469+393%
767Russell County, ALAL58,89869−3%
768Colusa County, CACA21,83669−76%
769Comal County, TXTX209,16669+263%
770Sullivan County, MOMO5,73869−45%
771Rogers County, OKOK102,19768–
772Georgetown County, SCSC65,91268+300%
773McNairy County, TNTN26,23668–
774Carroll County, ININ20,65568–
775Scott County, IAIA175,25968+750%
776Blount County, TNTN143,82068−73%
777Warren County, NCNC18,89867–
778Suwannee County, FLFL48,14967–
779Live Oak County, TXTX11,92966–
780Oconee County, GAGA44,89366–
781Vigo County, ININ106,51266+450%
782Wharton County, TXTX42,06066−35%
783Coffee County, TNTN62,41965+1200%
784Wilson County, TNTN175,03365−61%
785Wilson County, TXTX56,13965–
786Lea County, NMNM74,74964–
787Jackson County, FLFL49,62964+392%
788Ionia County, MIMI66,55763–
789Carroll County, NHNH52,78463–
790Allen County, OHOH100,88163+294%
791Craighead County, ARAR116,95763−25%
792Geary County, KSKS36,33863+271%
793Trempealeau County, WIWI31,17163+200%
794Baxter County, ARAR42,98262−19%
795Nevada County, CACA101,91162+35%
796Wright County, MNMN157,55962+265%
797Perquimans County, NCNC13,49062–
798Sequatchie County, TNTN17,86162–
799Levy County, FLFL48,52062+520%
800North Slope, AKAK10,58261–
801Amador County, CACA41,87661−13%
802Putnam County, TNTN86,61261+2%
803Midland County, MIMI83,75461–
804Blaine County, OKOK8,51561–
805Queen Anne's County, MDMD54,44861–
806Shawnee County, KSKS178,60761+110%
807Skagit County, WAWA132,97561−75%
808Franklin County, TNTN45,57960–
809Marshall County, WVWV29,15960–
810Elmore County, IDID29,46560–
811Bonner County, IDID54,42060+1900%
812Howard County, TXTX30,50460+58%
813Cochise County, AZAZ126,33259−26%
814Greene County, ARAR47,41159+55%
815Bladen County, NCNC30,00759–
816Jackson County, OKOK24,76459–
817Brooks County, TXTX6,57959+211%
818Stanly County, NCNC68,83059−35%
819Tripp County, SDSD5,70858–
820Rockbridge County, VAVA22,66358–
821Morgan County, WVWV18,02758+176%
822Petersburg, VAVA33,73458–
823Ingham County, MIMI289,70957−63%
824Warren County, OHOH257,18157+128%
825Pittsylvania County, VAVA59,49057–
826Valencia County, NMNM82,01357−50%
827Latah County, IDID41,84257–
828Noble County, ININ47,93757–
829Foard County, TXTX1,04457–
830Fond du Lac County, WIWI104,66957+307%
831Lassen County, CACA28,11756−39%
832Nicollet County, MNMN34,27356–
833Bradley County, TNTN115,46556+833%
834Orange County, TXTX86,26656+180%
835Vermilion Parish, LALA57,67156–
836Humboldt County, IAIA9,40956–
837McDowell County, NCNC45,19856–
838Lincoln County, NENE33,30355–
839Sumter County, FLFL157,77255+175%
840Livingston County, ILIL35,05755+206%
841Meeker County, MNMN23,60354–
842Rice County, MNMN69,93954+4%
843Loudon County, TNTN63,76454−67%
844Tom Green County, TXTX120,60254+38%
845Mesa County, COCO162,84554+500%
846Wayne County, ININ66,16954+50%
847Curry County, OROR22,62153–
848Sanpete County, UTUT31,45353+563%
849Parker County, TXTX184,76752−32%
850Bennington County, VTVT36,63052–
851Prince George County, VAVA43,93652+136%
852Falls Church, VAVA15,15952+108%
853Lincoln County, COCO5,64552–
854Ellis County, KSKS29,07552+100%
855Grundy County, TNTN14,11652–
856Giles County, VAVA16,56452+117%
857Elko County, NVNV54,81551+264%
858York County, MEME222,43451−73%
859Mendocino County, CACA88,12250−80%
860Caddo Parish, LALA224,22650−72%
861Franklin County, NYNY46,50050−26%
862Falls County, TXTX17,86950+317%
863Fluvanna County, VAVA28,97550+213%
864Laramie County, WYWY102,93850+525%
865Carver County, MNMN114,37950−80%
866Putnam County, FLFL77,73450+47%
867McLean County, ILIL171,41950−64%
868McClain County, OKOK49,64750–
869Iberville Parish, LALA29,57949–
870St. Lawrence County, NYNY105,48849−55%
871Caddo County, OKOK26,13049+4%
872Gloucester County, VAVA40,09749−8%
873Macon County, MOMO15,19048–
874Haskell County, TXTX5,49948–
875Putnam County, ININ37,87648–
876Saline County, KSKS53,37747−34%
877Androscoggin County, MEME116,48747–
878Greene County, NCNC20,70047+488%
879Clay County, TXTX10,76447–
880Fannin County, TXTX39,26547+292%
881Kerr County, TXTX54,03747–
882Rutland County, VTVT59,65347+1467%
883Washington Parish, LALA44,93747+213%
884Washington County, RIRI129,79547–
885Hopewell, VAVA23,26147−45%
886Del Norte County, CACA26,41046+360%
887Crawford County, KSKS39,00846+171%
888Bay County, MIMI102,12346–
889Jones County, TXTX20,86146+59%
890Lampasas County, TXTX23,65746–
891Cecil County, MDMD107,13146–
892Dare County, NCNC38,24545−73%
893Bryan County, OKOK51,36745–
894Dyer County, TNTN36,32045+309%
895Columbia County, FLFL74,09445+61%
896Crosby County, TXTX4,85245–
897Val Verde County, TXTX47,83545+13%
898Mason County, WAWA71,16545–
899Acadia Parish, LALA57,03244–
900Craven County, NCNC105,02544+69%
901Hancock County, OHOH75,03444+780%
902Cambria County, PAPA128,968440%
903King George County, VAVA29,64644−6%
904Rock Island County, ILIL141,86944−6%
905St. Mary Parish, LALA46,55243−39%
906Genesee County, MIMI401,09343–
907Wakulla County, FLFL38,08943–
908Macon County, ILIL99,30043–
909Fayette County, PAPA123,02143–
910Franklin County, TXTX10,99443–
911Madison County, ARAR18,41042+11%
912Ouachita Parish, LALA158,54242–
913Texas County, OKOK20,32242–
914Yoakum County, TXTX7,43842−44%
915Martin County, ININ9,85642–
916St. Johns County, FLFL346,32842−76%
917Morgan County, ININ74,96742+2000%
918Shelby County, IAIA11,68942–
919Juniata County, PAPA23,40342−68%
920Matanuska-Susitna, AKAK118,66641+413%
921Navajo County, AZAZ109,94641–
922Winona County, MNMN50,52341+8%
923Leon County, TXTX16,89441–
924Medina County, TXTX56,88141−84%
925Licking County, OHOH185,56441−75%
926Berrien County, MIMI152,44440+90%
927Shelby County, TXTX24,28640–
928Starr County, TXTX66,31940–
929Kauai County, HIHI73,40040+14%
930Tompkins County, NYNY104,04740−41%
931Lynchburg, VAVA81,34740−61%
932Walthall County, MSMS13,92839+875%
933Delaware County, NYNY44,30539–
934Livingston County, NYNY61,43839+63%
935Randall County, TXTX152,35139−81%
936Nottoway County, VAVA15,79639–
937San Juan County, NMNM120,34038–
938Le Flore County, OKOK50,19638+280%
939Austin County, TXTX33,62538−17%
940Isle of Wight County, VAVA41,32138+153%
941Benton County, IAIA26,00438–
942Boone County, ARAR38,62837+118%
943Chemung County, NYNY80,41537+311%
944Grant County, WVWV11,04137–
945Forrest County, MSMS79,03437−54%
946Cascade County, MTMT85,02937+106%
947Avery County, NCNC18,11037–
948Campbell County, WYWY48,14537–
949Adams County, ININ36,65037+311%
950Sioux County, IAIA36,77437+164%
951Pottawatomie County, KSKS27,18637–
952Floyd County, KYKY34,40137+131%
953Somerset County, MEME51,62037–
954Tallahatchie County, MSMS10,87736+200%
955Maverick County, TXTX58,82336–
956Sheboygan County, WIWI118,04736–
957Washington County, NYNY59,353360%
958Dauphin County, PAPA293,35136−76%
959Tehama County, CACA64,66536−78%
960Walworth County, WIWI106,12736+64%
961Independence County, ARAR38,78535–
962Miami County, OHOH112,63435–
963Hudspeth County, TXTX3,43335–
964Tyler County, TXTX20,44335–
965Dodge County, MNMN21,37634+31%
966Grafton County, NHNH93,22534+278%
967Otsego County, NYNY60,58934–
968Yancey County, NCNC19,08434–
969Clatsop County, OROR40,92634–
970Roanoke County, VAVA97,15034+62%
971Wilbarger County, TXTX12,48134–
972Fremont County, WYWY39,46434–
973Duchesne County, UTUT20,85634–
974St. Joseph County, MIMI60,96833–
975Colfax County, NENE10,93433−49%
976Columbia County, NYNY60,16833−64%
977Dickson County, TNTN58,66233–
978Madison County, TNTN100,79033–
979Jefferson County, OHOH63,59733–
980Scurry County, TXTX16,16233+106%
981Bannock County, IDID91,59133–
982Guthrie County, IAIA10,78233+74%
983Moore County, NCNC110,61933+83%
984Wyoming County, PAPA25,79033−39%
985Gibson County, TNTN51,77933–
986Hempstead County, ARAR19,08032–
987Avoyelles Parish, LALA37,94132–
988Lamar County, MSMS67,40332–
989Miller County, MOMO25,81732–
990Pettis County, MOMO44,25432−61%
991Hoke County, NCNC56,93932−66%
992Garfield County, OKOK61,77932+167%
993Lincoln County, SDSD77,14532–
994Cocke County, TNTN37,88932+167%
995Cherokee County, TXTX53,33732−18%
996Gray County, TXTX20,91932+256%
997Jim Wells County, TXTX38,80432–
998Troup County, GAGA72,84432+167%
999Louisa County, IAIA10,41632−20%
1000Calaveras County, CACA46,60531+48%
SHOWING 501–1,000 OF 1,601

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS