CensusEasy
COUNTY

McDonald County

Missouri · 23,992 residents (2025 est.) · 539 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

McDonald County is home to 23,701 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $154,700, having more than doubled since 2000. Households here earn about 26% less than in Missouri as a whole. Median rent is $767 a month. Median household income is $52,375, under the $82,259 national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

23,701
+9%since 2000
from 21,681 in 2000
23,992 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
44 / sq mi
+4%since 2009
from 42 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
38.2
+11%since 2000
from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
539 sq mi
Population, 19902024
16K18K20K22K24K19902000201020202024McDonald County
202424K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.4%(1,520)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.5%(1,778)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147%(1,658)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.7%(1,593)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.8%(1,383)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.3%(2,922)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.2%(2,895)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.2%(2,896)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414.2%(3,369)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 749.3%(2,209)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.4%(1,288)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0.8%(190)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$52,375
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,010 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$25,422
+93%since 2000
from $13,175 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
33.9%
+17.4 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
16.8%
−4.0 ptssince 2000
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.429
+2%since 2010
from 0.422 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade23.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Information16.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade12.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance5.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical5.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction3%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.7%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$154,700
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$767
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $382 in 2000
US average: $1,442
67.3%
−4.1 ptssince 2000
from 71.4% in 2000
32.7% rent
12.9%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.75 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
17.8%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
29.3%
+4.1 ptssince 2009
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.0
+27%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
35
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic84.6%(18,348)
Black0.2%(33)
Hispanic / Latino9.4%(2,030)
Asian0.1%(27)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic68.3%(16,185)
Black2%(466)
Hispanic / Latino12.4%(2,949)
Asian1.3%(308)
Other16%(3,793)
62
+42%since 2009
from 43 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
38
+32%since 2020
from 29 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican9.8%(2,319)
Guatemalan1.4%(338)
Honduran0.2%(40)
Salvadoran0.2%(37)
Peruvian0.1%(32)
Cuban0.1%(23)
Chilean0%(6)
Asian origin
Burmese0.6%(137)
Hmong0.4%(97)
Korean0.1%(28)
Pacific Islander origin
Marshallese0.2%(48)
Samoan0%(3)
Ancestry
German10.1%(2,404)
English9.7%(2,308)
Irish7.5%(1,783)
American5.6%(1,320)
Somali2%(477)
Dutch1%(229)
French0.9%(216)
Polish0.9%(211)
Scottish0.8%(190)
Italian0.8%(189)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(186)
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.6%(152)
Danish0.6%(147)
Norwegian0.4%(89)
Russian0.3%(65)
Welsh0.2%(47)
British0.2%(38)
Ukrainian0.1%(29)
Lithuanian0.1%(28)
Portuguese0.1%(14)
Czech0.1%(12)
Canadian0%(10)
Swiss0%(7)
Belgian0%(2)
Section 05

Education

12.3%
+5.3 ptssince 2000
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
82.9%
+13.5 ptssince 2000
from 69.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
3.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.1 min
+39%since 2000
from 19.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
74.1%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
13.4%
−3.1 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.3%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
8.1%
+4.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
1.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.8%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.8%
−2.1 ptssince 2011
from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
56.2%
−5.5 ptssince 2011
from 61.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
59.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 59.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
9.0%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
25.6%
+7.4 ptssince 2009
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

51.2%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 51.2% in 2009
48.8%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 48.8% in 2009
11.0%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.2%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
15.3%
−3.7 ptssince 2012
from 19.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
18.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2013
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
78.9%
+27.3 ptssince 2017
from 51.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
90.0%
+8.3 ptssince 2020
from 81.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
91.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
84.1%
−2.3 ptssince 2016
from 86.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
9.7%
+0.8 ptssince 2016
from 8.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married29.6%(2,821)
Married51.7%(4,922)
Widowed2.4%(226)
Divorced16.3%(1,552)
Women 15+
Never married19.6%(1,808)
Married56.2%(5,187)
Widowed11.6%(1,074)
Divorced12.5%(1,155)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

18.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2013
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
38.1%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.5%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
27.5%
+5.8 ptssince 2020
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.5%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
46.9%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
43.3%
+4.9 ptssince 2020
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)32.8%(417)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)23.6%(300)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35.8%(456)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.8%(23)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.2%(15)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,273 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to McDonald County

Head to head

Compare McDonald County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in McDonald County, Missouri?

McDonald County, Missouri has about 23,701 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in McDonald County, Missouri?

The typical household in McDonald County, Missouri earns about $52,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is McDonald County, Missouri expensive?

In McDonald County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $154,700, and the typical rent is about $767 a month.

How educated are people in McDonald County, Missouri?

About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in McDonald County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in McDonald County, Missouri?

About 16.8% of people in McDonald County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has McDonald County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, McDonald County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,763 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →