United States › Missouri › McDonald County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
McDonald County Missouri · 23,083 residents · 539 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McDonald County is home to 23,083 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The typical home is worth $86,800. Renters pay $517 a month at the median. Households here earn about 21% less than in Missouri as a whole. 6% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 18K 20K 22K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McDonald County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,619
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,010 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,175 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Public administration 1.1%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$86,800
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$517
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $382 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.4% in 2000
28.4% rent
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.85 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.6%(18,348)
Hispanic / Latino 9.4%(2,030)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 81%(18,700)
Hispanic / Latino 11.2%(2,587)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.6%(2,821)
Women 15+
Never married 19.6%(1,808)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.8%(417)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(300)
Share of the 1,273 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McDonald County Head to head
Compare McDonald County to nearby counties MCDONALD COUNTY VS
Newton County
Income $66,301 +81%
Home value $190,700 +120%
Population 62,263 +160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCDONALD COUNTY VS
Benton County
Income $93,506 +155%
Home value $323,500 +273%
Population 332,554 +1286%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCDONALD COUNTY VS
Barry County
Income $58,346 +59%
Home value $187,800 +116%
Population 36,200 +51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCDONALD COUNTY VS
Ottawa County
Income $49,947 +36%
Home value $123,300 +42%
Population 30,438 +27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McDonald County, Missouri? McDonald County, Missouri has about 23,083 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McDonald County, Missouri? The typical household in McDonald County, Missouri earns about $36,619 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McDonald County, Missouri expensive? In McDonald County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $86,800, and the typical rent is about $517 a month.
How educated are people in McDonald County, Missouri? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in McDonald County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McDonald County, Missouri? About 15.3% of people in McDonald County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has McDonald County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, McDonald County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,145 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here