United States › Pennsylvania › Juniata County COUNTY
Juniata County Pennsylvania · 23,403 residents (2025 est.) · 391 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Juniata County is home to 23,379 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The median age is 43.3, about 4 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 2%. Renters pay $756 a month at the median. The typical home is worth $217,000, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 22,821 in 2000
23,403 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 59 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 21K 23K 24K 25K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Juniata County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,318
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,698 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,142 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.389 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.6%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$217,000
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$756
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $395 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.7% in 2000
26.2% rent
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(22,205)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(369)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(21,494)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(969)
from 9 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 74.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 14.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 80.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.7%(2,852)
Women 15+
Never married 22.1%(2,106)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.7%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.4%(223)
Share of the 997 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Juniata County Head to head
Compare Juniata County to nearby counties JUNIATA COUNTY VS
Perry County
Income $79,444 +20%
Home value $236,400 +9%
Population 46,806 +100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JUNIATA COUNTY VS
Mifflin County
Income $63,953 −4%
Home value $156,700 −28%
Population 46,127 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JUNIATA COUNTY VS
Snyder County
Income $66,876 +1%
Home value $215,300 −1%
Population 39,655 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JUNIATA COUNTY VS
Cumberland County
Income $87,494 +32%
Home value $277,600 +28%
Population 277,270 +1085%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Juniata County, Pennsylvania? Juniata County, Pennsylvania has about 23,379 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Juniata County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Juniata County, Pennsylvania earns about $66,318 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Juniata County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Juniata County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $217,000, and the typical rent is about $756 a month.
How educated are people in Juniata County, Pennsylvania? About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Juniata County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Juniata County, Pennsylvania? About 9.7% of people in Juniata County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Juniata County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Juniata County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,754 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here