United States › Kentucky › Hardin County COUNTY
Hardin County Kentucky · 113,482 residents (2025 est.) · 624 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 111,942 people, Hardin County is a county in Kentucky. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 4%. The typical home is worth $225,800, having more than doubled since 2000. The population is up 19% since 2000. Median rent is $971 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 94,174 in 2000
113,482 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
179 / sq mi
+14%since 2009
from 157 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
87K 94K 101K 107K 114K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hardin County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,647
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,744 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,487 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.410 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Public administration 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$225,800
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$971
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $443 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 66.9% in 2000
37.4% rent
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.44 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.5%(75,785)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(3,159)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 74.4%(83,323)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(7,273)
from 42 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 35 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 69.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 82.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 92.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(14,540)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(11,902)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 42.5%(5,244)
Gulf War (1990s) 43.6%(5,381)
Share of the 12,344 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hardin County Head to head
Compare Hardin County to nearby counties HARDIN COUNTY VS
Larue County
Income $67,067 −1%
Home value $183,500 −19%
Population 15,184 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDIN COUNTY VS
Meade County
Income $74,355 +10%
Home value $207,900 −8%
Population 30,699 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDIN COUNTY VS
Bullitt County
Income $80,558 +19%
Home value $247,200 +9%
Population 86,454 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDIN COUNTY VS
Breckinridge County
Income $55,843 −17%
Home value $156,700 −31%
Population 21,503 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hardin County, Kentucky? Hardin County, Kentucky has about 111,942 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hardin County, Kentucky? The typical household in Hardin County, Kentucky earns about $67,647 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hardin County, Kentucky expensive? In Hardin County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $225,800, and the typical rent is about $971 a month.
How educated are people in Hardin County, Kentucky? About 24.8% of adults age 25 and over in Hardin County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hardin County, Kentucky? About 13.1% of people in Hardin County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hardin County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Hardin County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 22,702 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here