United States › Missouri › Sullivan County COUNTY
Sullivan County Missouri · 5,738 residents (2025 est.) · 648 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Sullivan County is home to 5,857 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The typical home is worth $115,600, having more than doubled since 2000. Density works out to 9 people per square mile. The median age is 44.1, about 5 years above the US median. Renters pay $673 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 7,219 in 2000
5,738 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 11 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sullivan County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,964
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,107 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,392 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.423 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$115,600
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$673
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $328 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.5% in 2000
24.9% rent
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.80 people
+12%since 2009
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(6,508)
Hispanic / Latino 8.8%(634)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 76.8%(4,501)
Hispanic / Latino 18.1%(1,059)
from 36 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 45 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 73.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 84.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 14.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.7%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.1%(60)
Share of the 298 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sullivan County Head to head
Compare Sullivan County to nearby counties SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Putnam County
Income $63,510 +11%
Home value $119,500 +3%
Population 4,546 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Linn County
Income $61,635 +8%
Home value $123,300 +7%
Population 11,815 +106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $51,975 −9%
Home value $112,500 −3%
Population 9,744 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Adair County
Income $61,536 +8%
Home value $165,700 +43%
Population 25,684 +348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sullivan County, Missouri? Sullivan County, Missouri has about 5,857 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sullivan County, Missouri? The typical household in Sullivan County, Missouri earns about $56,964 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sullivan County, Missouri expensive? In Sullivan County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $115,600, and the typical rent is about $673 a month.
How educated are people in Sullivan County, Missouri? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in Sullivan County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sullivan County, Missouri? About 13.7% of people in Sullivan County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sullivan County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Sullivan County, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 469 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here