United States › North Carolina › Bladen County COUNTY
Bladen County North Carolina · 30,007 residents (2025 est.) · 875 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Bladen County is a county of 29,566 people in North Carolina. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. Households here earn about 41% less than in North Carolina as a whole. The typical home is worth $135,100, having more than doubled since 2000. Households take in $42,422 at the median, 48% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 32,278 in 2000
30,007 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 37 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
28K 30K 32K 34K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bladen County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,422
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,877 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,735 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.480 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 2.1%
Education & health services 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$135,100
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$773
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.8% in 2000
30.8% rent
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.46 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 38.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 55.9%(18,035)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(1,198)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 53.4%(15,790)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(2,752)
from 71 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 70.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 21.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 92.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 6.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.2%(4,118)
Women 15+
Never married 28.6%(3,685)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(359)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.3%(368)
Share of the 1,902 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bladen County Head to head
Compare Bladen County to nearby counties BLADEN COUNTY VS
Columbus County
Income $49,442 +17%
Home value $146,000 +8%
Population 50,487 +68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLADEN COUNTY VS
Sampson County
Income $52,432 +24%
Home value $150,700 +12%
Population 61,504 +105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLADEN COUNTY VS
Robeson County
Income $41,978 −1%
Home value $94,500 −30%
Population 119,941 +300%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLADEN COUNTY VS
Cumberland County
Income $61,291 +44%
Home value $199,200 +47%
Population 338,473 +1028%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bladen County, North Carolina? Bladen County, North Carolina has about 29,566 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bladen County, North Carolina? The typical household in Bladen County, North Carolina earns about $42,422 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bladen County, North Carolina expensive? In Bladen County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $135,100, and the typical rent is about $773 a month.
How educated are people in Bladen County, North Carolina? About 19.5% of adults age 25 and over in Bladen County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bladen County, North Carolina? About 22.0% of people in Bladen County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bladen County, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Bladen County, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 903 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here