United States › Indiana › Morgan County COUNTY
Morgan County Indiana · 74,967 residents (2025 est.) · 404 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Morgan County is a county of 72,659 people in Indiana. That puts it in the top 5% of US counties for household income. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $237,600, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 66,689 in 2000
74,967 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 174 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
54K 59K 64K 69K 74K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Morgan County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,429
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,739 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,657 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.388 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$237,600
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $114,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,042
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $531 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.7% in 2000
17.9% rent
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 40.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(65,398)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(490)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.5%(67,931)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(1,560)
from 8 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(8,054)
Women 15+
Never married 20.6%(6,197)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.5%(1,071)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(1,073)
Share of the 4,548 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Morgan County Head to head
Compare Morgan County to nearby counties MORGAN COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $90,454 +14%
Home value $284,600 +20%
Population 174,262 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Hendricks County
Income $101,144 +27%
Home value $307,600 +29%
Population 193,510 +158%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $65,868 −17%
Home value $285,200 +20%
Population 143,345 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Brown County
Income $78,528 −1%
Home value $269,100 +13%
Population 15,777 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Morgan County, Indiana? Morgan County, Indiana has about 72,659 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Morgan County, Indiana? The typical household in Morgan County, Indiana earns about $79,429 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Morgan County, Indiana expensive? In Morgan County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $237,600, and the typical rent is about $1,042 a month.
How educated are people in Morgan County, Indiana? About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in Morgan County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Morgan County, Indiana? About 9.3% of people in Morgan County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Morgan County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Morgan County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,739 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here