CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 453 SHOWN OF 453

Largest Iraqi population, US counties · 2020

US counties ranked by the number of residents who are Iraqi ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. San Diego County, California leads at 12,198. 453 counties qualify in total. Texas carries 7 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 453 is 55.

Iraqi Americans: full group profile →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRAQI POPULATIONVS 2010
USUnited States0.0% of US population331,449,281153,964–
01San Diego County, CACA3,282,24812,198+74%
02Oakland County, MIMI1,288,33711,638+58%
03Macomb County, MIMI886,2219,642+55%
04Wayne County, MIMI1,769,0389,237+84%
05Maricopa County, AZAZ4,689,5587,008+71%
06Harris County, TXTX5,045,0265,557+701%
07Cook County, ILIL5,194,6254,895+37%
08King County, WAWA2,344,9393,077+1151%
09Dallas County, TXTX2,661,3972,807+242%
10Bexar County, TXTX2,160,0882,289+1208%
11Lancaster County, NENE334,0492,209+104%
12Los Angeles County, CACA9,694,9342,189−26%
13Fort Bend County, TXTX975,1912,179–
14Erie County, NYNY946,7412,133+571%
15Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,4661,870+108%
16Fairfax County, VAVA1,167,8731,847+128%
17Salt Lake County, UTUT1,220,9161,841+451%
18Davidson County, TNTN745,9041,681−13%
19Collin County, TXTX1,297,1791,457+465%
20Washington County, OROR611,7081,350+699%
21Travis County, TXTX1,389,6701,282+355%
22Sacramento County, CACA1,618,4601,281+828%
23Jefferson County, KYKY795,2221,270+398%
24Santa Clara County, CACA1,914,3911,182+176%
25Franklin County, OHOH1,361,5361,080+223%
26Worcester County, MAMA888,5021,014+150%
27Erie County, PAPA265,8321,005+341%
28Prince William County, VAVA502,966987–
29Ada County, IDID546,141951+4905%
30Osceola County, FLFL481,718913+10044%
31Monroe County, NYNY750,506896+437%
32Orange County, CACA3,149,507892+32%
33Duval County, FLFL1,062,963891+136%
34Washtenaw County, MIMI370,214886+387%
35Knox County, TNTN511,453882+740%
36Hampden County, MAMA464,338863+315%
37New York County, NYNY1,664,862841+44%
38Loudoun County, VAVA449,749824+930%
39Fulton County, GAGA1,098,791773+931%
40Clark County, NVNV2,407,226772+4%
41Winnebago County, ILIL283,674763+510%
42Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,582725+250%
43Gwinnett County, GAGA1,018,099711+132%
44Anoka County, MNMN381,605674+609%
45Lexington County, SCSC317,588662–
46Ingham County, MIMI289,709658+127%
47San Bernardino County, CACA2,224,091644+56%
48Forsyth County, GAGA282,805617+1524%
49Harrisonburg, VAVA50,839604–
50Cumberland County, MEME317,222601+7413%
51Middlesex County, MAMA1,669,979591+158%
52Arapahoe County, COCO673,820579+485%
53District of Columbia, DCDC693,645567+397%
54Hillsborough County, NHNH433,415564+2464%
55Hillsborough County, FLFL1,574,115561+149%
56Hays County, TXTX304,390555+4525%
57Polk County, IAIA516,546550+120%
58Denver County, COCO740,613528+142%
59Stanislaus County, CACA557,719514−20%
60Nassau County, NYNY1,398,939512−35%
61Warren County, KYKY149,375505–
62DuPage County, ILIL934,298502+235%
63Alameda County, CACA1,636,630499+159%
64Spokane County, WAWA558,344480+700%
65Kalamazoo County, MIMI263,795478+420%
66Denton County, TXTX1,069,346463+698%
67Johnson County, KSKS636,906463+1497%
68Snohomish County, WAWA870,656463+77%
69Broward County, FLFL2,013,317459+35%
70Pima County, AZAZ1,074,685448−35%
71Kane County, ILIL525,757444–
72Boone County, MOMO191,746443+421%
73Montgomery County, OHOH539,598434+8%
74Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,281420+93%
75Bernalillo County, NMNM667,601414+105%
76San Francisco County, CACA826,079413+588%
77Douglas County, KSKS120,920413–
78Monroe County, MIMI156,004409+305%
79Lancaster County, PAPA563,159402+2413%
80Onondaga County, NYNY466,584398–
81Jackson County, MOMO732,994388+263%
82DeKalb County, GAGA774,394380+72%
83Clay County, MOMO265,032366+542%
84St. Louis, MOMO278,144364−50%
85Rutherford County, TNTN386,352354+69%
86Kings County, NYNY2,653,963352+163%
87Milwaukee County, WIWI924,216352+161%
88Guilford County, NCNC562,234346–
89San Mateo County, CACA743,568346−39%
90Palm Beach County, FLFL1,575,726342+936%
91Essex County, MAMA826,653334+65%
92Lake County, ILIL719,339314+107%
93Passaic County, NJNJ531,624308–
94Suffolk County, NYNY1,546,090288+2%
95Queens County, NYNY2,358,182287−9%
96Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,035284+143%
97Montgomery County, TNTN249,935269+526%
98Fresno County, CACA1,035,456267+170%
99Benton County, WAWA221,722264+389%
100Wake County, NCNC1,257,235257+129%
101Middlesex County, NJNJ883,335255+811%
102Riverside County, CACA2,544,916246−62%
103St. Louis County, MOMO990,911235+104%
104Hunterdon County, NJNJ131,781230–
105Cuyahoga County, OHOH1,232,925230−3%
106Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,383227–
107Albany County, NYNY321,225225–
108Union County, OHOH73,446225–
109Polk County, MNMN30,545221–
110Multnomah County, OROR795,391217+288%
111Spotsylvania County, VAVA155,388209–
112Monterey County, CACA433,729204−15%
113Albemarle County, VAVA118,356204+1469%
114Pipestone County, MNMN9,260203–
115Contra Costa County, CACA1,170,070201−29%
116Ramsey County, MNMN541,623198+17%
117Suffolk County, MAMA791,891192+52%
118Dallas County, IAIA118,457192–
119St. Johns County, FLFL346,328186+1063%
120El Paso County, COCO757,040180+58%
121Kent County, MIMI675,232179–
122Genesee County, MIMI401,093174+100%
123Union County, NJNJ601,863173+477%
124Randall County, TXTX152,351172–
125Platte County, MOMO114,400171–
126Potter County, TXTX114,453168–
127Manistee County, MIMI25,656157–
128Columbia County, GAGA169,189153+82%
129Dane County, WIWI590,375152+375%
130Clackamas County, OROR426,280151+148%
131Fayette County, KYKY329,751151+372%
132Roanoke County, VAVA97,150149–
133Henrico County, VAVA342,775147−37%
134Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,380147+635%
135Baltimore, MDMD569,997146+484%
136Bergen County, NJNJ977,026146+306%
137Winnebago County, WIWI174,218142–
138Vigo County, ININ106,512142–
139Stearns County, MNMN164,110138+500%
140Oklahoma County, OKOK822,125137+185%
141Benton County, MNMN41,744135–
142Jefferson County, ALAL665,742135+121%
143Chittenden County, VTVT169,115134−20%
144Johnson County, IAIA160,044130+584%
145Chester County, PAPA557,116129–
146Morris County, NJNJ524,251125+81%
147Summit County, OHOH538,376121+86%
148Orange County, FLFL1,528,002121−15%
149Gloucester County, NJNJ312,638119–
150St. Joseph County, ININ272,861117−45%
151Mobile County, ALAL411,658113−46%
152Rockland County, NYNY357,397113+57%
153Marion County, OROR355,777113–
154Ottawa County, MIMI308,459112–
155Allen County, ININ402,329112+107%
156Dawson County, GAGA35,365111–
157Marion County, OHOH65,115108–
158Haywood County, NCNC63,369108–
159Richland County, OHOH124,893106+2550%
160Prince George's County, MDMD970,374106−52%
161Thurston County, WAWA304,261106+405%
162Merced County, CACA297,260104+1200%
163Monmouth County, NJNJ651,035102+162%
164Saginaw County, MIMI187,68899+350%
165Seminole County, FLFL491,88499+241%
166Monongalia County, WVWV107,99198−1%
167Hudson County, NJNJ735,03397+64%
169Calhoun County, MIMI133,40895–
170Mercer County, NJNJ399,28995−10%
171Brevard County, FLFL663,98295−14%
172Brookings County, SDSD37,63594–
173Hennepin County, MNMN1,284,78494+57%
174Baltimore County, MDMD847,65092+92%
175Clark County, WAWA532,11992+179%
176Providence County, RIRI678,17991+3%
177Charlottesville, VAVA44,38891+117%
178Hampton, VAVA137,31591–
179Norfolk County, MAMA739,74989+5%
180Brazos County, TXTX249,08889+536%
181Washington County, ARAR271,21387+30%
182Ozaukee County, WIWI94,34687–
183Twin Falls County, IDID97,53986–
184Essex County, NJNJ896,37985–
185Alexandria, VAVA160,66284−29%
186Pinellas County, FLFL948,56384+71%
187Gaston County, NCNC246,55882–
188Orange County, NCNC152,49882+310%
189Greenville County, SCSC583,12582–
190Clinton County, MIMI80,43281+200%
191Utah County, UTUT759,85978–
192Del Norte County, CACA26,41076–
193Grafton County, NHNH93,22576+744%
194Lubbock County, TXTX328,90676+1800%
195McHenry County, ILIL317,75176–
196Pulaski County, ARAR404,61175−46%
197Pierce County, WAWA946,28875−36%
198Lehigh County, PAPA384,38372–
199Tulsa County, OKOK698,78271–
200Pinal County, AZAZ539,38070+268%
201Cumberland County, NCNC338,47369+165%
202Somerset County, NJNJ356,48668+386%
203Arlington County, VAVA243,93167−74%
204Polk County, FLFL874,79067+458%
205Shelby County, TNTN910,22666−61%
206Jackson County, MIMI159,55266+633%
207Douglas County, NENE606,46066–
208Minnehaha County, SDSD212,69166+89%
209Jefferson Parish, LALA431,39864−87%
210Bay County, MIMI102,12364–
211Broomfield County, COCO79,17464–
212Riley County, KSKS72,59864–
213Clay County, MNMN67,73463−64%
214Phelps County, MOMO45,24763–
215Luzerne County, PAPA332,12663–
216Westmoreland County, PAPA349,32463–
217Champaign County, ILIL209,97262−29%
218Clark County, ININ130,45161–
219Lee County, FLFL875,60761+408%
220Pickens County, SCSC139,19860–
221Hall County, GAGA226,56860+88%
222Shasta County, CACA181,64858−71%
223Sangamon County, ILIL194,17057–
224Westchester County, NYNY1,015,74357−60%
225Roanoke, VAVA99,11157+90%
226Newport News, VAVA183,23056–
227Burlington County, NJNJ481,43955+400%
228Portsmouth, VAVA96,77755–
229Ouachita Parish, LALA158,54254–
230Rockingham County, NHNH324,07754+391%
231Washoe County, NVNV509,38654−14%
232Williamson County, TXTX752,82753+130%
233Miami-Dade County, FLFL2,802,02953−68%
234Jennings County, ININ27,62253–
235Montour County, PAPA17,86852–
236Sutter County, CACA98,78751–
237Will County, ILIL712,25351−54%
238McLean County, ILIL171,41950–
239McMinn County, TNTN57,40449–
240Rockwall County, TXTX140,73849–
241Rockingham County, VAVA89,31649+96%
242Marion County, ININ992,19649−74%
243Hamilton County, TNTN390,83348–
244Randolph County, MOMO24,51348–
245Larimer County, COCO377,29247+488%
246Charles County, MDMD176,59347–
247Kings County, CACA154,32746–
248Bucks County, PAPA647,82845–
249Sandoval County, NMNM159,56545–
250Hamilton County, OHOH838,41844+52%
251Sedgwick County, KSKS538,43344+340%
252Howard County, MDMD339,18344+47%
253Muskegon County, MIMI177,90142−83%
254Gallatin County, MTMT128,74042–
255Mahoning County, OHOH224,70642–
256Prince George County, VAVA43,93642–
257Rock Island County, ILIL141,86942–
258East Baton Rouge Parish, LALA456,18041+11%
259Williamson County, TNTN272,06141−44%
260Norfolk, VAVA231,01341−85%
261Alachua County, FLFL290,02839–
262Lamar County, MSMS67,40337–
263Galveston County, TXTX372,20737+42%
264Kennebec County, MEME129,06736–
265Camden County, NJNJ535,79936−53%
266Lucas County, OHOH423,34736+29%
267Shawnee County, KSKS178,60736−51%
268Mariposa County, CACA16,91835–
269Horry County, SCSC427,55135–
270St. Louis County, MNMN200,51834+183%
271Payne County, OKOK83,88934–
272Cumberland County, PAPA277,27034+3%
273Chesapeake, VAVA255,33234–
274Hendricks County, ININ193,51033–
275Ventura County, CACA830,85133−73%
276Morton County, NDND34,60132–
277Cass County, NDND201,79431−77%
278Marquette County, MIMI68,06431–
279Bronx County, NYNY1,406,33230−59%
280Whitman County, WAWA48,51230–
281Outagamie County, WIWI195,89430–
282Cobb County, GAGA793,34530−54%
283Lake County, FLFL456,06830–
284Lake County, ININ504,61230–
285Jefferson County, MOMO233,13229–
286Montgomery County, PAPA877,64329−87%
287Lafayette Parish, LALA257,94928–
288Niagara County, NYNY208,91228+115%
289York County, NENE14,56427–
290Solano County, CACA455,37627−41%
291Penobscot County, MEME157,96727–
292Centre County, PAPA157,39326–
293Manatee County, FLFL468,20026–
294Cattaraugus County, NYNY75,39025–
295Medina County, OHOH185,02525–
296Walla Walla County, WAWA62,36125–
297Sussex County, NJNJ148,06325–
298Leon County, FLFL299,04825–
299Trempealeau County, WIWI31,17125–
300Orange County, NYNY417,66924+60%
301Cleveland County, OKOK303,97324+9%
302Placer County, CACA442,08123−85%
303Lenawee County, MIMI97,77923–
304Rensselaer County, NYNY160,51023–
305Weber County, UTUT278,17423–
306Richmond, VAVA237,25723−8%
307Yuma County, AZAZ224,44922−4%
308Bullitt County, KYKY86,45422–
309Hillsdale County, MIMI45,73822+175%
310St. Clair County, MIMI160,48622+633%
311Jefferson County, TXTX254,32122–
312McLennan County, TXTX272,02022–
313Collier County, FLFL417,13122+57%
314Dakota County, MNMN457,71021–
315Richland County, SCSC434,95621−9%
316Meigs County, TNTN14,18621–
317Livingston County, MIMI197,31521−63%
318Linn County, IAIA232,02821−22%
319Kenton County, KYKY175,77921–
320Pierce County, GAGA20,76420–
321Marin County, CACA253,69420+25%
322Pitt County, NCNC182,93620–
323White Pine County, NVNV8,66119–
324Chautauqua County, NYNY124,12619–
325Berkeley County, SCSC274,66619–
326Hale County, TXTX31,81919–
327Pasco County, FLFL674,51619–
328Tift County, GAGA42,25419–
329Wyandotte County, KSKS170,59719–
330Broome County, NYNY195,73618+200%
331Columbia County, FLFL74,09418–
332Mason County, WAWA71,16518–
333Charleston County, SCSC436,20017−19%
334Fannin County, GAGA26,11117–
335Tompkins County, NYNY104,04717–
336Kitsap County, WAWA283,37417−73%
337Humboldt County, CACA131,64716–
338Orleans Parish, LALA362,15416−47%
339Strafford County, NHNH135,04316–
340Johnston County, NCNC256,44816–
341Athens County, OHOH63,19716–
342Trumbull County, OHOH198,97216–
343Adams County, COCO554,66816−87%
344Butte County, CACA209,21115−40%
345Eaton County, MIMI109,58115–
346Jefferson County, NYNY111,54015+150%
347Buncombe County, NCNC277,41715+67%
348Latah County, IDID41,84215–
349Durham County, NCNC347,24015−46%
350Calhoun County, WVWV5,97814–
351Santa Cruz County, CACA258,85214−26%
352Saline County, ARAR133,28814–
353Jefferson County, COCO580,45114−70%
354Mason County, MIMI29,04013–
355Linn County, MOMO11,81513–
356Virginia Beach, VAVA453,73713–
357Okaloosa County, FLFL221,81013–
358Honolulu County, HIHI988,70313−19%
359Coconino County, AZAZ144,36812–
360Burleigh County, NDND103,25112–
361Angelina County, TXTX88,15412–
362Boulder County, COCO328,56012–
363Muscogee County, GAGA202,17112–
364Hamilton County, ININ387,03612−14%
365Benton County, ARAR332,55411–
366Nye County, NVNV57,33611–
367Schenectady County, NYNY162,58111–
368Bristol County, RIRI50,00111–
369Wabash County, ININ30,71311–
370Marion County, FLFL442,66011–
371Cass County, MOMO115,85910–
372St. Francis County, ARAR21,80010–
373Vernon Parish, LALA45,09110–
374Santa Fe County, NMNM156,90710–
375Washington County, TNTN141,19910–
376Prince Edward County, VAVA22,39110–
377Volusia County, FLFL606,57310+150%
378Vanderburgh County, ININ181,99510−38%
379Wheeler County, TXTX4,77310–
380Hampshire County, MAMA164,0659–
381Pembina County, NDND6,5689–
382Pawnee County, OKOK16,0299–
383Nueces County, TXTX352,9929–
384Ulster County, NYNY183,3309–
385York County, PAPA473,1979−36%
386Cole County, MOMO77,9088–
387Mackinac County, MIMI11,2368–
388Roscommon County, MIMI23,9148−43%
389Washington County, MNMN286,8958–
390Holt County, NENE10,0678–
391Ocean County, NJNJ673,7468–
392Yolo County, CACA224,4108−74%
393Bryan County, GAGA52,0628–
394Cache County, UTUT145,0008–
395Prairie County, ARAR7,9237–
396Norman County, MNMN6,3367–
397Crawford County, PAPA81,7927+133%
398Delaware County, PAPA580,9377−82%
399Bastrop County, TXTX118,9087–
400Chesterfield County, VAVA397,1487–
401Scott County, KYKY62,2627–
402Pickaway County, OHOH62,9787–
403Henderson County, NCNC122,3757–
404Skagit County, WAWA132,9757–
405Mendocino County, CACA88,1226–
406Knox County, MEME41,1176–
407Emmet County, MIMI33,7756–
408Lapeer County, MIMI89,5166−33%
409Oceana County, MIMI27,1776–
410Carson City, NVNV58,5716–
411Richmond County, NYNY501,2906−81%
412Steuben County, NYNY91,8556–
413Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0016–
414Coryell County, TXTX85,5926–
415Bannock County, IDID91,5916–
416Gem County, IDID21,7736–
417Tippecanoe County, ININ190,4566–
418Chambers County, ALAL34,2535–
419LaSalle Parish, LALA15,1545–
420Lincoln Parish, LALA48,3605–
421Caddo County, OKOK26,1305–
422Marion County, ILIL36,3825–
423Napa County, CACA132,9494−43%
424Kalkaska County, MIMI18,6934–
425Mecosta County, MIMI42,3204–
426Wabasha County, MNMN21,5374–
427Buffalo County, NENE51,1724–
428Cass County, NENE27,6574–
429Forsyth County, NCNC401,7184–
430Knox County, OHOH64,0024–
431Columbia County, PAPA66,1934–
432Washington County, VTVT59,6524–
433Frederick County, MDMD302,8834–
434Kittitas County, WAWA48,8034–
435Clare County, MIMI31,5433–
436Luce County, MIMI6,3393–
437Sullivan County, PAPA5,8563–
438Terry County, TXTX11,7203–
439Carroll County, OHOH26,4753–
441Kent County, MDMD19,5653–
442Lynchburg, VAVA81,3473–
443San Juan County, WAWA18,5773–
444Houston County, ALAL110,3182–
445Fillmore County, MNMN21,5402–
446Scott County, MOMO37,9752–
447Dewey County, SDSD5,4192–
448Osage County, KSKS15,6932–
449Washington Parish, LALA44,9372–
450Oxford County, MEME60,3462–
451Cottonwood County, MNMN11,4051–
452Otter Tail County, MNMN61,0411−98%
453St. Lawrence County, NYNY105,4881–
SHOWING 1–453 OF 453

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which county has the highest iraqi population?

San Diego County, California ranks #1 with 12,198 (2020 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 counties by iraqi population?

San Diego County, California, Oakland County, Michigan, Macomb County, Michigan, Wayne County, Michigan, Maricopa County, Arizona.

How many counties are in this ranking?

453 counties qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability. The ranking covers 2020 Decennial Census data.

How is iraqi population measured?

Number of residents who are Iraqi ancestry (Ancestry, ACS detailed tables). Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census.