United States › Green Bay METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Green Bay Metro Green Bay, WI · 3 counties · 243,698 residents · 1,870 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 243,698 people, Green Bay is a metro area. The typical home is worth $58,883. The population has fallen 14% since 2000. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 9.5%, under the national 13.2%. Households earn $29,925 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
235K 261K 287K 314K 340K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Green Bay Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,925
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,598 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,197 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$58,883
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $111,245 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$356
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $502 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 68.8% in 2000
31.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(257,772)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(9,091)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(235,588)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(1,616)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 85.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.5%(47,978)
Women 15+
Never married 29.1%(39,291)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.9%(4,250)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.6%(3,167)
Share of the 17,056 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Green BayCENTRAL 106,675 De Pere 25,590 Howard 22,233 Ashwaubenon 17,398 Bellevue 16,776 Allouez 13,838 Suamico 13,153 Hobart 11,674 Oconto 4,640 Wrightstown 4,169 Pulaski 4,048 Algoma 3,225 Oconto Falls 3,012 Denmark 2,875 Kewaunee 2,793 Luxemburg 2,784 Greenleaf 1,404 Gillett 1,276 Casco 692 Lena 631 Suring 508 Dyckesville 391 Sobieski 382 Abrams 278 Mountain 250 Lakewood 182 Townsend 37 What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Green Bay Head to head
Compare Green Bay side by side GREEN BAY VS
Hagerstown
Income $78,739 +163%
Home value $280,152 +376%
Population 315,280 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN BAY VS
Crestview
Income $81,995 +174%
Home value $371,664 +531%
Population 315,098 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN BAY VS
Sioux Falls
Income $82,081 +174%
Home value $296,901 +404%
Population 314,638 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN BAY VS
Lincoln
Income $75,185 +151%
Home value $273,463 +364%
Population 352,081 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Green Bay, WI? Green Bay, WI has about 243,698 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Green Bay, WI? The typical household in Green Bay, WI earns about $29,925 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Green Bay, WI expensive? In Green Bay, WI, the median home is worth about $58,883, and the typical rent is about $356 a month.
How educated are people in Green Bay, WI? About 15.8% of adults age 25 and over in Green Bay, WI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Green Bay, WI? About 9.5% of people in Green Bay, WI live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here