United States › Green Bay METRO AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Green Bay Metro Green Bay, WI · 3 counties · 282,599 residents · 1,870 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Green Bay is home to 282,599 people. The poverty rate is 6.8%, under the national 12.4%. Growth has run 16% since 1990, or 38,901 more people. The average commute runs 12 minutes. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $111,245, having more than doubled since 1990.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth 151 / sq mi
+16%since 1990
from 130 / sq mi in 1990
from 32.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
235K 261K 287K 314K 340K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Green Bay Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,598
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,925 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,266 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 9.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$111,245
+43%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $58,883 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$502
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $356 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.8% in 1990
31.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(235,588)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(1,616)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(257,772)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(9,091)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 15.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.2%(31,996)
Women 15+
Never married 23.9%(26,863)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.9%(4,250)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.6%(3,167)
Share of the 17,056 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Green BayCENTRAL 106,675 De Pere 25,590 Howard 22,233 Ashwaubenon 17,398 Bellevue 16,776 Allouez 13,838 Suamico 13,153 Hobart 11,674 Oconto 4,640 Wrightstown 4,169 Pulaski 4,048 Algoma 3,225 Oconto Falls 3,012 Denmark 2,875 Kewaunee 2,793 Luxemburg 2,784 Greenleaf 1,404 Gillett 1,276 Casco 692 Lena 631 Suring 508 Dyckesville 391 Sobieski 382 Abrams 278 Mountain 250 Lakewood 182 Townsend 37 What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Green Bay Head to head
Compare Green Bay side by side GREEN BAY VS
Hagerstown
Income $78,739 +73%
Home value $280,152 +152%
Population 315,280 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN BAY VS
Crestview
Income $81,995 +80%
Home value $371,664 +234%
Population 315,098 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN BAY VS
Sioux Falls
Income $82,081 +80%
Home value $296,901 +167%
Population 314,638 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN BAY VS
Lincoln
Income $75,185 +65%
Home value $273,463 +146%
Population 352,081 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Green Bay, WI? Green Bay, WI has about 282,599 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Green Bay, WI? The typical household in Green Bay, WI earns about $45,598 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Green Bay, WI expensive? In Green Bay, WI, the median home is worth about $111,245, and the typical rent is about $502 a month.
How educated are people in Green Bay, WI? About 20.2% of adults age 25 and over in Green Bay, WI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Green Bay, WI? About 6.8% of people in Green Bay, WI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Green Bay, WI grown since 1990? Yes, Green Bay, WI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 38,901 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here