United States › Milwaukee METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Milwaukee Metro Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI · 4 counties · 1,555,908 residents · 1,455 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,555,908 people, Milwaukee is a metro area. 7% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $200,154. Headcount has barely moved since 2000. Median household income is $54,759, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 1,069 / sq mi
+4%since 2000
from 1,032 / sq mi in 2000
from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1.4M 1.5M 1.5M 1.5M 1.6M 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Milwaukee Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,759
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,881 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,158 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$200,154
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $125,259 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$784
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $606 in 2000
US average: $853
from 61.5% in 2000
38.6% rent
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.4%(1,116,150)
Hispanic / Latino 6.3%(94,511)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 69%(1,073,109)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(147,503)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 50 more ancestry groups with data from 26.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.4%(250,560)
Women 15+
Never married 36.1%(236,981)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(12,411)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.1%(10,825)
Share of the 59,931 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities MilwaukeeCENTRAL 562,407 WaukeshaCENTRAL 70,872 West Allis 60,119 Wauwatosa 48,649 Brookfield 41,448 Menomonee Falls 41,291 New Berlin 39,953 Oak Creek 38,296 Greenfield 37,159 Franklin 36,687 West Bend 32,268 Muskego 25,602 Mequon 25,120 Germantown 21,050 South Milwaukee 20,191 Oconomowoc 20,119 Cudahy 17,655 Pewaukee 16,375 Glendale 14,795 Whitefish Bay 14,489 Greendale 14,426 Shorewood 13,474 Grafton 13,389 Cedarburg 12,916 Brown Deer 12,821 Sussex 12,779 Port Washington 12,658 Richfield 11,785 Hartland 10,740 St. Francis 8,955 The 30 most populous of 61 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
4 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Milwaukee Head to head
Compare Milwaukee side by side MILWAUKEE VS
Jacksonville
Income $81,763 +49%
Home value $342,382 +71%
Population 1,785,500 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILWAUKEE VS
Oklahoma City
Income $72,641 +33%
Home value $228,101 +14%
Population 1,512,813 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILWAUKEE VS
Louisville
Income $75,127 +37%
Home value $252,743 +26%
Population 1,402,509 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILWAUKEE VS
Virginia Beach
Income $84,869 +55%
Home value $338,965 +69%
Population 1,797,213 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI? Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI has about 1,555,908 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI? The typical household in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI earns about $54,759 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI expensive? In Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, the median home is worth about $200,154, and the typical rent is about $784 a month.
How educated are people in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI? About 30.7% of adults age 25 and over in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI? About 13.5% of people in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI grown since 1990? Yes, Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 123,759 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here