CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 500 SHOWN OF 6,811

Most racially diverse, US cities · 2020

US cities ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2020 ACS). Rodeo, California leads at 98. 6,811 cities qualify in total. Cities with fewer than 5,000 residents are excluded. California carries 9 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 6,811 is 54.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US cities →
All statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Rodeo, CACA8,97698+40%
02SeaTac, WAWA34,57898+186%
03Suisun City, CACA29,45497+21%
04Vallejo, CACA123,28797+14%
05Tukwila, WAWA22,00397+131%
06Valley Stream, NYNY40,37997+390%
07Germantown, MDMD90,71996+100%
08White Center, WAWA14,88696–
09Oakland, CACA440,83896+10%
10Fairfield, CACA122,48996+36%
11Jersey City, NJNJ302,01395+6%
12Bryn Mawr-Skyway, WAWA17,63895+44%
13Fairview, CACA10,74595+35%
14Lorton, VAVA20,99195+29%
15Sacramento, CACA536,44995+18%
16Duluth, GAGA33,81595+274%
17Pinole, CACA18,54395+44%
18Stafford, TXTX18,04395+27%
19Ocean Pointe, HIHI17,08595–
20Lincolnia, VAVA20,32095+39%
21Flower Hill, MDMD13,79495–
23Colesville, MDMD14,51994+40%
24Florin, CACA50,21194+22%
25Gaithersburg, MDMD71,11394+49%
26South Valley Stream, NYNY6,51294+561%
27Layhill, MDMD5,49794–
28Glenmont, MDMD17,20894–
29New York, NYNY8,584,62994+10%
30Elk Grove, CACA185,00794+154%
32Laurel Hill, VAVA7,45094–
33Kent, WAWA134,87194+215%
34Federal Way, WAWA99,72994+171%
35Antioch, CACA118,95894+89%
36Cloverly, MDMD16,64693+55%
37Avenel, NJNJ17,12193+57%
38Redland, MDMD18,66593+45%
39Somerset, NJNJ22,72093+26%
40Loma Linda, CACA25,22193+27%
41Atlantic City, NJNJ38,78793+18%
42Spring Valley, NVNV219,18793+172%
43Brooklyn Center, MNMN31,84693+310%
45Fife, WAWA11,06193+128%
46San Leandro, CACA85,35393+41%
47Lilburn, GAGA16,36993+416%
48American Canyon, CACA22,77393+48%
49Englewood, NJNJ30,03593+13%
50Marina, CACA23,25693+12%
51Bolingbrook, ILIL74,80392+72%
52Pearland, TXTX129,93092+191%
53Signal Hill, CACA11,15392+21%
54Dale City, VAVA71,01692+71%
55Hillandale, MDMD5,06092+4%
56Lawrenceville, GAGA32,82292+327%
57Montgomery, MDMD34,11092+76%
58Enterprise, NVNV240,46492+332%
59Vineyard, CACA43,75192–
60Springfield, VAVA31,15492+52%
61North Laurel, MDMD25,56392+192%
62Clarksburg, MDMD30,48792–
63Emeryville, CACA13,25192+9%
64Potomac Mills, VAVA5,74192–
65Makakilo, HIHI20,73592–
66Kapaa, HIHI11,09492+23%
67Euless, TXTX60,00892+132%
68Carteret, NJNJ25,78192+89%
69Annandale, VAVA41,70592+100%
70George Mason, VAVA9,93791–
71Whitney, NVNV47,22191–
72Watsessing, NJNJ8,23291–
73Renton, WAWA104,97591+131%
74Silver Spring, MDMD81,46291+26%
75Aspen Hill, MDMD53,27991+47%
77Madison Park, NJNJ9,12491+39%
78Iroquois Point, HIHI5,15891+83%
79Elkridge, MDMD26,28391+255%
80Hutchison, VAVA7,28491–
81Dumbarton, VAVA7,99791+103%
82Franklin Park, NJNJ13,21191–
83Waipio Acres, HIHI5,33291+10%
84Newington, VAVA13,47891+92%
85Orlovista, FLFL6,89091+66%
87Hapeville, GAGA7,41091+77%
88Leesylvania, VAVA21,63291–
89Glendale Heights, ILIL32,65591+96%
90Pittsburg, CACA77,54291+7%
91Scottdale, GAGA10,54291+35%
92Missouri City, TXTX77,32791+23%
93Parkway, CACA15,39791–
94Fort Lee, VAVA8,99391+19%
95Lakewood, CACA78,01090+63%
96Pomona, NJNJ7,99590+247%
97New Haven, CTCT138,77490+17%
98Killeen, TXTX161,88390+15%
99Pukalani, HIHI8,67990+25%
100Little Elm, TXTX62,72790+132%
101Tracy, CACA101,90190+54%
102Eastvale, CACA70,59490–
103Lake Ridge, VAVA46,04990+164%
104Brockton, MAMA106,13490+91%
106Arlington, TXTX402,13490+98%
107Chicago, ILIL2,731,58590+8%
108Margate, FLFL60,07090+210%
109Carson, CACA90,80890−4%
110Castro Valley, CACA65,00190+102%
111Burtonsville, MDMD10,20390+84%
112McKee City, NJNJ10,73190–
113San Bruno, CACA42,30590+25%
114Bellwood, VAVA7,90790+101%
116Lewisville, TXTX139,00690+156%
118Woodbridge, NJNJ20,75690+139%
119North Chicago, ILIL34,05090+20%
120Rahway, NJNJ31,01090+54%
121Triangle, VAVA10,45090+97%
122Monticello, NYNY7,19590+31%
123Pebble Creek, FLFL10,44790–
124Irving, TXTX257,07690+57%
125Groveton, VAVA13,93190+40%
126Herndon, VAVA25,50690+58%
127Brooklyn Park, MNMN83,54390+285%
128Paradise, NVNV185,91390+111%
129Hybla Valley, VAVA17,25790+28%
130West Carson, CACA22,14390+5%
131Everett, MAMA53,57290+383%
132Rosemont, CACA23,76690+48%
133Gardena, CACA58,46089−4%
134Wailuku, HIHI16,92689+59%
135Stone Ridge, VAVA16,60389–
136Pasadena, CACA135,80489+7%
137Lahaina, HIHI10,16289+40%
138Spring Lake, NCNC11,25289+19%
139Savage, MDMD8,23989–
140California City, CACA13,30089+74%
141Ocoee, FLFL51,93289+259%
142Scotchtown, NYNY10,25289+119%
143Bergenfield, NJNJ28,75489+92%
144Elmont, NYNY36,51889+43%
145North Las Vegas, NVNV296,65389+6%
146Coral Springs, FLFL138,78389+209%
147McNair, VAVA22,65589–
148Calverton, MDMD17,62489+44%
149Iowa Colony, TXTX20,50389+140%
150Stockton, CACA324,59789+3%
151San Mateo, CACA103,33789+44%
152Richmond, CACA114,86189+4%
153Hackensack, NJNJ46,38089+21%
154Hayward, CACA157,11389+9%
155Ashland, CACA22,21089+14%
156Ahuimanu, HIHI8,45289+26%
157Barstow, CACA24,80489+19%
159Kansas City, KSKS157,80589+35%
160Progress, FLFL10,45089–
161Sanford, FLFL67,48389+45%
162East Hartford, CTCT50,91889+146%
163Sugarland Run, VAVA12,62989+134%
164Lemon Hill, CACA15,31289–
165Norristown, PAPA35,91189+60%
166Elmsford, NYNY5,20389+25%
167Four Corners, TXTX11,69289–
168Baldwin, NYNY34,99489+117%
169Carrollton, TXTX134,56289+88%
170North Valley Stream, NYNY17,82589+56%
171Fort Bliss, TXTX11,46089+14%
172Lowell, MAMA119,97189+85%
173North Fort Lewis, WAWA6,33789–
174Lakewood, WAWA62,75589+55%
175Westlake, FLFL9,04289–
176Westbury, NYNY15,98189+41%
177Rancho Cucamonga, CACA177,85689+46%
178Randolph, MAMA34,94889–
179Sunrise, FLFL98,84688+129%
180Centreville, VAVA71,70688+136%
181Dacula, GAGA9,37388+2629%
182Lathrop, CACA42,78388+8%
183Beltsville, MDMD19,17688+49%
184Orlando, FLFL333,88888+35%
185Kaneohe, HIHI37,35588+36%
186Rockville, MDMD67,56388+62%
187Midland, WAWA9,05088+179%
188Malden, MAMA66,37088+215%
189Oakleaf Plantation, FLFL32,07088–
190Lumberton, NCNC18,95588+24%
191Lake Stickney, WAWA15,89088–
192Garland, TXTX249,62588+69%
193North Lynnwood, WAWA23,33988–
194North Springfield, VAVA7,05088+145%
195Harker Heights, TXTX35,19588+82%
196Wheaton, MDMD52,92688–
197Des Moines, WAWA33,03288+210%
199Manvel, TXTX20,69988+201%
200Columbia, MDMD104,33888+71%
201East Foothills, CACA7,13988+20%
202Severn, MDMD58,40288+45%
203French Valley, CACA45,26988–
204Franconia, VAVA18,33588+95%
205Paloma Creek South, TXTX8,86088–
206Torrance, CACA138,39188+41%
207Four Square Mile, COCO23,02488–
208Wells Branch, TXTX13,52388+59%
209Schenectady, NYNY69,47188+207%
210Milwaukee, WIWI562,40788+32%
211East Lake-Orient Park, FLFL29,21388+53%
212Linden, NJNJ45,75288+57%
213Yuba City, CACA69,48588+53%
214Tamarac, FLFL74,13488+345%
215East Pasadena, CACA5,47988+16%
216Lockhart, FLFL15,37188+114%
217Hercules, CACA26,32688+3%
218Long Beach, CACA450,46988+6%
219Pflugerville, TXTX68,31688+141%
220Terrytown, LALA24,72688+47%
221Mechanicstown, NYNY8,80888–
222Boston, MAMA672,97388+21%
223Chantilly, VAVA24,03688+143%
224Moorefield, VAVA6,12388–
225Morrow, GAGA6,21188+133%
226Idylwood, VAVA17,55988+41%
227San Francisco, CACA826,07988+5%
228Asbury Park, NJNJ15,63288+29%
229Poughkeepsie, NYNY32,49988+41%
230San Diego, CACA1,406,10688+18%
231Heeia, HIHI5,14488+39%
232Altadena, CACA41,70588+8%
233Cypress, CACA48,78188+51%
234Zion, ILIL24,44788+56%
235Kenner, LALA65,13688+52%
236Hyattsville, MDMD21,15888+23%
237Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,28188+23%
238Reisterstown, MDMD25,58288+126%
239Hilo, HIHI50,40487+41%
240Lindenwold, NJNJ21,95287+96%
241Rancho Cordova, CACA87,55487+65%
242Center, TXTX5,24687+37%
243Rochester, NYNY206,10887+26%
244Norcross, GAGA19,08687+57%
246Peachtree Corners, GAGA42,51987–
247Lomita, CACA19,72487+43%
248Oakley, CACA47,58387+67%
249South Pasadena, CACA25,50387+27%
250Spring Valley, NYNY34,48287+14%
251Memphis, FLFL9,18587+15%
252Makawao, HIHI7,35387+16%
253Chino Hills, CACA77,51987+31%
254San Jose, CACA989,81487+8%
255Linda, CACA23,87187+20%
256Fort Worth, TXTX1,028,11787+17%
257Monrovia, CACA38,26487+20%
258Parkland, WAWA38,74287+149%
259Charlotte, NCNC964,78487+46%
260Timberlane, LALA10,88687+64%
261Alameda, CACA76,87687+32%
262Lihue, HIHI7,90187+41%
263Mount Ivy, NYNY8,12187+169%
264Woodbridge, VAVA43,94587+66%
265Fullerton, CACA138,67587+33%
266Culver City, CACA39,45287+16%
267San Lorenzo, CACA29,17187+57%
268Texas City, TXTX59,73387+22%
269Berkeley, ILIL5,14187+170%
270Fort Irwin, CACA8,41987–
271Apopka, FLFL65,55287+83%
272Tucker, GAGA37,29087+219%
273Plantation, FLFL99,18387+148%
274Balm, FLFL7,18187–
275Idabel, OKOK6,93487+32%
276Secaucus, NJNJ22,64087+168%
277Brea, CACA47,26087+85%
278Las Vegas, NVNV679,81787+55%
280Fords, NJNJ12,77187+176%
281Fruitridge Pocket, CACA6,09587–
282Bear, DEDE22,37087–
283Aurora, COCO410,05387+87%
284Addison, TXTX17,19587+38%
285Spring, TXTX68,58087+135%
286Wahiawa, HIHI17,99687+30%
287Fort Dix, NJNJ7,98487+11%
288Meadowbrook, VAVA20,74987–
289Auburn, WAWA86,30187+297%
290Schofield Barracks, HIHI16,27087+19%
291West Sacramento, CACA56,21687+30%
292Little Ferry, NJNJ11,09987+114%
293Stevenson Ranch, CACA20,99087–
294Newark, CACA47,89587+17%
295Ecorse, MIMI8,89387+22%
296Winslow, AZAZ8,46487+5%
297La Vergne, TNTN42,14687+427%
298West Falls Church, VAVA31,27987–
299Kahaluu, HIHI5,61986+15%
300Red Oak, TXTX20,39486+276%
301Merrifield, VAVA20,69886+43%
303Napili-Honokowai, HIHI7,30886–
304Ladson, SCSC16,14086+145%
305Manchester, VAVA12,44586–
306Springdale, OHOH11,13486+155%
307Houston, TXTX2,397,31586+1%
308Buffalo, NYNY274,61386+37%
309Lemoore Station, CACA6,17586–
310Webster, TXTX12,50786+49%
311Atascocita, TXTX99,35486–
312Tampa, FLFL413,55486+22%
313Pineville, NCNC11,85186+425%
314El Cerrito, CACA26,12186+26%
315Royal Palm Beach, FLFL42,47786+140%
316Burien, WAWA51,85986+246%
317Hanover Park, ILIL36,56886+86%
318Fort Stewart, GAGA9,28586+15%
319Coatesville, PAPA13,28386+29%
320Sienna, TXTX24,99286–
321Durham, NCNC305,56186+30%
322College Park, MDMD35,41886+105%
323Concord, CACA123,26186+80%
325Kihei, HIHI21,56786+27%
326Travis Ranch, TXTX9,02586–
327Waikoloa, HIHI7,54386+61%
328Middletown, NYNY30,09886+66%
329Albany, NYNY101,69886+66%
330Mountain Park, GAGA12,85086+651%
331Mexia, TXTX7,09186+26%
332York, PAPA45,34286+54%
333West Palm Beach, FLFL127,18986+15%
334Aurora, ILIL181,50586+32%
335Cherry Hill, VAVA26,04486–
336Bay Shore, NYNY31,68386+58%
337Roselle Park, NJNJ15,60386+196%
338Mission Bend, TXTX36,58686+17%
339Huntington, VAVA13,50286+66%
340Lansdowne, MDMD7,87686–
341Greenbelt, MDMD24,94886+40%
342Grand Prairie, TXTX209,43486+36%
343Dumfries, VAVA6,40586+55%
344Albany, CACA19,19586+34%
345Streamwood, ILIL38,27786+183%
346Wailua Homesteads, HIHI5,43186–
347Takoma Park, MDMD17,26086+13%
348Converse, TXTX32,48186+37%
349Progress, PAPA11,01786+193%
350Miami Shores, FLFL11,66986+34%
351Marietta, GAGA63,57486+69%
352Tustin, CACA77,84386+27%
353Oakland Park, FLFL45,33286+62%
354St. Paul, MNMN306,68486+104%
355Harrison, NJNJ22,10586+38%
356Brentwood, CACA66,60786+42%
357Yonkers, NYNY212,60386+37%
358Seven Corners, VAVA9,37186+2%
359Wharton, TXTX8,77686+7%
361Fair Oaks, VAVA35,54586–
362North Kensington, MDMD8,95486+78%
363La Habra Heights, CACA5,32786+119%
364Laurel, VAVA18,72186+114%
365Pacific, WAWA7,05686+320%
366Lemon Grove, CACA27,93686+34%
367Lawton, OKOK90,50386+40%
368Ewa Gentry, HIHI26,56386+20%
369Plano, TXTX293,02886+165%
370Spanaway, WAWA34,01986+78%
371Manteca, CACA96,69386+82%
372North Bellport, NYNY11,08785+8%
373Snellville, GAGA22,47885+2298%
374Hope Mills, NCNC18,32485+184%
375Romeoville, ILIL41,28185+170%
376Corsicana, TXTX25,48785+33%
377Riverview, FLFL113,69785+405%
378Hillcrest, NYNY9,07185+7%
379Newington Forest, VAVA12,31685–
380Vacaville, CACA103,85085+52%
381Kapolei, HIHI22,23285–
382Terrell, TXTX23,92185+24%
384South Plainfield, NJNJ24,89185+149%
385Harrisburg, PAPA50,52285+18%
386Chamblee, GAGA32,33485−1%
387Dallas, TXTX1,329,49185+6%
388Nanuet, NYNY19,79985+79%
389Garden City, GAGA10,51385+44%
390Grovetown, GAGA17,93985+99%
391Sugar Land, TXTX107,72685+60%
392Avon Park, FLFL10,51485+33%
393Storm Lake, IAIA11,59085+589%
394Mililani, HIHI27,66885+24%
395Waterbury, CTCT115,77185+61%
396Fair Lakes, VAVA8,89485–
397Marion Oaks, FLFL23,97285–
398Buena Park, CACA81,74185+19%
399New Rochelle, NYNY85,86485+40%
400Placentia, CACA54,91185+34%
401La Marque, TXTX20,32485+23%
402East Kapolei, HIHI7,55185–
403Crescent City, CACA6,00285+135%
404Ridgefield, NJNJ11,54785+195%
405Lancaster, CACA170,08485+56%
406Kodiak, AKAK5,28185+21%
407Edgewater, NJNJ15,49985+93%
408Fort Meade, MDMD11,22585+32%
409High Point, NCNC120,57185+51%
410Smyrna, GAGA57,51385+86%
411Pompano Beach, FLFL117,21185+43%
412South San Francisco, CACA64,94185+2%
413Sayreville, NJNJ46,78785+260%
414Manassas, VAVA44,33285+103%
415Dania Beach, FLFL32,79185–
416Artesia, CACA15,78985+5%
417Yorkshire, VAVA9,78285+215%
418Mojave, CACA5,17385+68%
419North Highlands, CACA47,95785+53%
420Manassas Park, VAVA16,56085+157%
421Claremont, CACA35,83885+70%
422Syracuse, NYNY144,89685+64%
423Los Alamitos, CACA11,70285+77%
424Mesquite, TXTX150,69385+118%
425Mountain View, CACA85,43885+27%
426Port Arthur, TXTX55,80485+11%
427Temescal Valley, CACA30,06985–
428Fort Pierce, FLFL51,73785+22%
429Lexington, NCNC20,23885+48%
430Isla Vista, CACA13,92085+45%
432Fort Hood, TXTX26,81485+9%
433Suwanee, GAGA23,03485+701%
434Heartland, TXTX10,60785–
435Uniondale, NYNY33,14884+7%
436Monroe, NCNC42,64484+36%
437Alafaya, FLFL92,44984–
438Brown Deer, WIWI12,82184+272%
439Fayetteville, NCNC209,12084+26%
440West Haven, CTCT55,35184+119%
441La Mirada, CACA45,95284+31%
442Live Oak, TXTX16,42684+52%
443Pontiac, MIMI62,07784+16%
444Rowlett, TXTX67,89084+191%
445Inwood, FLFL7,55684+137%
446Welcome, SCSC6,52784+208%
447Harvey, LALA20,91584+21%
448Lynnwood, WAWA42,13284+186%
449Maryland City, MDMD19,18684+91%
450Twin Rivers, NJNJ8,38284+130%
451Navasota, TXTX9,90484+5%
452Lufkin, TXTX34,35084+30%
453Laurel, MDMD30,25484+82%
454Alondra Park, CACA8,37384−1%
455Ruskin, FLFL29,83484+73%
456Grayson, GAGA5,56984+3560%
457Greenacres, FLFL44,73684–
458Brandon, FLFL119,76784+201%
459New London, CTCT28,00384+39%
460Tulsa, OKOK416,20984+82%
461Finderne, NJNJ6,48984–
462Gibsonton, FLFL18,75484+223%
463Brambleton, VAVA24,53784–
464Burbank, CACA5,33384+28%
465Lawrence, ININ50,42084+154%
466Butner, NCNC8,11284+35%
467Forest Glen, MDMD6,84084–
468Twentynine Palms, CACA25,93984+65%
469Fayetteville, GAGA20,46584+330%
470Mableton, GAGA78,82084+226%
471West Haverstraw, NYNY11,02584+30%
472Lakeland North, WAWA15,95084+233%
473Cockeysville, MDMD23,96284+203%
474Steelton, PAPA6,32884+62%
475Mango, FLFL13,24284+260%
476South Riding, VAVA34,35284–
477Winchester, NVNV37,08184+89%
478White Plains, NYNY62,87184+29%
479Bellmead, TXTX10,59284+57%
480Fulton, MDMD5,67784–
481Urbana, MDMD14,26084–
482Lacy-Lakeview, TXTX7,24084+76%
483Arcadia, FLFL8,04684+24%
484Gretna, LALA17,36084+28%
485Cibolo, TXTX39,01984+61%
486Palm River-Clair Mel, FLFL27,84484+15%
487Deerfield Beach, FLFL89,33984+97%
489Bayonne, NJNJ74,74484+139%
490Foothill Farms, CACA36,43584+73%
491Lancaster, PAPA58,36684+34%
492Sterling, VAVA32,41184+162%
493Dundee, FLFL6,42484+89%
494Sanford, NCNC34,13884+37%
495Hammond, ININ75,71284+86%
496North Miami Beach, FLFL46,23684+10%
497East Franklin, NJNJ11,07084–
498Estelle, LALA16,34184+73%
499Kaiminani, HIHI11,46584–
500Copperas Cove, TXTX40,11884+49%
SHOWING 1–500 OF 6,811
12…14

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which city has the highest diversity score?

Rodeo, California ranks #1 with 98 (2020 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 cities by diversity score?

Rodeo, California, SeaTac, Washington, Suisun City, California, Vallejo, California, Tukwila, Washington.

How many cities are in this ranking?

6,811 cities qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability (minimum 5,000 residents). The ranking covers 2020 Decennial Census data.

How is diversity score measured?

CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100): the chance that two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity, rescaled so 100 is a perfectly even split across all five groups. A Simpson diversity index over the five ACS race and ethnicity shares. Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census.