United States › California › Mojave CITY
Mojave California · 5,173 residents · 58.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mojave is home to 5,173 people in California. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 38% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 31.1, younger than the US median of 38.9. Households here earn about 44% less than in California as a whole. 25.5% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 31.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 111%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 69 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 32.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mojave Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,660
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,761 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,477 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 36.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.532 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 11.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$213,600
+111%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,214
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $409 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 51.8% in 2000
61.8% rent
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 58.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 59.7%(2,291)
Hispanic / Latino 28.3%(1,086)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 27.9%(1,444)
Hispanic / Latino 47.2%(2,442)
from 80 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 71.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 25.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 51.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 20.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 82.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 67.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 30.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.2%(55)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.2%(50)
Share of the 171 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mojave Head to head
Compare Mojave to nearby cities MOJAVE VS
Rosamond
Income $79,386 +43%
Home value $352,600 +65%
Population 21,473 +315%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOJAVE VS
Tehachapi
Income $72,957 +31%
Home value $355,500 +66%
Population 11,852 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOJAVE VS
Golden Hills
Income $95,669 +72%
Home value $410,300 +92%
Population 9,891 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOJAVE VS
California City
Income $60,113 +8%
Home value $278,000 +30%
Population 13,300 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mojave, California? Mojave, California has about 5,173 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mojave, California? The typical household in Mojave, California earns about $55,660 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mojave, California expensive? In Mojave, California, the median home is worth about $213,600, and the typical rent is about $1,214 a month.
How educated are people in Mojave, California? About 8.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mojave, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mojave, California? About 25.5% of people in Mojave, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mojave, California grown since 1990? Yes, Mojave, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,410 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here