United States › Georgia › Hapeville CITY
Hapeville Georgia · 7,410 residents (2025 est.) · 2.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hapeville is home to 6,630 people in Georgia. That puts it in the top 9% of US cities for household income. Density works out to 2,787 people per square mile. Owners hold 56% of the housing stock. That is roughly 24% ahead of the Georgia median. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 127%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 6,180 in 2000
7,410 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,787 / sq mi
+7%since 2009
from 2,603 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hapeville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,714
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,158 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,793 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.445 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 15.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 11.9%
Public administration 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$312,100
+127%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,640
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $592 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 47.8% in 2000
44.3% rent
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.25 people
−36%since 2009
from 3.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 37.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 55.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 42%(2,597)
Hispanic / Latino 21.8%(1,348)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 29.8%(1,977)
Hispanic / Latino 27.1%(1,794)
from 86 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 68.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 53.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 82.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 37.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 36.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 75.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 22.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 49.9%(1,481)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 36.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 64.2%(61)
Gulf War (1990s) 46.3%(44)
Share of the 95 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hapeville Head to head
Compare Hapeville to nearby cities HAPEVILLE VS
College Park
Income $51,635 −46%
Home value $325,800 +4%
Population 13,887 +87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAPEVILLE VS
East Point
Income $68,598 −28%
Home value $281,600 −10%
Population 38,225 +416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAPEVILLE VS
Forest Park
Income $41,211 −57%
Home value $143,400 −54%
Population 19,168 +159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAPEVILLE VS
Riverdale
Income $63,455 −34%
Home value $178,800 −43%
Population 14,637 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hapeville, Georgia? Hapeville, Georgia has about 6,630 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hapeville, Georgia? The typical household in Hapeville, Georgia earns about $95,714 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hapeville, Georgia expensive? In Hapeville, Georgia, the median home is worth about $312,100, and the typical rent is about $1,640 a month.
How educated are people in Hapeville, Georgia? About 43.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hapeville, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hapeville, Georgia? About 9.3% of people in Hapeville, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hapeville, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Hapeville, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,147 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here