CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 336 SHOWN OF 336

Most residents in poverty, Illinois cities

Illinois cities with the most residents living below the poverty line, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of people, not the poverty rate. This list covers the 336 cities in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 336 is 1,269. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Elk Grove, IL, up 80 places to #92.

IllinoisAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most residents in poverty by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS IN POVERTYVS 2000
01Chicago, ILIL2,731,585456,194−20%
02Rockford, ILIL147,38431,446+50%
03Peoria, ILIL110,92023,581+11%
04Champaign, ILIL91,19523,274+56%
05Springfield, ILIL112,98919,069+46%
06Aurora, ILIL181,50517,124+41%
07Joliet, ILIL152,24116,644+46%
08Waukegan, ILIL87,94013,615+11%
09Decatur, ILIL67,88413,5280%
10▲2Cicero, ILIL81,85812,130−9%
11▼1Normal, ILIL53,27511,460+31%
12▼1Elgin, ILIL115,47611,315+48%
13Urbana, ILIL39,71911,024+11%
14DeKalb, ILIL40,46710,060+21%
15▲1Evanston, ILIL76,3808,975+9%
16▼1Bloomington, ILIL78,8048,653+72%
17Carbondale, ILIL21,8118,292−3%
18▲5Calumet City, ILIL34,7988,227+73%
19Rock Island, ILIL36,2257,591+32%
20▲8North Chicago, ILIL34,0507,501+38%
21▲1Chicago Heights, ILIL26,5087,196+26%
22▼4Danville, ILIL28,1387,008+14%
23▲10Bolingbrook, ILIL74,8036,813+193%
24▲11Naperville, ILIL153,1146,705+135%
25▲5Quincy, ILIL38,9186,527+33%
26▲3Moline, ILIL42,3626,526+58%
27▼2Skokie, ILIL66,5446,415+87%
28▼4Kankakee, ILIL23,4006,113+4%
29▲9Belleville, ILIL40,2376,059+25%
30▼10Berwyn, ILIL55,0016,047+42%
31▲3East St. Louis, ILIL17,6825,897−47%
32Cahokia Heights, ILIL16,8745,841–
33▼2Galesburg, ILIL28,5815,640+14%
34▼2Oak Lawn, ILIL56,4505,473+83%
35▼14Palatine, ILIL65,8425,413+73%
36▼10Alton, ILIL25,0135,315−7%
37▲6Hanover Park, ILIL36,5684,607+97%
38▼1Freeport, ILIL23,2024,602+33%
39▲17Arlington Heights, ILIL76,2164,596+142%
40▼13Harvey, ILIL19,8494,565−30%
41▲3Dolton, ILIL20,6714,524+112%
42▲3Charleston, ILIL17,4664,493−29%
43▲4Schaumburg, ILIL77,2494,346+93%
44▲25Riverdale, ILIL10,2804,290+54%
45▲28Orland Park, ILIL57,9544,214+168%
46▲24East Moline, ILIL20,4534,143+47%
47▼8Pekin, ILIL31,2774,083+29%
48▲72Round Lake Beach, ILIL26,9024,005+206%
49▲33Streamwood, ILIL38,2773,965+263%
50▲1Oak Park, ILIL52,8233,964+36%
51▼11Lansing, ILIL28,0683,952+157%
52▼16Granite City, ILIL26,8073,931+11%
53Zion, ILIL24,4473,928+44%
54▼8Carpentersville, ILIL37,0453,850+48%
55▲8Wheeling, ILIL38,3913,846+110%
56▼7Macomb, ILIL14,5303,738−31%
57▲24Park Forest, ILIL21,0793,733+138%
58▼10Blue Island, ILIL21,8053,715+19%
59▲6Burbank, ILIL28,5783,710+158%
60▼2Mount Prospect, ILIL55,3953,659+41%
61▲40Hoffman Estates, ILIL50,8583,657+67%
62▼7Belvidere, ILIL25,4623,624+75%
63▲16Maywood, ILIL23,3303,5950%
64▼22Des Plaines, ILIL58,7723,574+33%
65▼13Mattoon, ILIL16,6673,533+44%
66▼12Loves Park, ILIL23,7123,389+236%
67▼10Glendale Heights, ILIL32,6553,386+75%
68▲7Jacksonville, ILIL17,7523,324+42%
69▲40Hazel Crest, ILIL13,0243,304+166%
70▲14West Chicago, ILIL25,2963,295+50%
71▼7Ottawa, ILIL18,6843,191+54%
72▲17Lombard, ILIL44,3993,132+93%
73▲22Machesney Park, ILIL22,8053,094+182%
74▲31Buffalo Grove, ILIL42,8123,092+217%
75▼34Addison, ILIL35,7583,080−11%
76▼17Edwardsville, ILIL26,4633,075+67%
77▼27Melrose Park, ILIL23,9363,023+28%
78▲18South Holland, ILIL20,7493,007+196%
79▼13Wheaton, ILIL54,0652,997+51%
80▲19Glenview, ILIL47,7112,889+239%
81▼5Centralia, ILIL11,8632,886+40%
82▼20Collinsville, ILIL23,7172,881+61%
83▼15Chicago Ridge, ILIL14,0362,875+104%
84▲1Crystal Lake, ILIL42,2882,758+106%
85▲5Downers Grove, ILIL50,3652,731+145%
86▼26Tinley Park, ILIL55,1402,728+122%
87▲17Dixon, ILIL14,5822,652+65%
88▲36East Peoria, ILIL22,0882,625+62%
89▲14Mundelein, ILIL32,6802,617+84%
90▼16Niles, ILIL30,4432,564+57%
91▼30Carol Stream, ILIL39,3152,542+85%
92▲80Elk Grove, ILIL31,8852,526+268%
93▼10Streator, ILIL12,1902,498+55%
94▼1Crest Hill, ILIL20,6952,468+286%
95▼28Mount Vernon, ILIL14,1872,438−12%
96▲21Harrisburg, ILIL7,9222,431+87%
97▲30Huntley, ILIL29,1322,403+1411%
98Justice, ILIL12,2852,389+168%
99▼22Westmont, ILIL24,1552,331+64%
100▼20Romeoville, ILIL41,2812,275+460%
101▲52Worth, ILIL10,6962,257+120%
102▲13Lincoln, ILIL12,9812,256+37%
103▲22Sterling, ILIL14,3942,255+35%
104▲46Alsip, ILIL18,4832,253+72%
105▼33Marion, ILIL17,1482,246−6%
106▲25Rock Falls, ILIL8,5212,200+99%
107▼15Bridgeview, ILIL16,5212,160+95%
108▼37Kewanee, ILIL12,1152,132+18%
109▼3Bellwood, ILIL18,1162,130+44%
110▼19Rantoul, ILIL11,9912,095+52%
111▼14West Frankfort, ILIL7,1052,061+36%
112▲53Rolling Meadows, ILIL23,6902,051+62%
113▼19Markham, ILIL11,2742,047−4%
114▲60O'Fallon, ILIL32,6562,001+84%
115▼27Canton, ILIL13,2971,993−3%
116▲113Plainfield, ILIL50,0431,945+738%
117▲13Elmwood Park, ILIL23,6751,903+44%
118▲28Woodridge, ILIL34,0281,858+57%
119▼33Matteson, ILIL18,5431,809+218%
120▲1Morton Grove, ILIL24,5821,809+200%
121▲19Homewood, ILIL18,7731,808+117%
122▼4Lockport, ILIL27,8221,803+241%
123▼15Effingham, ILIL12,4061,797+51%
124▲46Glen Ellyn, ILIL28,7501,791+135%
125▲7LaSalle, ILIL9,3881,787+16%
126▼14Herrin, ILIL12,2681,778−2%
127▲50Oak Forest, ILIL26,7921,749+71%
128▲47Bourbonnais, ILIL17,6581,717+74%
129▼29Franklin Park, ILIL18,0451,706+23%
130▼52Sauk, ILIL9,6241,701+71%
131▲14Du Quoin, ILIL5,5691,697+45%
132▼9Bartlett, ILIL40,8551,696+147%
133▼4Round Lake, ILIL18,5261,669+318%
134▲55Warrenville, ILIL15,2111,668+706%
135▼28Country Club Hills, ILIL16,2151,651+87%
136▲31Hickory Hills, ILIL14,1011,649+114%
137▼15Vernon Hills, ILIL26,8251,631+176%
138▲33Forest Park, ILIL13,8291,613+48%
139▲10Gurnee, ILIL30,4581,586+81%
140▼53Woodstock, ILIL25,7401,570+8%
141▲18South Elgin, ILIL25,6561,561+226%
142▲16Monmouth, ILIL8,5991,519+39%
143▼41Palos Hills, ILIL18,0281,519+150%
144▼25Sycamore, ILIL19,0831,510+242%
145▲42Northbrook, ILIL34,7441,500+95%
146▼12Elmhurst, ILIL46,1111,497+39%
147▼8Batavia, ILIL26,5861,488+75%
148▼13Pontiac, ILIL10,8061,480+6%
149▼23Fairview Heights, ILIL16,1751,479+66%
150▲30Chester, ILIL6,8471,472+194%
151▲44St. Charles, ILIL33,5941,460+54%
152▲46Fox Lake, ILIL10,8491,457+149%
153▲59Montgomery, ILIL21,9781,448+617%
154▲50Lyons, ILIL10,4331,444+124%
155▼39Wood River, ILIL10,2241,432−14%
156▼43Bensenville, ILIL18,5251,423+6%
157▲53Mount Carmel, ILIL6,7231,392+11%
158▲5Lisle, ILIL23,4321,377+82%
159▲24Crestwood, ILIL10,5291,371+164%
160▲13Midlothian, ILIL13,8411,368+36%
161▼50Northlake, ILIL12,4621,360+36%
162Taylorville, ILIL10,5221,324+15%
163▼35Grayslake, ILIL21,1401,318+135%
164▲67Pontoon Beach, ILIL5,8871,309+120%
165▼55McHenry, ILIL29,2171,307+32%
166▼22Vandalia, ILIL7,1081,288+19%
167▲78Swansea, ILIL14,3561,278+80%
168▼7Highland Park, ILIL30,7671,269+7%
169▲10Algonquin, ILIL30,8241,245+223%
170▲35Plano, ILIL12,6771,242+306%
171▼33Bloomingdale, ILIL22,4761,230+107%
172▲4Silvis, ILIL7,9791,226+77%
173▲93Norridge, ILIL14,8081,222+116%
174▼32Olney, ILIL8,3471,218−17%
175▲33Benton, ILIL6,5581,218+1%
176▼62Summit, ILIL10,7531,215−30%
177▼11Beach Park, ILIL14,1141,201+221%
178▼35Lake in the Hills, ILIL28,5901,192+140%
179▲2Steger, ILIL9,3521,189+44%
180▲40North Aurora, ILIL19,4061,181+266%
181▲33East Alton, ILIL5,6211,181+30%
182▲19Antioch, ILIL15,0001,180+244%
183▼47Bradley, ILIL15,2141,180+36%
184▼32Salem, ILIL7,0351,178+62%
185▼31Morris, ILIL14,6691,148+45%
186▲74Bethalto, ILIL9,2021,139+30%
187▼54Prospect Heights, ILIL15,5521,138+54%
188▲77Posen, ILIL5,4051,136+239%
189▼48Harvard, ILIL9,5041,132+55%
190▼6Godfrey, ILIL17,6201,128+18%
191▼54Park Ridge, ILIL38,4631,126+22%
192▼6Carlinville, ILIL5,4651,124+58%
193▲31Litchfield, ILIL6,5981,115−2%
194Marengo, ILIL7,7371,108+297%
195▼44Richton Park, ILIL12,4831,107+26%
196▲41Morton, ILIL17,5651,080+42%
197▼49Villa Park, ILIL21,8881,0580%
198▲43University Park, ILIL7,0191,053+74%
199▲28Homer Glen, ILIL24,8731,050–
200▼40Brookfield, ILIL18,8791,045+27%
201▼16Paris, ILIL8,0261,036−10%
202▼45Metropolis, ILIL5,7271,030−8%
203▼4Princeton, ILIL7,6741,013+88%
204▼11Clinton, ILIL6,7811,011+25%
205▼37Murphysboro, ILIL6,9771,002−65%
206▼28Shiloh, ILIL14,604993+70%
207▲26Mendota, ILIL6,894990+21%
208▼44Calumet Park, ILIL6,772969−1%
209▲54Oswego, ILIL39,948949+154%
210▲52Shorewood, ILIL18,536948+504%
211▼8Roselle, ILIL22,756935+102%
212▼5Wood Dale, ILIL14,081934+70%
213▼17Darien, ILIL22,032921+81%
214▼5Glenwood, ILIL8,416914+176%
215▲4Jerseyville, ILIL8,409914+58%
216▲108Berkeley, ILIL5,141909+172%
217▲11Mokena, ILIL19,897898+499%
218▼2Wilmette, ILIL27,459890+42%
219▼28Peru, ILIL9,780877+19%
220▲38Wauconda, ILIL13,993868+131%
221▲33Libertyville, ILIL20,701863+17%
222▼11Mascoutah, ILIL9,239862+95%
223▲41Cary, ILIL17,932862+312%
224▲50Stickney, ILIL6,897855+139%
225▲1Highwood, ILIL5,323847+191%
226▼57Beardstown, ILIL5,691842−26%
227▲25Lynwood, ILIL9,297835+95%
228▲27Westchester, ILIL16,300827+97%
229▲13Lincolnwood, ILIL13,039823+129%
230▲38Channahon, ILIL14,530821+567%
231▼84Greenville, ILIL7,469819−1%
232▼9Washington, ILIL15,902817+82%
233▼1Geneva, ILIL21,138808+88%
234▲56Boulder Hill, ILIL8,989787+432%
235▼79Yorkville, ILIL26,730786+814%
236▼48Evergreen Park, ILIL19,283777−12%
237▲35Johnsburg, ILIL6,445776+993%
238▲6Rochelle, ILIL9,498752−23%
239▲14Gages Lake, ILIL10,819752+144%
240▼38Park City, ILIL7,893752+42%
241▲26La Grange, ILIL15,935742+20%
242▲29Sandwich, ILIL7,380740+107%
243▲18Broadview, ILIL7,871739+40%
244▼5Clarendon Hills, ILIL8,681728+1633%
245▼55Savoy, ILIL9,113712+75%
246▼16Pana, ILIL5,010696−29%
247▼41Glen Carbon, ILIL13,898688+14%
248▼8Round Lake Park, ILIL7,844686+14%
249▼52Robinson, ILIL7,283681−10%
250▲19Lake Forest, ILIL19,731681+62%
251▼69Hillsboro, ILIL6,184676−10%
252▼16Lake Zurich, ILIL19,868675+49%
253▲22Frankfort, ILIL21,365665+175%
254▼5La Grange Park, ILIL13,453663+93%
255▲15Hampshire, ILIL9,266662+698%
256▲48Waterloo, ILIL11,132655+129%
257▲26Genoa, ILIL5,547651+372%
258▼58River Grove, ILIL10,409649+3%
259▼12Palos Heights, ILIL12,084637+77%
260▼14Carterville, ILIL5,839636−6%
261▼39South Beloit, ILIL7,996635+18%
262▼3Wilmington, ILIL5,614632+135%
263▲25Countryside, ILIL6,260628+185%
264▲12Milan, ILIL5,028618+8%
265▲53Frankfort Square, ILIL9,560615+229%
266▼28Highland, ILIL10,042613+6%
267▲12Willowbrook, ILIL9,126600+237%
268▲10Columbia, ILIL10,865599+201%
269▼12Lindenhurst, ILIL14,810596+203%
270▲16Roscoe, ILIL11,034587+221%
271▲18North Riverside, ILIL7,161576+85%
272▲5Deerfield, ILIL19,642555+84%
273▼55Lemont, ILIL18,513550+15%
274▲61Candlewick Lake, ILIL5,448547–
275▼32Eureka, ILIL5,129541+362%
276▼28Island Lake, ILIL8,047538+151%
277▲29Oak Brook, ILIL8,108534+195%
278▲6Hillside, ILIL8,140531+3%
279▼66Flossmoor, ILIL9,358511+94%
280▲14Barrington, ILIL10,586506+62%
281▲29Hinsdale, ILIL17,573506−9%
282▼9Chatham, ILIL14,579483+21%
283▼91Peoria Heights, ILIL5,767480−18%
284▲41Gilberts, ILIL9,082474+5825%
285▼4Manhattan, ILIL10,943458+279%
286▼30Braidwood, ILIL6,259440+55%
287Rockton, ILIL7,870436+523%
288▲13Sugar Grove, ILIL9,381436+506%
289▼68Orland Hills, ILIL6,663432+20%
290▲9Burr Ridge, ILIL11,179430+47%
291▼40New Lenox, ILIL28,893422−1%
292▲10Bartonville, ILIL5,804413−6%
293▲15Lincolnshire, ILIL7,963413+330%
294▼60Spring Valley, ILIL5,408392+15%
295▲25Mahomet, ILIL10,516377+51%
296▼81Harwood Heights, ILIL8,761362−6%
297▼17Monticello, ILIL6,080361+86%
298▲15Elburn, ILIL7,084345+203%
299▲16Lake Barrington, ILIL5,130342+253%
300▲27Winthrop Harbor, ILIL6,525341+64%
301▼51Minooka, ILIL12,899339+281%
302▼17Crete, ILIL8,345330+175%
303▲13River Forest, ILIL11,393327+4%
304▲26Winfield, ILIL10,146326+25%
305▼8Monee, ILIL5,119316+213%
306▼15Manteno, ILIL9,201316−7%
307▲4Campton Hills, ILIL10,894310–
308▲1Lakemoor, ILIL6,449305+25%
309▲8Riverside, ILIL8,939301+14%
310▼155Schiller Park, ILIL11,317283−74%
311▲1Lake Villa, ILIL8,692277+26%
312▼7West Dundee, ILIL8,570260+29%
313▲13Willow Springs, ILIL5,788242−22%
314▼11Coal City, ILIL5,831232+55%
315▼80Troy, ILIL11,893232−20%
316▼21Mount Zion, ILIL5,880228−7%
317▼19Maryville, ILIL8,413222+17%
318▼101Chillicothe, ILIL6,033219−41%
319▼12Winnetka, ILIL12,518200+13%
320▲1Inverness, ILIL7,418187+87%
321▼25Itasca, ILIL9,488186−52%
322▲6Glencoe, ILIL8,724185−9%
323▼23Geneseo, ILIL6,505176−49%
324▼42Northfield, ILIL5,632174+107%
325▼33Western Springs, ILIL13,588174+49%
326▼33Lake Holiday, ILIL5,641163–
327▲4Grandwood Park, ILIL5,262146−1%
328▼14Poplar Grove, ILIL5,206146+152%
329▲4Volo, ILIL6,805139+136%
330▼105Pingree Grove, ILIL12,545128–
331▼12Wonder Lake, ILIL5,593122+230%
332▼9Long Grove, ILIL8,34398−44%
333▼11Lake Bluff, ILIL5,56389+29%
334Spring Grove, ILIL5,52683−10%
335▼3South Barrington, ILIL5,07152−47%
336▼7Hawthorn Woods, ILIL9,67951−54%
SHOWING 1–336 OF 336

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES