United States › Illinois › Boulder Hill CITY
Boulder Hill Illinois · 8,989 residents · 1.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Boulder Hill is a city of 8,989 people in Illinois. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Density works out to 6,165 people per square mile. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $238,700. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.8% of people here.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 6,165 / sq mi
+35%since 2009
from 4,562 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Boulder Hill Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,377
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,016 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,536 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 38.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.293 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Public administration 2.4%
Education & health services 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$238,700
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $120,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,633
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $883 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 87.1% in 2000
13.7% rent
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(7,048)
Hispanic / Latino 9.8%(802)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 48.9%(4,397)
Hispanic / Latino 43.8%(3,938)
from 62 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 21.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 11.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 86.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 79.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 19.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 37.7%(1,428)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.8%(26)
Share of the 240 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Boulder Hill Head to head
Compare Boulder Hill to nearby cities BOULDER HILL VS
Montgomery
Income $103,734 +29%
Home value $299,500 +25%
Population 21,978 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER HILL VS
Oswego
Income $123,792 +54%
Home value $344,500 +44%
Population 39,948 +344%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER HILL VS
Aurora
Income $93,633 +16%
Home value $274,800 +15%
Population 181,505 +1919%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER HILL VS
Yorkville
Income $108,513 +35%
Home value $335,300 +40%
Population 26,730 +197%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Boulder Hill, Illinois? Boulder Hill, Illinois has about 8,989 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Boulder Hill, Illinois? The typical household in Boulder Hill, Illinois earns about $80,377 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Boulder Hill, Illinois expensive? In Boulder Hill, Illinois, the median home is worth about $238,700, and the typical rent is about $1,633 a month.
How educated are people in Boulder Hill, Illinois? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Boulder Hill, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Boulder Hill, Illinois? About 8.8% of people in Boulder Hill, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Boulder Hill, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Boulder Hill, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 203 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here