United States › Illinois › McHenry CITY
McHenry Illinois · 29,217 residents (2025 est.) · 14.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 28,074 people, McHenry is a city in Illinois. At a median age of 43.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The population is up 31% since 2000. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 4.7%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 21,501 in 2000
29,217 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,893 / sq mi
+8%since 2009
from 1,757 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 19K 22K 26K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McHenry Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $86,315
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,759 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,272 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 45.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.389 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Public administration 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Education & health services 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$266,500
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $147,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,553
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $722 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 76.3% in 2000
25.6% rent
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.33 people
−17%since 2009
from 2.81 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 49.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(19,536)
Hispanic / Latino 7.1%(1,527)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 79.1%(22,219)
Hispanic / Latino 15.8%(4,443)
from 34 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 22.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 71.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 84.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 86.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 9.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.9%(3,790)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.8%(378)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(223)
Share of the 1,226 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McHenry Head to head
Compare McHenry to nearby cities MCHENRY VS
Island Lake
Income $103,156 +20%
Home value $262,500 −2%
Population 8,047 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCHENRY VS
Crystal Lake
Income $108,418 +26%
Home value $311,400 +17%
Population 42,288 +45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCHENRY VS
Woodstock
Income $82,758 −4%
Home value $245,700 −8%
Population 25,740 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCHENRY VS
Fox Lake
Income $70,819 −18%
Home value $228,100 −14%
Population 10,849 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McHenry, Illinois? McHenry, Illinois has about 28,074 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McHenry, Illinois? The typical household in McHenry, Illinois earns about $86,315 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McHenry, Illinois expensive? In McHenry, Illinois, the median home is worth about $266,500, and the typical rent is about $1,553 a month.
How educated are people in McHenry, Illinois? About 25.7% of adults age 25 and over in McHenry, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McHenry, Illinois? About 4.7% of people in McHenry, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has McHenry, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, McHenry, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,897 residents, a change of about 74 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here