CensusEasy
CITY

Mount Carmel

Illinois · 6,723 residents (2025 est.) · 4.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Carmel is a city of 6,854 people in Illinois. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. The typical home is worth $89,300, having more than doubled since 2000. Households here earn about 44% less than in Illinois as a whole. The foreign-born share is 3%. The median age is 42.8, about 4 years above the US median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

6,854
−14%since 2000
from 7,982 in 2000
6,723 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
1,425 / sq mi
−8%since 2009
from 1,554 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
42.8
+10%since 2000
from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
4.81 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K8K8K8K19902000201020202024Mount Carmel
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 53.9%(265)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(422)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147%(478)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.6%(450)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.8%(467)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3410.1%(694)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.7%(801)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.6%(863)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.5%(857)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7413.8%(947)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.9%(407)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over3%(203)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,009
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,715 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$30,242
+85%since 2000
from $16,391 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
31.1%
+12.8 ptssince 2009
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
20.3%
+4.5 ptssince 2000
from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.470
+1%since 2010
from 0.463 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade21.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Information12.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.5%
US avg: 1.6%
Wholesale trade5%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance4.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Manufacturing3.1%
US avg: 0.4%
Other services3%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.4%
US avg: 4.8%
Construction2.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$89,300
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$804
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $333 in 2000
US average: $1,442
66.7%
−2.4 ptssince 2000
from 69.1% in 2000
33.3% rent
10.8%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.23 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
20.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
35.1%
+11.0 ptssince 2009
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
1.9
+13%since 2009
from 1.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
23
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.2%(7,756)
Black0.5%(38)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(69)
Asian0.5%(40)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic91.9%(6,300)
Black0.7%(50)
Hispanic / Latino2.9%(199)
Asian2.2%(148)
Other2.3%(157)
19
+151%since 2009
from 8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.3%(92)
Venezuelan0.9%(64)
Mexican0.4%(27)
Guatemalan0.2%(11)
Asian origin
Korean1.7%(119)
Filipino0.3%(22)
Ancestry
German23.9%(1,635)
English15.1%(1,035)
Irish14.9%(1,018)
American7.7%(527)
French1.7%(118)
Scottish1.6%(113)
Italian1.5%(103)
Swedish1%(71)
Polish0.8%(55)
Danish0.6%(40)
Norwegian0.5%(34)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(26)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.2%(14)
Ukrainian0.2%(13)
Canadian0.1%(8)
Section 05

Education

17.0%
+4.1 ptssince 2000
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
92.7%
+13.0 ptssince 2000
from 79.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.7%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.3 min
+36%since 2000
from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
79.0%
−4.6 ptssince 2009
from 83.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
12.5%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
2.9%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.7%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
15.0%
+7.0 ptssince 2009
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.5%
−3.2 ptssince 2011
from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
53.7%
−8.8 ptssince 2011
from 62.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
13.2%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
26.1%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

48.0%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 46.6% in 2009
52.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 53.4% in 2009
3.3%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
26.0%
+8.5 ptssince 2012
from 17.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.3%
−7.3 ptssince 2013
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
85.2%
+12.5 ptssince 2017
from 72.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
93.9%
+4.3 ptssince 2020
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
85.6%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
95.8%
−1.3 ptssince 2016
from 97.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.9%
+1.1 ptssince 2016
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married33.1%(880)
Married42.4%(1,129)
Widowed2.3%(61)
Divorced22.2%(590)
Women 15+
Never married23.1%(699)
Married39.5%(1,196)
Widowed11.6%(352)
Divorced25.8%(782)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.3%
−7.3 ptssince 2013
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
52.3%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.5%
−7.4 ptssince 2020
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.7%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
32.8%
+7.1 ptssince 2020
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
63.4%
−4.9 ptssince 2020
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
53.1%
+7.0 ptssince 2020
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)30.8%(115)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)21.4%(80)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.7%(163)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Carmel

Head to head

Compare Mount Carmel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Carmel, Illinois?

Mount Carmel, Illinois has about 6,854 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Carmel, Illinois?

The typical household in Mount Carmel, Illinois earns about $47,009 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Carmel, Illinois expensive?

In Mount Carmel, Illinois, the median home is worth about $89,300, and the typical rent is about $804 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Carmel, Illinois?

About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Carmel, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Carmel, Illinois?

About 20.3% of people in Mount Carmel, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Carmel, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Carmel, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,433 residents, a change of about -17 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →