United States › Illinois › Glencoe CITY
Glencoe Illinois · 8,724 residents (2025 est.) · 3.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 8,701 people, Glencoe is a city in Illinois. Households here earn about 199% more than in Illinois as a whole. Households take in $248,933 a year at the median, 203% more than the country as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 88% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $1,432,500, having more than doubled since 2000. 92% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
88% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 8,762 in 2000
8,724 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,340 / sq mi
−2%since 2009
from 2,392 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glencoe Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $248,933
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $164,432 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $88,059 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 79.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.503 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 13.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,432,500
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $642,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,211
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,091 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 92.8% in 2000
8.0% rent
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.94 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 50.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 5.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94%(8,239)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(108)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(7,844)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(223)
from 21 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 79.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 97.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 40.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 54.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 71.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 4.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 0.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 92.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 88.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(14)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(41)
Share of the 198 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glencoe Head to head
Compare Glencoe to nearby cities GLENCOE VS
Winnetka
Income $250,001 same
Home value $1,337,800 −7%
Population 12,518 +43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENCOE VS
Northbrook
Income $157,782 −37%
Home value $652,300 −54%
Population 34,744 +298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENCOE VS
Highland Park
Income $168,094 −32%
Home value $607,300 −58%
Population 30,767 +253%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENCOE VS
Wilmette
Income $190,662 −23%
Home value $810,600 −43%
Population 27,459 +215%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glencoe, Illinois? Glencoe, Illinois has about 8,701 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glencoe, Illinois? The typical household in Glencoe, Illinois earns about $248,933 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glencoe, Illinois expensive? In Glencoe, Illinois, the median home is worth about $1,432,500, and the typical rent is about $2,211 a month.
How educated are people in Glencoe, Illinois? About 88.2% of adults age 25 and over in Glencoe, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glencoe, Illinois? About 2.1% of people in Glencoe, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glencoe, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Glencoe, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 202 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here