CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 94 SHOWN OF 94

Most residents in poverty, Arizona cities

Arizona cities with the most residents living below the poverty line, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of people, not the poverty rate. This list covers the 94 cities in Arizona that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 94 is 2,208. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Chino Valley, AZ, up 20 places to #58.

ArizonaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most residents in poverty by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS IN POVERTYVS 2000
01Phoenix, AZAZ1,665,481225,068+8%
02Tucson, AZAZ548,371103,187+15%
03Mesa, AZAZ513,65652,926+50%
04Glendale, AZAZ260,57238,211+46%
05Tempe, AZAZ190,57129,734+31%
06Chandler, AZAZ278,74822,220+89%
07▲1Scottsdale, AZAZ243,00617,767+52%
08▼1Peoria, AZAZ200,88116,522+190%
09Yuma, AZAZ105,22715,558+37%
10Gilbert, AZAZ287,28514,729+317%
11Flagstaff, AZAZ77,26013,904+51%
12Surprise, AZAZ175,30413,291+393%
13Avondale, AZAZ100,98310,045+102%
14▲2San Tan Valley, AZAZ109,1898,736–
15▼1Buckeye, AZAZ125,4458,394+584%
16▲3Lake Havasu City, AZAZ59,3588,218+106%
17Casa Grande, AZAZ69,7538,204+103%
18Bullhead City, AZAZ43,9877,966+56%
19▼4San Luis, AZAZ42,0306,774+24%
20▲6Prescott Valley, AZAZ52,4235,771+124%
21▼1Goodyear, AZAZ125,3595,646+386%
22▲3Prescott, AZAZ48,4205,568+25%
23▼1Nogales, AZAZ19,4955,554−22%
24▼1Sierra Vista, AZAZ44,9075,432+37%
25▲7Maricopa, AZAZ78,3624,978+1949%
26▲5Kingman, AZAZ35,8294,922+111%
27▼3Casas Adobes, AZAZ72,0594,738+66%
28▼7El Mirage, AZAZ35,8204,498+272%
29Douglas, AZAZ16,0384,437−15%
30▼2Apache Junction, AZAZ45,6724,338+17%
31▲3Sun City, AZAZ37,4864,189+137%
32▼5Drexel Heights, AZAZ27,6754,047+40%
33▼3Eloy, AZAZ19,9674,035+22%
34▼1Flowing Wells, AZAZ16,5593,970+54%
35Rio Rico, AZAZ22,0173,648–
36▲5Fortuna Foothills, AZAZ28,8963,486+61%
37▲9Coolidge, AZAZ19,9593,309+72%
38Oro Valley, AZAZ48,0853,108+233%
39▼2Sahuarita, AZAZ37,6943,072+1579%
40▼4New Kingman-Butler, AZAZ13,9932,907+8%
41▲2Marana, AZAZ65,5232,803+231%
42▼2Queen Creek, AZAZ89,7702,695+579%
43▲12Winslow, AZAZ8,4642,618+31%
44▲1Catalina Foothills, AZAZ52,5932,382+2%
45▲4Cottonwood, AZAZ12,7092,345+90%
46▲2Tuba City, AZAZ7,9602,231−4%
47▲3Valencia West, AZAZ14,7282,208+238%
48▲9Sun City West, AZAZ27,4252,079+332%
49▲10Golden Valley, AZAZ8,5672,031+193%
50▼6Somerton, AZAZ14,9342,018+4%
51▼9Camp Verde, AZAZ12,5811,942+47%
52▲1Fort Mohave, AZAZ15,7151,860–
53▲9Payson, AZAZ16,6931,827+36%
54▼15Florence, AZAZ25,2221,775+48%
55▲10Green Valley, AZAZ22,1141,710+233%
56▲10Picture Rocks, AZAZ9,4481,583+159%
57▼3Verde, AZAZ11,9301,566–
58▲20Chino Valley, AZAZ13,8321,556+28%
59▲12Fountain Hills, AZAZ23,6251,484+78%
60▼8Show Low, AZAZ12,4711,479+28%
61▼14Safford, AZAZ10,2791,443−10%
62▼4Guadalupe, AZAZ5,0931,427+2%
63▲6Tolleson, AZAZ9,2241,379+103%
64▲8Sedona, AZAZ9,6191,368+38%
65▲8Sun Lakes, AZAZ13,9241,304+289%
66▼10Arizona City, AZAZ9,5431,204+341%
67▲3Globe, AZAZ7,1911,181+38%
68▼4Avra Valley, AZAZ6,2771,177+102%
69▼9Sierra Vista Southeast, AZAZ14,3301,153+10%
70▲19New River, AZAZ18,2401,148+86%
71▲3Wickenburg, AZAZ8,3051,036+80%
72▲7Tucson Mountains, AZAZ11,3531,015–
73▼12Tucson Estates, AZAZ12,136942+25%
74▲1Anthem, AZAZ22,584934–
75▼7Snowflake, AZAZ6,902899+34%
76▲5Three Points, AZAZ5,254803−31%
77▼26Page, AZAZ7,147782−18%
79▼12Youngtown, AZAZ7,039732+85%
80▲4Vail, AZAZ16,315706+350%
81▲2Saddlebrooke, AZAZ13,085705–
82▲3Paradise Valley, AZAZ12,251687+105%
83▼1Thatcher, AZAZ5,690658−19%
84▼8Benson, AZAZ5,532657+2%
85▲2Catalina, AZAZ6,489539−21%
86▼9Gold Canyon, AZAZ13,107501–
87▲7Citrus Park, AZAZ5,115452–
88▲2Doney Park, AZAZ6,253381–
89▼26Cave Creek, AZAZ5,160367+28%
90▲1Williamson, AZAZ6,310362+82%
91▼3Tanque Verde, AZAZ15,866358−7%
92▲1Rincon Valley, AZAZ6,512266–
93▼7Litchfield Park, AZAZ6,727266+67%
94▼2Corona de Tucson, AZAZ9,566253+3063%
SHOWING 1–94 OF 94

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES