United States › Arizona › Sierra Vista CITY
Sierra Vista Arizona · 44,907 residents (2025 est.) · 152 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 45,155 people, Sierra Vista is a city in Arizona. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. The population is up 20% since 2000. The typical home is worth $254,200, having more than doubled since 2000. 81% were living in the same home a year earlier. Median household income is $70,291, under the $82,259 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 37,775 in 2000
44,907 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 278 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 32.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 35K 39K 43K 47K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sierra Vista Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,291
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,427 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,436 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.392 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Public administration 2.3%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$254,200
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,150
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $524 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 52.2% in 2000
38.0% rent
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 37.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.4%(24,720)
Hispanic / Latino 15.8%(5,971)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 56.8%(25,648)
Hispanic / Latino 23.5%(10,610)
from 67 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 25.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 74.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 41.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 84.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 94.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 77.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 79.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 14.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(6,576)
Women 15+
Never married 23.4%(4,331)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.5%(2,890)
Gulf War (1990s) 42.6%(3,038)
Share of the 7,133 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sierra Vista Head to head
Compare Sierra Vista to nearby cities SIERRA VISTA VS
Sierra Vista Southeast
Income $75,417 +7%
Home value $258,800 +2%
Population 14,330 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Corona de Tucson
Income $132,568 +89%
Home value $382,700 +51%
Population 9,566 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Vail
Income $130,904 +86%
Home value $414,600 +63%
Population 16,315 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Nogales
Income $43,214 −39%
Home value $186,300 −27%
Population 19,495 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sierra Vista, Arizona? Sierra Vista, Arizona has about 45,155 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sierra Vista, Arizona? The typical household in Sierra Vista, Arizona earns about $70,291 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sierra Vista, Arizona expensive? In Sierra Vista, Arizona, the median home is worth about $254,200, and the typical rent is about $1,150 a month.
How educated are people in Sierra Vista, Arizona? About 35.0% of adults age 25 and over in Sierra Vista, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sierra Vista, Arizona? About 12.0% of people in Sierra Vista, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sierra Vista, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Sierra Vista, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,172 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here