United States › Arizona › Tucson Mountains CITY
Tucson Mountains Arizona · 11,353 residents · 26.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Tucson Mountains is a city of 11,353 people in Arizona. At a median age of 55.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 96% of homes are owner-occupied. 59% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That is roughly 68% ahead of the Arizona median. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 55.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
59% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 434 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 55.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
11K 11K 11K 11K 12K 2020 2024 Tucson Mountains Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $134,474
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $132,946 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $60,747 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 72.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.380 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Education & health services 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$473,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $457,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,450
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,417 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 96.5% in 2023
3.8% rent
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.34 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 20.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 55.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.4 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 64.4%(7,362)
Hispanic / Latino 27.5%(3,145)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63.5%(7,207)
Hispanic / Latino 29%(3,295)
from 63 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 59.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 97.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 29.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 63.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 23.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 54.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 15.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 64.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 96.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 86.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 22.3%(1,118)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.8%(96)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.6%(201)
Share of the 890 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tucson Mountains Head to head
Compare Tucson Mountains to nearby cities TUCSON MOUNTAINS VS
Flowing Wells
Income $39,774 −70%
Home value $41,100 −91%
Population 16,559 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUCSON MOUNTAINS VS
Casas Adobes
Income $83,683 −38%
Home value $343,400 −27%
Population 72,059 +535%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUCSON MOUNTAINS VS
Tucson Estates
Income $66,582 −50%
Home value $205,400 −57%
Population 12,136 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUCSON MOUNTAINS VS
Drexel Heights
Income $73,508 −45%
Home value $250,100 −47%
Population 27,675 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tucson Mountains, Arizona? Tucson Mountains, Arizona has about 11,353 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tucson Mountains, Arizona? The typical household in Tucson Mountains, Arizona earns about $134,474 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tucson Mountains, Arizona expensive? In Tucson Mountains, Arizona, the median home is worth about $473,200, and the typical rent is about $1,450 a month.
How educated are people in Tucson Mountains, Arizona? About 59.0% of adults age 25 and over in Tucson Mountains, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tucson Mountains, Arizona? About 8.9% of people in Tucson Mountains, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here