United States › York METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
York Metro York-Hanover, PA · 1 counties · 456,438 residents · 904 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
York is home to 456,438 people. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population is up 20% since 2000. The typical home is worth $183,300, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 505 / sq mi
+20%since 2000
from 422 / sq mi in 2000
from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
327K 364K 401K 438K 475K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 York Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,940
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,268 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,086 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Public administration 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$183,300
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $108,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$972
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $531 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.1% in 2000
26.4% rent
2.51 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(349,456)
Hispanic / Latino 3%(11,296)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 80%(365,353)
Hispanic / Latino 8.6%(39,360)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(61,407)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(51,579)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.7%(5,337)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.4%(6,101)
Share of the 28,535 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities YorkCENTRAL 45,342 HanoverCENTRAL 16,684 Weigelstown 15,485 Shiloh 11,246 East York 9,388 Parkville 8,128 Red Lion 6,523 New Freedom 5,116 West York 5,110 Spry 4,909 Grantley 4,775 Emigsville 4,254 Dallastown 4,198 Shrewsbury 4,014 Valley Green 3,676 Stonybrook 3,483 Valley View CDP (York County) 2,981 Manchester 2,821 Hallam 2,798 Pleasureville 2,735 Dillsburg 2,635 Spring Grove 2,520 Pennville 2,405 Wrightsville 2,259 Susquehanna Trails 2,251 North York 2,248 Stewartstown 2,225 Glen Rock 2,129 Dover 1,959 Jacobus 1,838 The 30 most populous of 54 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to York Head to head
Compare York side by side YORK VS
Waterbury
Income $86,191 +25%
Home value $317,700 +73%
Population 463,349 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Huntsville
Income $85,881 +25%
Home value $295,284 +61%
Population 556,444 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Reading
Income $79,777 +16%
Home value $257,300 +40%
Population 440,072 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Salem
Income $78,938 +15%
Home value $424,224 +131%
Population 445,814 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in York-Hanover, PA? York-Hanover, PA has about 456,438 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in York-Hanover, PA? The typical household in York-Hanover, PA earns about $68,940 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is York-Hanover, PA expensive? In York-Hanover, PA, the median home is worth about $183,300, and the typical rent is about $972 a month.
How educated are people in York-Hanover, PA? About 25.2% of adults age 25 and over in York-Hanover, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in York-Hanover, PA? About 8.7% of people in York-Hanover, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has York-Hanover, PA grown since 1990? Yes, York-Hanover, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 116,864 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here