United States › York METRO AREA · 2000 CENSUS
York Metro York-Hanover, PA · 1 counties · 381,751 residents · 904 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
York is a metro area of 381,751 people. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 6.7%, under the national 12.4%. The population is up 12% since 1990. The typical home is worth $108,200.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth 422 / sq mi
+12%since 1990
from 375 / sq mi in 1990
from 34.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
327K 364K 401K 438K 475K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 York Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,268
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,605 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,544 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$108,200
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $79,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$531
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $409 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.4% in 1990
23.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(323,369)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(4,787)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(349,456)
Hispanic / Latino 3%(11,296)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 72.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 19.8%(30,986)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.6%(6,516)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(6,402)
Share of the 26,460 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities YorkCENTRAL 45,342 HanoverCENTRAL 16,684 Weigelstown 15,485 Shiloh 11,246 East York 9,388 Parkville 8,128 Red Lion 6,523 New Freedom 5,116 West York 5,110 Spry 4,909 Grantley 4,775 Emigsville 4,254 Dallastown 4,198 Shrewsbury 4,014 Valley Green 3,676 Stonybrook 3,483 Valley View CDP (York County) 2,981 Manchester 2,821 Hallam 2,798 Pleasureville 2,735 Dillsburg 2,635 Spring Grove 2,520 Pennville 2,405 Wrightsville 2,259 Susquehanna Trails 2,251 North York 2,248 Stewartstown 2,225 Glen Rock 2,129 Dover 1,959 Jacobus 1,838 The 30 most populous of 54 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to York Head to head
Compare York side by side YORK VS
Waterbury
Income $86,191 +90%
Home value $317,700 +194%
Population 463,349 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Huntsville
Income $85,881 +90%
Home value $295,284 +173%
Population 556,444 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Reading
Income $79,777 +76%
Home value $257,300 +138%
Population 440,072 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Salem
Income $78,938 +74%
Home value $424,224 +292%
Population 445,814 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in York-Hanover, PA? York-Hanover, PA has about 381,751 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in York-Hanover, PA? The typical household in York-Hanover, PA earns about $45,268 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is York-Hanover, PA expensive? In York-Hanover, PA, the median home is worth about $108,200, and the typical rent is about $531 a month.
How educated are people in York-Hanover, PA? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in York-Hanover, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in York-Hanover, PA? About 6.7% of people in York-Hanover, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has York-Hanover, PA grown since 1990? Yes, York-Hanover, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 42,177 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here