United States › York METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
York Metro York-Hanover, PA · 1 counties · 339,574 residents · 904 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
York is a metro area of 339,574 people. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 6.3%, under the national 13.2%. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 11% since 2000. The typical home is worth $79,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
327K 364K 401K 438K 475K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 York Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,605
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,268 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,086 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$79,400
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $108,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$409
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $531 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.1% in 2000
25.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(349,456)
Hispanic / Latino 3%(11,296)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(323,369)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(4,787)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data vs 18.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 80.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(61,407)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(51,579)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.6%(6,516)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(6,402)
Share of the 26,460 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities YorkCENTRAL 45,342 HanoverCENTRAL 16,684 Weigelstown 15,485 Shiloh 11,246 East York 9,388 Parkville 8,128 Red Lion 6,523 New Freedom 5,116 West York 5,110 Spry 4,909 Grantley 4,775 Emigsville 4,254 Dallastown 4,198 Shrewsbury 4,014 Valley Green 3,676 Stonybrook 3,483 Valley View CDP (York County) 2,981 Manchester 2,821 Hallam 2,798 Pleasureville 2,735 Dillsburg 2,635 Spring Grove 2,520 Pennville 2,405 Wrightsville 2,259 Susquehanna Trails 2,251 North York 2,248 Stewartstown 2,225 Glen Rock 2,129 Dover 1,959 Jacobus 1,838 The 30 most populous of 54 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to York Head to head
Compare York side by side YORK VS
Waterbury
Income $86,191 +164%
Home value $317,700 +300%
Population 463,349 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Huntsville
Income $85,881 +163%
Home value $295,284 +272%
Population 556,444 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Reading
Income $79,777 +145%
Home value $257,300 +224%
Population 440,072 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Salem
Income $78,938 +142%
Home value $424,224 +434%
Population 445,814 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in York-Hanover, PA? York-Hanover, PA has about 339,574 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in York-Hanover, PA? The typical household in York-Hanover, PA earns about $32,605 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is York-Hanover, PA expensive? In York-Hanover, PA, the median home is worth about $79,400, and the typical rent is about $409 a month.
How educated are people in York-Hanover, PA? About 13.9% of adults age 25 and over in York-Hanover, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in York-Hanover, PA? About 6.3% of people in York-Hanover, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here