United States › York METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
York Metro York-Hanover, PA · 1 counties · 434,972 residents · 904 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
York is home to 434,972 people. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 9.0%, under the national 13.8%. The population is up 14% since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 481 / sq mi
+14%since 2000
from 422 / sq mi in 2000
from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
327K 364K 401K 438K 475K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 York Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,494
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,268 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,086 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$175,500
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $108,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$748
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $531 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.1% in 2000
24.5% rent
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.52 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(349,456)
Hispanic / Latino 3%(11,296)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.2%(374,779)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(24,397)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(61,407)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(51,579)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.6%(6,516)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(6,402)
Share of the 26,460 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities YorkCENTRAL 45,342 HanoverCENTRAL 16,684 Weigelstown 15,485 Shiloh 11,246 East York 9,388 Parkville 8,128 Red Lion 6,523 New Freedom 5,116 West York 5,110 Spry 4,909 Grantley 4,775 Emigsville 4,254 Dallastown 4,198 Shrewsbury 4,014 Valley Green 3,676 Stonybrook 3,483 Valley View CDP (York County) 2,981 Manchester 2,821 Hallam 2,798 Pleasureville 2,735 Dillsburg 2,635 Spring Grove 2,520 Pennville 2,405 Wrightsville 2,259 Susquehanna Trails 2,251 North York 2,248 Stewartstown 2,225 Glen Rock 2,129 Dover 1,959 Jacobus 1,838 The 30 most populous of 54 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to York Head to head
Compare York side by side YORK VS
Waterbury
Income $86,191 +50%
Home value $317,700 +81%
Population 463,349 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Huntsville
Income $85,881 +49%
Home value $295,284 +68%
Population 556,444 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Reading
Income $79,777 +39%
Home value $257,300 +47%
Population 440,072 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORK VS
Salem
Income $78,938 +37%
Home value $424,224 +142%
Population 445,814 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in York-Hanover, PA? York-Hanover, PA has about 434,972 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in York-Hanover, PA? The typical household in York-Hanover, PA earns about $57,494 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is York-Hanover, PA expensive? In York-Hanover, PA, the median home is worth about $175,500, and the typical rent is about $748 a month.
How educated are people in York-Hanover, PA? About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in York-Hanover, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in York-Hanover, PA? About 9.0% of people in York-Hanover, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has York-Hanover, PA grown since 1990? Yes, York-Hanover, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 95,398 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here