United States › Wisconsin Rapids MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Wisconsin Rapids Micro Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI · 1 counties · 74,207 residents · 793 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wisconsin Rapids is a metro area of 74,207 people. At a median age of 44.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 2% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $133,700. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
73K 74K 74K 75K 76K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wisconsin Rapids Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,684
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,595 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,203 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Public administration 4.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$133,700
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$726
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $442 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.3% in 2000
28.4% rent
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(72,438)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(709)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(67,055)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(2,376)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 84.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 24.5%(7,553)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(674)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(762)
Share of the 5,122 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Wisconsin Rapids Head to head
Compare Wisconsin Rapids side by side WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Auburn
Income $67,904 +22%
Home value $171,000 +28%
Population 74,365 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Hobbs
Income $68,015 +22%
Home value $184,000 +38%
Population 74,749 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Frankfort
Income $68,235 +23%
Home value $219,317 +64%
Population 77,874 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Grand Island
Income $69,800 +25%
Home value $218,383 +63%
Population 78,076 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI has about 74,207 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? The typical household in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI earns about $55,684 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI expensive? In Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI, the median home is worth about $133,700, and the typical rent is about $726 a month.
How educated are people in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? About 20.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? About 9.7% of people in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI grown since 1990? Yes, Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 602 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here