United States › Wisconsin Rapids MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Wisconsin Rapids Micro Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI · 1 counties · 73,605 residents · 793 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wisconsin Rapids is home to 73,605 people. Median home value sits at $50,300. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.5% of people across the metro. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
73K 74K 74K 75K 76K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wisconsin Rapids Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,735
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,595 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,203 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$50,300
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $82,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$343
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $442 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.3% in 2000
26.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(72,438)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(709)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(72,389)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(300)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 84.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 24.5%(7,553)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(1,016)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(842)
Share of the 4,907 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Wisconsin Rapids Head to head
Compare Wisconsin Rapids side by side WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Auburn
Income $67,904 +128%
Home value $171,000 +240%
Population 74,365 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Hobbs
Income $68,015 +129%
Home value $184,000 +266%
Population 74,749 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Frankfort
Income $68,235 +129%
Home value $219,317 +336%
Population 77,874 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WISCONSIN RAPIDS VS
Grand Island
Income $69,800 +135%
Home value $218,383 +334%
Population 78,076 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI has about 73,605 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? The typical household in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI earns about $29,735 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI expensive? In Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI, the median home is worth about $50,300, and the typical rent is about $343 a month.
How educated are people in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI? About 8.5% of people in Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here