United States › Wisconsin › Arpin CITY
Arpin Wisconsin · 297 residents (2025 est.) · 0.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Arpin is home to 290 people in Wisconsin. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 48.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $102,100. Households here earn about 38% less than in Wisconsin as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 48.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 337 in 2000
297 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 370 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
277 298 319 339 360 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Arpin Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,036
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,563 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,812 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.391 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 16.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.6%
Education & health services 0.7%
Public administration 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$102,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$771
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $353 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 66.9% in 2000
22.5% rent
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(329)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.2%(250)
Hispanic / Latino 8.6%(25)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 76.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 93.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.5%(3)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Arpin Head to head
Compare Arpin to nearby cities ARPIN VS
Marshfield
Income $58,407 +22%
Home value $177,800 +74%
Population 18,980 +6291%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARPIN VS
Wisconsin Rapids
Income $55,253 +15%
Home value $131,900 +29%
Population 18,654 +6181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARPIN VS
Stevens Point
Income $58,031 +21%
Home value $195,400 +91%
Population 26,377 +8781%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARPIN VS
Plover
Income $88,042 +83%
Home value $269,800 +164%
Population 14,274 +4706%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Arpin, Wisconsin? Arpin, Wisconsin has about 290 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Arpin, Wisconsin? The typical household in Arpin, Wisconsin earns about $48,036 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Arpin, Wisconsin expensive? In Arpin, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $102,100, and the typical rent is about $771 a month.
How educated are people in Arpin, Wisconsin? About 7.3% of adults age 25 and over in Arpin, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Arpin, Wisconsin? About 14.5% of people in Arpin, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Arpin, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Arpin, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 40 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here