United States › Stockton METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Stockton Metro Stockton-Lodi, CA · 1 counties · 480,628 residents · 1,392 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stockton is home to 480,628 people. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $120,500. The population has fallen 15% since 2000. Households earn $30,635 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
449K 544K 639K 734K 829K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stockton Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,635
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,282 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,365 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 17.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$120,500
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $139,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$489
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $617 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 60.4% in 2000
42.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 47.4%(267,002)
Hispanic / Latino 30.5%(172,073)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 73.5%(353,344)
Hispanic / Latino 22.7%(108,987)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 50 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 71.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.4%(125,690)
Women 15+
Never married 33.8%(106,457)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(5,409)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.6%(5,474)
Share of the 25,319 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities StocktonCENTRAL 324,597 Tracy 101,901 Manteca 96,693 LodiCENTRAL 69,100 Lathrop 42,783 Mountain House 25,315 Ripon 16,140 Garden Acres 10,667 Country Club 10,161 August 8,825 Escalon 7,394 Lincoln 4,241 Woodbridge 4,144 Lockeford 3,838 Morada 3,383 French Camp 3,264 Dogtown 3,094 Kennedy 2,576 Collierville 2,546 Linden 2,389 Taft Mosswood 1,343 Waterloo 894 Thornton 817 Peters 568 Victor 460 Terminous 365 Acampo 234 Farmington 49 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Stockton Head to head
Compare Stockton side by side STOCKTON VS
Colorado Springs
Income $90,201 +194%
Home value $461,611 +283%
Population 781,796 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STOCKTON VS
Worcester
Income $95,939 +213%
Home value $423,700 +252%
Population 888,502 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STOCKTON VS
Albany
Income $88,339 +188%
Home value $288,584 +139%
Population 915,835 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STOCKTON VS
Boise City
Income $85,629 +180%
Home value $469,641 +290%
Population 864,243 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stockton-Lodi, CA? Stockton-Lodi, CA has about 480,628 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Stockton-Lodi, CA? The typical household in Stockton-Lodi, CA earns about $30,635 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stockton-Lodi, CA expensive? In Stockton-Lodi, CA, the median home is worth about $120,500, and the typical rent is about $489 a month.
How educated are people in Stockton-Lodi, CA? About 13.2% of adults age 25 and over in Stockton-Lodi, CA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stockton-Lodi, CA? About 15.7% of people in Stockton-Lodi, CA live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here