United States › California › Taft Mosswood CITY
Taft Mosswood California · 1,343 residents · 0.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,343 people, Taft Mosswood is a city in California. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 41% of the housing stock. 35% of residents were born outside the United States. That trails the California median by roughly 40%. The median age is 33.8, younger than the US median of 38.9.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 152%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 2,888 / sq mi
+29%since 2009
from 2,237 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 25.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
866 1K 1K 1K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Taft Mosswood Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,297
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,365 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $8,382 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 35.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.298 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 11.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.6%
Education & health services 2.8%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$369,200
+152%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,786
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $580 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 62.8% in 2000
59.2% rent
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 7.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 5.3%(74)
Hispanic / Latino 58.6%(814)
2024
Hispanic / Latino 62.5%(840)
from 48 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 46.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 49.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 26.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 51.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 32.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 25.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 64.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 32.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Taft Mosswood Head to head
Compare Taft Mosswood to nearby cities TAFT MOSSWOOD VS
Garden Acres
Income $66,474 +12%
Home value $336,000 −9%
Population 10,667 +694%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAFT MOSSWOOD VS
Stockton
Income $79,907 +35%
Home value $440,900 +19%
Population 324,597 +24070%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAFT MOSSWOOD VS
August
Income $53,173 −10%
Home value $296,100 −20%
Population 8,825 +557%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAFT MOSSWOOD VS
Country Club
Income $81,464 +37%
Home value $382,500 +4%
Population 10,161 +657%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Taft Mosswood, California? Taft Mosswood, California has about 1,343 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Taft Mosswood, California? The typical household in Taft Mosswood, California earns about $59,297 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Taft Mosswood, California expensive? In Taft Mosswood, California, the median home is worth about $369,200, and the typical rent is about $1,786 a month.
How educated are people in Taft Mosswood, California? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Taft Mosswood, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Taft Mosswood, California? About 18.4% of people in Taft Mosswood, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here